External Extention Problems

victorcasale

Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
46
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Dear Friends... What could be wrong?
Ia have the lastest version of Elastix installed.
I have a DSL Modem > ROUTER with DMZ to PBX
All internal extentions are pretty working
My ip is Dynamic, so I installed no-ip.com as my domain redirect. It's well working. When I ping my pbx from an external ip it answers back the ping.

Under sip_general_custom.conf I have the following lines:

bindport = 5060
bindaddr = 0.0.0.0
nat=yes
externhost=host-of-my-pabx.noipdomain.com
localnet=192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0 (once my ip is 192.168.0.199)
externrefresh=10
allowguest=no
language=pt_BR
videosupport=yes
allow=ulaw
allow=g729 (I installed G729 )
allow=g723 (I installed G723 )
allow=h261
allow=h263
allow=h263p
rtptimeout=60
rtpholdtimeout=120
useragent = Elastix


I went to another city with my computer. I tryed acessing my company via Notebook and via ATA adaptor in another connection type (DSL and CABLE). They both connect to my Elastix, but i can only hear my secretary but she can't listen me. After some secounds the call falls. If i try to call to the echo test, i only hear some secounds of the echo test voice prompt than after it falls.
Am I doing something wrong?
Did I forget some setting?

Thanks
 

Megabyte

Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
327
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
OK, look If behind a NAT, create an /etc/asterisk/sip_nat.conf file with AT LEAST these three lines: 1) nat=yes 2) externip=your.external.IPaddess (or externhost=your.external.hostname) 3) localnet=192.168.0.0/24 (assuming your network uses 192.168.0.x addresses).



Do it in /etc/asterisk/sip_nat.conf i think its allready created.
 

victorcasale

Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
46
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Thank you so much... I look that the problem is solved now! :)
 

victorcasale

Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
46
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
A Little question.... Softphones are logging on and working pretty well.
ATAS not... What could be wrong?

I Tyed PAP2 Linksys and 486 Grandstream
 

Megabyte

Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
327
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
You trying to register the ATA remotly too?

or they are having problems locally. i mean in the same subnet of the pbx??
 

victorcasale

Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
46
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Remotely.. Inside my network everything is fine.. The problem is outside..
after lines added under sip_nat.conf Softphones began working, but the Atas are not working.. I tryed setting NAT to on... I tryed setting ata to off, i tryed using STUN server, but it does not log! :(
 

Megabyte

Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
327
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Did you verified that the atas can go into the internet, i mean that they have all the paremeters to be on line?

Do you see any attemps of register in your pbx when the atas are triying to register?


Did you configure properly the DNS server in the ATAs?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,913
Messages
130,917
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top