External Extention Problems

Discussion in 'General' started by victorcasale, Aug 4, 2009.

  1. victorcasale

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Friends... What could be wrong?
    Ia have the lastest version of Elastix installed.
    I have a DSL Modem > ROUTER with DMZ to PBX
    All internal extentions are pretty working
    My ip is Dynamic, so I installed no-ip.com as my domain redirect. It's well working. When I ping my pbx from an external ip it answers back the ping.

    Under sip_general_custom.conf I have the following lines:

    bindport = 5060
    bindaddr = 0.0.0.0
    nat=yes
    externhost=host-of-my-pabx.noipdomain.com
    localnet=192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0 (once my ip is 192.168.0.199)
    externrefresh=10
    allowguest=no
    language=pt_BR
    videosupport=yes
    allow=ulaw
    allow=g729 (I installed G729 )
    allow=g723 (I installed G723 )
    allow=h261
    allow=h263
    allow=h263p
    rtptimeout=60
    rtpholdtimeout=120
    useragent = Elastix


    I went to another city with my computer. I tryed acessing my company via Notebook and via ATA adaptor in another connection type (DSL and CABLE). They both connect to my Elastix, but i can only hear my secretary but she can't listen me. After some secounds the call falls. If i try to call to the echo test, i only hear some secounds of the echo test voice prompt than after it falls.
    Am I doing something wrong?
    Did I forget some setting?

    Thanks
     
  2. Megabyte

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, look If behind a NAT, create an /etc/asterisk/sip_nat.conf file with AT LEAST these three lines: 1) nat=yes 2) externip=your.external.IPaddess (or externhost=your.external.hostname) 3) localnet=192.168.0.0/24 (assuming your network uses 192.168.0.x addresses).



    Do it in /etc/asterisk/sip_nat.conf i think its allready created.
     
  3. victorcasale

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much... I look that the problem is solved now! :)
     
  4. victorcasale

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    A Little question.... Softphones are logging on and working pretty well.
    ATAS not... What could be wrong?

    I Tyed PAP2 Linksys and 486 Grandstream
     
  5. Megabyte

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    You trying to register the ATA remotly too?

    or they are having problems locally. i mean in the same subnet of the pbx??
     
  6. victorcasale

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remotely.. Inside my network everything is fine.. The problem is outside..
    after lines added under sip_nat.conf Softphones began working, but the Atas are not working.. I tryed setting NAT to on... I tryed setting ata to off, i tryed using STUN server, but it does not log! :(
     
  7. Megabyte

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you verified that the atas can go into the internet, i mean that they have all the paremeters to be on line?

    Do you see any attemps of register in your pbx when the atas are triying to register?


    Did you configure properly the DNS server in the ATAs?
     

Share This Page