endpoint_configuration modified.

Discussion in 'General' started by danardf, Sep 13, 2008.

  1. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I don't where i post this information. So.... :dry:

    I modified the endpoint_configuration's module. Because this module by default scan the 192.168.1.0/24 and not the true network!

    So, into index.php, i add this:



    • function network()
      {
      $ip=$_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR'];
      list($oc1, $oc2, $oc3, $oc4)=explode(".",$ip);
      return $oc1.".".$oc2.".".$oc3.".0/24";
      }
      echo network();


    and replace this 2 lines:

    $endpoint_mask = isset($_POST['endpoint_mask'])?$_POST['endpoint_mask']:"192.168.1.0/24";
    $endpoint_mask = isset($_POST['endpoint_mask'])?$_POST['endpoint_mask']:'192.168.1.0/24';


    by

    $endpoint_mask = isset($_POST['endpoint_mask'])?$_POST['endpoint_mask']:network();
    $endpoint_mask = isset($_POST['endpoint_mask'])?$_POST['endpoint_mask']:network();


    And now, if your network is 10.1.50.0, you have no problem to scan directly your extension!!

    Cool no?
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot Danardf, I would make sure the devel people put this on the next release.

    BTW I moved to tip and tricks as I believe is the best place for this kind of posts.

    Regards,

    Rafael
     
  3. bmacias

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you danardf:

    Our go to add this source.
    In next version elastix 1.3 is posible.
    ;)
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    ok thanks. But, you must test with another network before include this code.

    Normally it's good.
     
  5. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it should work find as long as the networks are allways /24. It works find for my 192.168.2.0/24 net.

    Regards,

    Rafael
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok! Good news. :)

    Regards
     
  7. paulsoddy

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this great TIP.
     
  8. sskiba

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey danardf,

    I tried your fix & it worked great. I've been spending a lot of time going in and out of our endpoint config page & it was a little annoying to have to type in our address everytime. Thanks for your cool fix.

    Steve
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Cool. :woohoo:
     
  10. paulsoddy

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello danardf,

    Endpoint Configuration tool works like a charm for SPA922 and SPA942 but 1 extension setup only. I couldn't setup polycom 501's et al yet and I was wondering if you can give us some pointers for how to setup Polycom 501's.

    I can't see what are the errors because simply I don't know where to look for tftp log. I tried to monitor 'less /var/log/messages' but there is no tftp error recorded. How can I turn on TFTP logging so I can see what kind of setup file these Polycoms are looking for.

    Next step after that is how can we setup 942 and polycom phone with multiple extensions.

    Thanks.
     
  11. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
  12. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello.
    All your extension are recognised?
    If no, I would like to know what MAC address is not recognised?

    for your tftp info, 2 solutions.

    into your /var/log/messages, you must be something kike that:

    xinetd[2456]: START: tftp pid=20581 from=x.x.x.x

    or one process appears (different of "in.tftpd -s /tftpboot") and look by command:

    >ps -ef | grep tftp

    To do when reset your extension.
     
  13. dard

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I'm the one who recently added a lot of Cisco phone MACs to the wiki. Thank you for including them in the 1.3 beta release. I setup one phone and the .cnf file that Elastix made has a lot of info in it but it doesn't include the extension/line info for the phone that's needed to populate the phone's SIP configuration line settings. Is there something I'm not doing correctly in Elastix? I've attached a printscreen of my endpoint confuration page which shows my test phone and extension, the 000b5faaba2b.cnf file Elastix made without the extension/line info and my working SIP000B5FAABA2B.cnf file with the extension line info. Also, the Elastix made .cnf file has a /trixbox path for the logo_url.
    Thanks,
    Darlene
     
  14. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Good works. ;)

    On this logo's sujest. It's true that's the same file as Trixbox. :angry:


    • # URL for external Phone Services
      services_url: "http://X.X.X.X/xmlservices/index.php"

      # URL for external Directory location
      directory_url: "http://X.X.X.X/xmlservices/PhoneDirectory.php"

      # URL for branding logo
      logo_url: "http://X.X.X.X/cisco/bmp/trixbox.bmp"


    And, for this logo_url's line, don't works.
    You can try it for exemple with this url:
    http://asterisk.agmp.org/images/asterisk-tux.bmp

    I think that they must to make 2 files.
    SIPDefault.cnf
    SIP001./mac/..E.cnf

    The first file, will be the common file (with all the common parameters connexion...Etc). Exemple:

    • # Image Version
      image_version: "P0S3-08-4-00"

      # Proxy Server
      proxy1_address: "193.107.20.38"
      proxy2_address: ""
      proxy3_address: ""
      proxy4_address: ""
      proxy5_address: ""
      proxy6_address: ""

      # Proxy Server Port (default - 5060)
      proxy1_port:"5060"
      ...

      ...



    The second file, only one extension lines. Exemple:

    • # Cisco SIP Configuration

      phone_label: "Poste Etage"
      line1_name: "104"
      line1_authname: "104"
      line1_shortname: "L1"
      line1_displayname: "104"
      line1_password: "****"
      line2_name: "104"
      line2_authname: "104"
      line2_shortname: "L2"
      line2_displayname: "104"
      line2_password: "****"


    It is important that we can inform some data's configuration file, as for example, the hour's format (12 - 24h).
    Also, the binary file's version.

    If you need a binary file, I have one. ;)


    • -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 93 Apr 4 12:46 dialplan.xml
      -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 9570 Apr 4 12:46 merlin2.pcm
      -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 14 Apr 4 12:46 OS79XX.TXT
      -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 459 Apr 4 12:46 P0S3-08-4-00.loads
      -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 752508 Apr 4 12:47 P0S3-08-4-00.sb2
      -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 26 Apr 4 12:46 RINGLIST.DAT
     
  15. dard

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry. My attachments didn't attach before, I am trying to attach again. I already have working Cisco phones with my attached SIP000B5FAABA2B.cnf. The Elastix generated 000b5faaba2b.cnf file needs the line/extension info. The Endpoint Configuration isn't including the extension info in the .cnf file so it will not work.

    Thanks,
    Darlene http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/cnfs.zip
     
  16. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Your logo image appear to your Cisco?
     
  17. dard

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. Everything works. I attached the Endpoint Configuration print screen with the 3607 extension and my 000b5faaba2b MAC address Cisco 7960.
     
  18. dard

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    The config don't work because, the binary version it's of base.
    Put the same version

    image_version: "P0S3-07-5-00"

    For me, i put image_version: "P0S3-08-4-00"
    If you put P0S3-07-5-00, you must have the same binary!
     
  20. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12

Share This Page