ethernet drivers not installed

Discussion in 'General' started by tording99z28, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. tording99z28

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a little bit of trouble with the installation of elastix. Once I get it installed I try to go to http://192.168.1.101 which is my ip address that I set it up to be but I get file can not be opened. I think I don't have the ethernet drivers installed. Can someone help me out to install them?

    When I run lspci I get the following:

    Ethernet Controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Rev 13)

    Can someone help me out to install drivers?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    if you make these cmd on root:
    #netconfig
    #ifconfig -a

    This the last cmd, you must have eth0 information no?
    For exemple like that:

    Code:
    # ifconfig -a
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:1A:00:4F:4F
              inet addr:193.107.20.38  Bcast:193.107.20.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::21d:1aff:fe00:4f4f/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2077397 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1718201 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:1120789547 (1.0 GiB)  TX bytes:618135781 (589.5 MiB)
              Interrupt:217 Base address:0x8000
     
  3. tording99z28

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it has a lot of that info but it has no IP address and the packets sent and received is 0 everywhere. I ran netconfig and configured it with the ip address I want but it still does not have an ip address. Why is this?
     
  4. tording99z28

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I reinstalled Elastix and I got the network working. I can ping my gateway and everything so I know its working. However, when I login as root and try to go to http://192.168.1.101 like it says to do I get this error:

    bash: http://192.168.1.101 No such file or directory


    What does this mean? What do I do to fix it?
     
  5. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tording,

    You cannot access the page from the linux prompt.

    You access your Elastix system via a browser on a network connected workstation, e.g. your Mac or Windows or Linux workstation (not the Elastix Server)

    In your browser, you enter the http://192.168.1.101 into the address bar of your Internet Browser (Preferably Firefox, but Internet Explorer will get you going).

    Elasix is built as a server and as such has very little workstation capability.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    192.168.1.101 is not already used into your LAN (Duplicate Address)?

    If http://192.168.1.101 is called, you must switch to https://192.168.1.101 (http secure mode).

    You must enter some ethernet parameters like that:
    IP. Address - 192.168.1.101
    subnet-mask - 255.255.255.0
    Def.Gateway - 192.168.1.1 (and not 192.168.1.254 "if your router is .1")
    Primary DNS - 192.168.1.1 (Same IP that routeur)


    What do you use as Elastix version?

    I've never had this problem with all the Elastix version! :huh:
     
  7. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Danardf,

    it looks like he is typing the line at the linux prompt, try typing it yourself at the linux prompt and you will get this exact line

    bash: http://192.168.1.101 No such file or directory

    thats not to say that the O.P. did not have network card issues at the start, now that he has those resolved, now he just needs to use a browser instead of the Linux shell.:cheer:

    Regards

    Bob
     
  8. tording99z28

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes guys, I was trying to type it at the command line on the elastix machine. I did not realize that it is supposed to be in the browser. Thanks for your help. My next question is I am trying to simulate an incoming call by dialing 7777 on my softphone and I keep getting call failed:Declined. I can successfully call another phone on another computer though so I know its working. Any ideas?
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ha .....yes.
    I has don't see "No such file or directory"
    It's the morning in France... I'm not awake. :side:

    He type the http://192.168.1.101 like a command line!? Of course :silly: .

    Yes, he must type http://192.168.1.101 into his browser. All simply.
     
  10. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    No problems Danardf,

    You had done all the lead up work help him get online, and I just wanted to make sure he didnt go off on the wrong tangent when you were so close, just one minor mistake.

    I have answered someone else a few months ago that was doing the same thing, typing it at command line, otherwise I would not have caught it either...

    tording99z28, good to hear that you are up and running. However the 7777 option, I don't use, although tried it for the first time, and worked ok this end. Can you explain more of what you are trying to do???

    Regards

    Bob
     
  11. tording99z28

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I am just messing around with the options for voicemail and things like that and I want a quick easy way to test it out. In the no tears guide it talks about dialing 7777 which basically simulates a call, however when I dial 7777 I get that "Call failed :Declined". Any ideas why I am getting this error?
     

Share This Page