Endpoint scan in PBX has 2 pages, but 2nd wont sho

Discussion in 'General' started by Mathiau, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have 32 phones connected to our PBX, when i do an endpoint scan for all devices, i get the menu option to go to the next page > or end >>

    clicking on either seems to reload the endpoint scan page and does not show me the 2nd page which i need access to in order to unset a phone that isn't showing on the first page....

    i have tried this under Chrome, IE and Firefox and they all do the same thing so it seems to be a problem with the PBX gui system perhaps..
     
  2. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone, rebooting the server doesn't help at all.
     
  3. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe it to be e bug in Elastix.

    I suggest you scan your network in smaller nets, e.g.
    192.168.0.0/255.255.128
    then
    192.168.0.128/255.255.255.128

    or smaller sub-nets if necessary ref:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetwork
     
  4. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    shall give that a try, didnt know you could do that thanks m8!
     
  5. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried and no luck from 32 down to 25 (24 default for me 10.0.1.0/24)

    submitted the bug into the system and going to see if ican do a manual page edit for the endpoint configuration section if i can find the code to show more then 20 devices per page.
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    It was a bug.

    Fixed in 1.6 version.
    With Elastix 2.0 there's this bug.
     
  7. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using 1.6.2.2 currently.
     
  8. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i did a reboot of the server

    i then went into

    /var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configuration


    and edited

    Code:
    $ip = $_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR'];
        $devices = subMask($ip);
        $limit  = 20;
        $total  = count($arrData); 
        $oGrid  = new paloSantoGrid($smarty);
        $offset = $oGrid->getOffSet($limit,$total,(isset($_GET['nav']))?$_GET['nav']:NULL,(isset($_GET['start']))?$_GET['start']:NULL);
        $end    = ($offset+$limit)<=$total ? $offset+$limit : $total;
        $smarty->assign("url","?menu=".$module_name);
        if($devices<=20){
           $devices = pow(2,(32-$devices));
           $smarty->assign("mb_title",$arrLang['WARNING'].":");
           $smarty->assign("mb_message",$arrLang["It can take several minutes, because your ip address has some devices, "].$devices);
    
    and change the 2 places it said 20 over to 100, refreshed and it showed all of the devices.

    i then changed it back to 20, and went back in, reloaded the page and now it shows all 32 phones, but also still shows the next and end buttons, even though all phones are showing on the one page.
     

Share This Page