Extension busy when not!

Discussion in 'General' started by fricci, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. fricci

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    need some help here.

    I have an elastix 2/0 running asterisk version 1.6.2.10 on 64 bits kernel.

    have about 200 extensions. Lots of calls.

    This is the second time an extension does this to me: It's available, ready and ok, but when called, it reports being busy.

    This is the peer status:

    Code:
      * Name       : 2316
      Secret       : <Set>
      MD5Secret    : <Not set>
      Remote Secret: <Not set>
      Context      : from-internal
      Subscr.Cont. : <Not set>
      Language     :
      AMA flags    : Unknown
      Transfer mode: open
      CallingPres  : Presentation Allowed, Not Screened
      Callgroup    :
      Pickupgroup  :
      Mailbox      : 2316@device
      VM Extension : *97
      LastMsgsSent : 32767/65535
      Call limit   : 2147483647
      Dynamic      : Yes
      Callerid     : "device" <2316>
      MaxCallBR    : 384 kbps
      Expire       : 2371
      Insecure     : no
      Nat          : Always
      ACL          : Yes
      T.38 support : No
      T.38 EC mode : Unknown
      T.38 MaxDtgrm: -1
      DirectMedia  : No
      PromiscRedir : No
      User=Phone   : No
      Video Support: No
      Text Support : No
      Ign SDP ver  : No
      Trust RPID   : No
      Send RPID    : No
      Subscriptions: Yes
      Overlap dial : Yes
      DTMFmode     : rfc2833
      Timer T1     : 500
      Timer B      : 32000
      ToHost       :
      Addr->IP     : 172.31.0.13 Port 5061
      Defaddr->IP  : 0.0.0.0 Port 5060
      Prim.Transp. : UDP
      Allowed.Trsp : UDP
      Def. Username: 2316
      SIP Options  : join norefersub replaces replace
      Codecs       : 0xe (gsm|ulaw|alaw)
      Codec Order  : (ulaw:20,alaw:20,gsm:20)
      Auto-Framing :  No
      100 on REG   : No
      Status       : OK (95 ms)
      Useragent    : Cisco-CP7940G/8.0
      Reg. Contact : sip:2316@172.31.0.13:5061;user=phone;transport=udp
      Qualify Freq : 60000 ms
      Sess-Timers  : Accept
      Sess-Refresh : uas
      Sess-Expires : 1800 secs
      Min-Sess     : 90 secs
      Parkinglot   :
    
    A database show:

    Code:
    /AMPUSER/2316/cidname                             : Sales-2316
    /AMPUSER/2316/cidnum                              : 2316
    /AMPUSER/2316/device                              : 2316
    /AMPUSER/2316/language                            :
    /AMPUSER/2316/noanswer                            :
    /AMPUSER/2316/outboundcid                         :
    /AMPUSER/2316/password                            :
    /AMPUSER/2316/recording                           : out=Adhoc|in=Adhoc
    /AMPUSER/2316/ringtimer                           : 0
    /AMPUSER/2316/voicemail                           : novm
    /BLKVM/1199/SIP/2316-00001fa6                     : TRUE
    /BLKVM/1199/SIP/2316-000044c4                     : TRUE
    /BLKVM/1199/SIP/2316-000044d1                     : TRUE
    /BLKVM/1299/Local/2316@from-queue-5e37;2          : TRUE
    /CustomDevstate/DEVDND2316                        : NOT_INUSE
    /CustomDevstate/DND2316                           : NOT_INUSE
    /DEVICE/2316/default_user                         : 2316
    /DEVICE/2316/dial                                 : SIP/2316
    /DEVICE/2316/type                                 : fixed
    /DEVICE/2316/user                                 : 2316
    /SIP/Registry/2316                                : 172.31.0.13:5061:3600:2316:sip:2316@172.31.0.13:5061;user=phone;transport=udp
    
    I tried deleting the extension, and rebuild it. No changes. I can dial out from the extension.

    Help!
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    maybe DND is activated? Try to dial *79 to deactivate

    regards,

    Rafael
     
  3. fricci

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    did that already....is not...actually you can see it on the DB dump
     
  4. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. fricci

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rafael. I fixed the problem by manually deleting the entries on the Asterisk DB. It happen twice, but I was trying to run a backup/restore, so that could have triggered this maybe? If it happens again I'll post it.

    Thanks!
     
  6. eNoisy

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi fricci. I'm having your same issue.
    Free SIP extension which is reporting to be busy.

    Could you please tell me how to delete those DB entries. I'm pretty new using the system and don't have much knowledge of linux.

    Thanks!
     
  7. mightymaster

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    we also have the same issue. We just restasrt the asterisk service to fix it temporally.
    Is there any other solution, or maybe the Problem was fixed now?

    Regards, MightyMaster
     
  8. johnme

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I had same behavior on a grandstream ata.

    The solution was by changing the Onhook Threshold.

    If you are using ata then try to find something like that.
    If you are using ip phones never happens to me such behavior with ip phones.

    Bye
    John
     
  9. tolengo

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue with grandstream 24 FXS gateway.

    How did you solve that?

    what do you mean with: "The solution was by changing the Onhook Threshold"

    Could you tell me what I have to change in the GW configuration?

    Thank you.
     
  10. johnme

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello and sorry for the delay.

    In gs handy tone 386 in advanced settings tab, there is a setting "Onhook Threshold" there is a drop down menu and i have as a selection "600ms" and it works fine in my situation.

    I dont have 24ports gs but i beleive if you make a search you will find the "Onhook Threshold" and try to find the best setting for you.

    Bye
    John
     

Share This Page