Extension, Queue

Discussion in 'General' started by yurmetal, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. yurmetal

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys I have a problem with queues. I've got two extensions 102 and 105, when i drop them in one queue i want that the first call always come on 102. i'm using lineare strategy, but it didn't help cause the call is coming to 105 first. then i tried wrandom, but it didn't helped either. i have also changed extensions penalty rates like 102,1 and 105,2 but when i'm doing this the call always rings only at 102. so my goal is to make my incoming calls forwarded to 102.
     
  2. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    so we have the magic ball to know your config ....
    versions? elastix? asterisk? freepbx? but its with almost total security a bug in asterisk if you aer using elastix 2.0
     
  3. yurmetal

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm using elastix 2.0.3. when i'm adding extensions staticlty it puts them like this> 102,0 and 105,0 ... as i thought to cahnge the ZERO value as a priority, but after changing it 102,1 and 105,2 the result is that the call firstly comes to 102,1 but never goes to 105,2 even if 102 extension is busy
     
  4. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    again and the version af asterisk??? i assume 1.6.2.13 right? if it is 1.6.2.13 u need to compile manually to 1.6.2.17 asterisk because its a bug in queues since 1.6.2.11 repaired in 1.6.2.17 that elastix has not in repos...so manual fix required
     
  5. yurmetal

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    ye my asterisk is 1.6.2.11 (sorry i'm newbie)... but how can i update to 1.6.2.17 ? or how to fix that
     
  6. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeap thats the tricky part ...if you dont know how to manually compile asterisk from sources simply u cant until you learn...
    read my posts in s i n o l o g i c blog called "deselastxando elastix" or in english de-elastixing elastix, its in spanish so u need to grab google translator and there i explain how to compile manually and upgrade elastix to asterisk 1.8...
    remember to have this done in a test environment and to have patience...as u are learning
     
  7. yurmetal

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much for trying to help me out :))
     

Share This Page