Endpoint scan in PBX has 2 pages, but 2nd wont sho

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
i have 32 phones connected to our PBX, when i do an endpoint scan for all devices, i get the menu option to go to the next page > or end >>

clicking on either seems to reload the endpoint scan page and does not show me the 2nd page which i need access to in order to unset a phone that isn't showing on the first page....

i have tried this under Chrome, IE and Firefox and they all do the same thing so it seems to be a problem with the PBX gui system perhaps..
 

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Anyone, rebooting the server doesn't help at all.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I believe it to be e bug in Elastix.

I suggest you scan your network in smaller nets, e.g.
192.168.0.0/255.255.128
then
192.168.0.128/255.255.255.128

or smaller sub-nets if necessary ref:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetwork
 

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
shall give that a try, didnt know you could do that thanks m8!
 

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
tried and no luck from 32 down to 25 (24 default for me 10.0.1.0/24)

submitted the bug into the system and going to see if ican do a manual page edit for the endpoint configuration section if i can find the code to show more then 20 devices per page.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
It was a bug.

Fixed in 1.6 version.
With Elastix 2.0 there's this bug.
 

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
i am using 1.6.2.2 currently.
 

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
So i did a reboot of the server

i then went into

/var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configuration


and edited

Code:
$ip = $_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR'];
    $devices = subMask($ip);
    $limit  = 20;
    $total  = count($arrData); 
    $oGrid  = new paloSantoGrid($smarty);
    $offset = $oGrid->getOffSet($limit,$total,(isset($_GET['nav']))?$_GET['nav']:NULL,(isset($_GET['start']))?$_GET['start']:NULL);
    $end    = ($offset+$limit)<=$total ? $offset+$limit : $total;
    $smarty->assign("url","?menu=".$module_name);
    if($devices<=20){
       $devices = pow(2,(32-$devices));
       $smarty->assign("mb_title",$arrLang['WARNING'].":");
       $smarty->assign("mb_message",$arrLang["It can take several minutes, because your ip address has some devices, "].$devices);
and change the 2 places it said 20 over to 100, refreshed and it showed all of the devices.

i then changed it back to 20, and went back in, reloaded the page and now it shows all 32 phones, but also still shows the next and end buttons, even though all phones are showing on the one page.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top