Endpoint configuration stuck

Discussion in 'General' started by shlomi, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    i have elastix new install 1.4-1
    the problem is when i work with ip address 10.0.0.100 / 255.0.0.0

    the endpoint module stuck and not working
    the software dont know how to take my real address from the browser
    i tryed firefox & IE 7

    when i replace the address to 192.168.1.100

    all work fine

    please help me

    there is some file that i can edit manualy

    best regards
     
  2. torontob

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Elastix's endpoint configuration doesn't do the job for Aastra phones at all. I am not sure about other phones but you might be wasting your time with it. Try to search for ready made rpms for your phone.
     
  3. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    i didnt talk about phones at all this is not my problam
    i think you didnt understand me at all

    the elastix EndPoint Module not working when my astrix address is in
    10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0 class

    when i replace the elastix ip to 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 calss

    the endpoint working

    this is BUG

    can it be fixed manualy or there is workaround

    please help me
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not a bug but because of the size of the network you are exploring (class A), you will have to change your php.ini to timeout in about eighteen years!
     
  5. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    please can you tell how and what to do to fix it

    how can i edit php.ini

    and why eighteen years???


    please explain


    best regards
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    For most aastra phones you can fix endpoint manager with :-


    sed -i 's/sip_/sip /g' /var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configuration/libs/vendors/Aastra.cfg.php
    sed -i 's/_na/ na/g' /var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configuration/libs/vendors/Aastra.cfg.php

    at a shell prompt which fixes some typos in this file.

    the 9133 cannot get tftp configs from a properly configured tftp server due to an error in it's firmware (confirmed with Aastra support, who further intimated that this would not be fixed anytime soon)

    I include changes to two files in /var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configuration/libs (and ../vendors)
    that work for me.

    You also need a /tftpboot/aastra.cfg file or it won't get the MAC specific file and it's a
    good place to put system wide stuff, here is the content of mine, (please change as appropriate):-


    # Setup DHCP mode
    dhcp: 1

    # Setup TFTP server address
    tftp server: x.x.x.x

    # Time server
    time server disabled: 0
    time server1: x.x.x.x # change to suit local network


    https validate certificates: 0 #ready for xml scripts in elastix

    sip dial plan: "[2-9]XX|1XXXXXXXXXX|011X+|*XX|**" # three digit local extens and NANP dialling
    time zone name: US-Pacific
    time zone code: PST
    directed call pickup: 1
    directed call pickup prefix: **
    sip allow auto answer: 1
    sip intercom mute mic: 0
    live dialpad: 1

    Make sure your aastra phones have access to a working name server in your dhcpd.conf file or they will make you wait till the cows come home while they "phone home"
     
  7. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have polycom and snom phones so ???

    where shuld i enter this line ???

    how can i tell the endpoint that my network is 10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0 ant to 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0

    TNX for the help
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    your subnet is class A, thus 255x255x255 = 16581375 addresses each must be queried for a response, eighteen years was my attempt at humor, replace with " A very long time!"

    Unless you need a network this big, which unless you are a small country I doubt, I suggest you reconfigure with a more appropriately scaled network.
     
  9. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    but this is my lan network class and this is very hard to replace it now
    i have servers and computers on this calss network

    threr no way to tell the elastix to scan 10.0.0.0-10.0.0.255 / 255.0.0.0 only
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    you could scan 10.0.0.0/24 (10.0.0.0/255.255.255.0) instead of 10.0.0.0/8

    if ALL your phones are in this network, you can do this by editing your dhcp server config to restict the address range to some part of your network that a, is available and b, is all in a smaller subnet of your LAN that can be bitmasked more appropriately.
     
  11. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know
    but i canot riched that
    when i click on the tab in the upper manu "endpoint configuration"

    the explorer stuck and i cant connect the web interface until i reboot the elastix machine

    and when i replace the elastix to 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 this is not happenig

    ????:blink:
     
  12. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    plz anyone ????
     
  13. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, It shouldn't query the network until you press the "Endpoint Scan", this triggers the nmap binary (slow for a big network) , if I got your network right:-

    Elastix box somewhere in the 10.0.0.0/8 network but you are only interested in the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet,
    Questions:-

    Where is your asterisk box ?
    where is your gateway?

    if the gateway is where I suspect it is (10.0.0.1) THEN you could try setting the elastix box somewhere in the 10.0.0.0/24 network for example ip = 10.0.0.253 subnet 255.255.255.0 gateway 10.0.0.1 and see if that works. . .

    (be aware that this is a kluge and although it will probably work, I do not recommend such a network configuration, i suggest you scale your network properly (even if painful) or strange things might well happen, for example 10.0.0.255/8 would be a legitimate host address in your LAN but it would be awfully confused!!, further your elastix box would not be necessarily available to external access)
     
  14. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    very good

    TNX worked fine

    another isuue

    i did all that to set up SIP remote extantion

    and i connect good but when i am trying to call *97 or other function i get

    call failed: reqwest pending

    i am using softphone X-lite

    do you have any idea ???? mention that i secced with the connection
    and i see the remote extantion green on the flash oprator panel
     
  15. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. shlomi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did all that with
    BOL SIPPhone

    this work fine but in the x-lite getting the error that i told you
     

Share This Page