endpoint_configuration : Problem recognition.

Discussion in 'General' started by danardf, Sep 15, 2008.

  1. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi

    I want to know why this module don't work.

    This module run nmap command (nmap -sP -n X.X.X.X/24), like that:

    • Host 193.107.20.1 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:0F:66:A3:33:11 (Cisco-Linksys)
      Host 193.107.20.2 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:40:10:10:00:01 (Sonic Systems)
      Host 193.107.20.31 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:00:85:80:97:0C (Canon)
      Host 193.107.20.35 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:1A:92:33:D5:5C (Unknown)
      Host 193.107.20.38 appears to be up.
      Host 193.107.20.40 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:14:D1:8A:22:77 (Trendware International)
      Host 193.107.20.41 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:03:1B:59:2F:E8 (Cellvision Systems)
      Host 193.107.20.60 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:18:F8:02:56:ED (Unknown)
      Host 193.107.20.62 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:0E:08:CE:BF:6D (Sipura Technology)
      Host 193.107.20.86 appears to be up.
      MAC Address: 00:0F:23:E7:1C:8A (Cisco Systems)
      Nmap finished: 256 IP addresses (10 hosts up) scanned in 4.020 seconds

    So this result is good for Cisco 7960 - IP 193.107.20.86 - MAC 00:0F:23:E7:1C:8A
    So Vendor 00:0F:23!

    Paso 1 and 2, is good, if i include before paso 3, this line:

    Code:
    echo $ipAdress, " => ",$macAddress," - ",$descVendor," - ",$macVendor,"<br>";
    But Paso 4, is Bad (if I include this line:
    Code:
    echo $tmpMap["ip_adress"],"-",$tmpMap["mac_adress"],"-",$tmpMap["desc_vendor"],"-",$tmpMap["mac_vendor"],"-",$tmpMap["id_vendor"],"<br>";
    I think that there are a problem to refer vendor.

    Can you help me please.

    Thanks
     
  2. bmacias

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello.

    Thank for you post:

    Endpoint configuration depend of a vendor data base. This data base only have the mac vendor that module will support.

    But Cisco 7960 - IP 193.107.20.86 - MAC 00:0F:23:E7:1C:8A , the 00:0F:23 is new for this module.

    You can put this cmd for quitkly solution.

    sqlite3 /var/www/db/endpoint.db "insert into mac (id_vendor,value,description) values (2,'00:0F:23','Cisco 7960')"

    this new mac going to be the next release elastix.

    B)
     
  3. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ha....Ok.
    Very good.

    I could insert and transmit you the news MAC address, for exemple; Aastra...
    If you are interested by the THOMSON's MAC adress.?!
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    bmacias wrote:

    Code:
    sqlite3 /var/www/db/endpoint.db "insert into mac (id_vendor,value,description) values (2,'00:0F:23','Cisco 7960');"
    It's work.
    Now, the 7960 is recognised. :woohoo:


    Thanks very much. ;)
     
  5. bmacias

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank danardf, please help me with the other mac vendor for add in database endpoint.
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    For beginning :

    00:14:7F -> Thomson (ST 2030)
    00:18:F6 -> Thomson (ST 2022)
    00:12:7F -> Cisco 7960

    coming soon : Polycom (conference video IP) and Aastra phone.
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Another MAC Address:

    ---MAC----- Exemple Extention
    00:14:7F -> Thomson (ST 2030)
    00:18:F6 -> Thomson (ST 2022)
    00:12:7F -> Cisco 7960
    00:12:43 -> Cisco 7940
    00:1A:6D -> Cisco 7961
    00:1A:A1 -> Cisco 7961
    00:21:55 -> Cisco 7961
    00:1E:4A -> Cisco 7906 & 7970
    00:1B:53 -> Cisco 7931
    00:0D:ED -> Cisco 7960
    00-E0-dB -> Polycom VSX7000A
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    One question:

    It's possible to add into the data-base endpoint inthe futur, like that? : [​IMG]
     
  9. bmacias

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm,

    Could you explain me best the idea?
    :side:
     
  10. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Frank and Bruno,

    We need to get as many mac address as we can to make this module as universal as it can be. The only way to do this is with help of the community and users of Elastix. I created a wiki page so we have a central place were we can put the mac address segments.. If you think that we should have new columns on the table or change something just do it ;)
    Frank, about your idea of given the option to include the phone if it is not yet resister i think is a great idea :). I would just add a text message on the Elastix interfase asking the user to include that address to the wiki.

    Best Regards,

    Rafael
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    ok yes.

    For exemple:

    I clic on Endpoint scan.
    The module "Endpoint" scanned the network by the command "nmap" (ok)
    Into the any functions, there are all @MAC with @IP for each Extensions! (ok)
    In the case where no vendor matching, then, it will be add into the list at every MAC adresse and selected manually the vendor, and add to the list into database.
    After, the module could transmit the new @MAC by mail, or other solution.

    So simply.

    End point detected?
    Non

    Action :
    List all address mac

    The new extension is match:

    ok, so, I add to associate @MAC -> vendor and put this into DB.
    And transmit the result to ELasix DB.

    You see?
     
  12. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok, yes in a first time, add the address mac into the wiki is a temporary solution. But after, make a module that can learn the data base (vendor / mac) automatically by everyone, it's cool no. Else should be so long, (If an user don't think to go to Wiki "for exemple" ) .

    It's important that the module can make itself!
     
  13. fdiogo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all!!!

    I have buy a Cisco 7906 and i don't see the mac adress for endpoint configuration, i leave here so you can add.

    Cisco 7906 => 00:22:90

    I will buy other ones from Cisco soon, i just need to get this working woth elastix!!! :cheer:

    where i can find information how to convert to SIP this phone, i have the .cop file from cisco but dont't know how to do this... :(

    Thanks...

    Diogo
     
  14. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    ok !
    For use the SIP protocole from CISCO, try to download the zip file here
    unzip this file.
    Make a backup for these directory:
    • /modules/endpoint_configuration
      /tftpboot
      /var/www/db/

    Replace the module endpoint_configuration.
    Replace the tftpboot.
    Now on Elastix GUI, when your cisco extension wil be recognised, you clic on checked button and clic on define.
    Reboot your Cisco, and the 7960 must be patch to SIP protocol.

    Before, for your recognise:

    Like into this intem, see some post before, make cmd line on root:
    Code:
    sqlite3 /var/www/db/endpoint.db "insert into mac (id_vendor,value,description) values (2,'00:22:90','Cisco 7960');"
     
  15. fdiogo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your answer Danardf

    My phone is 7906 and not 7960 is equal to 7911 but does not have a switch on the back to connecto to pc...

    The firmware for this phones 79x1 is diferent. i have succesfuly convert the phone to sip firmware, but know appears on the phone only the word "Unprovisioned".

    i think thar is something in the sep[mac].cnf.xml that is wrong.

    Any idea???

    thanks

    Diogo
     
  16. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Oups!!!

    Excuse me :blush:
    Why I have read 7960 and not 7906? :blink:

    So...
    Warning!!
    It seems to me that the 7906 use the SIP Cisco protocole and not the SIP current V2!

    Maybe is not compatible!
     
  17. fdiogo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi !!!

    :laugh: No problem!!!!

    This phones uses a diferent configuration file. Is it possible to make endpoint create the configuration file like with 7912,7940,7960,etc????

    i'm almost ( i think) make this one register. i can help you with the configuration files....

    Diogo
     
  18. toriels

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, good morning!
    I have 3 endpoints (Cisco-Linksys, i think they're SPA2000), and hasn't recognized by Elastix, I try to add them like show down, but (sory for my ignorance) i don't know where do it. I try in command line, nothing happened, maybe i should put at elastix, please can you help me?
    I need configure the endpoints to do call transfer successfully.

    Thanks!
    Sam


     
  19. toriels

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! again,

    Finally i can add my edpoints Linksys, but when i add in "ID_VENDOR" i have this value: "2", so when i want set it in elastix doesn't show models correctly.
    My models is Linksys SPA2102 (PAP2T), where i can get this "ID_VENDOR" or can to choose anything models?

    Thanks!
    Sam


     
  20. zeato

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please add 00:16:9D:C2:FC:A6 Cisco Phone 7912G Series, 00:19:55:B9:31:9F Cisco Phone 7912G Series.
    How can I see all that I added with the command "sqlite3 /var/www/db/endpoint.db "insert into mac (id_vendor,value,description) values (2,'00:16:9D','Cisco 7912G')"" in terminal?
    In "Pbx->Batch Configurations->Endpoint Configurator->Column Model" i can't choose "Cisco 7912". How can i add Cisco7912 to the list of models?
    Sorry for my bad English. :blush:
     

Share This Page