endpoint configuration / nmap is inconcsistent

Discussion in 'General' started by krisdahl, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. krisdahl

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone else having problems with Endpoint Configuration, where the Endpoint Scan results are inconsistent?

    In order to provision phones I have to reload the Endpoint Configuration screen a bunch of times, and hopefully eventually it will show the one phone I'm trying to provision. It also won't show all the phones that I've already provisioned. Sometimes it will return 2 phones, other times 10.

    nmap is the underlying program that does the actual network scanning. So I experimented with nmap, and the problem is definitely there.

    This is the command that Elastix's Endpoint Configuration Scan uses:

    nmap -sP -n 10.0.0.0/24

    If I run that command 4 times I get:

    1: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (16 hosts up) scanned in 1.37 seconds
    2: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (20 hosts up) scanned in 1.67 seconds
    3: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (18 hosts up) scanned in 2.20 seconds
    4: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (18 hosts up) scanned in 1.38 seconds


    I ended up getting much better (although still not perfect) results with

    nmap -sP --send-ip -n 10.0.0.0/24

    If I run it 4 times I get:

    1: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (36 hosts up) scanned in 15.50 seconds
    2: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (38 hosts up) scanned in 9.38 seconds
    3: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (40 hosts up) scanned in 8.48 seconds
    4: Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (41 hosts up) scanned in 8.89 seconds

    Bear in mind that each time I do the scan I get a different list of hosts. Its not the same hosts each time. One can show up on scan #1 and be gone on #3.

    Is anyone else having similar problems with Endpoint Configuration and by extension nmap?
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    We had that problem with more than a 100 ip phones in the network. Not very often, but is there.

    How many phones do you have?
    I guess you are using switches, but this problem can happend if you use hubs.

    regards,

    rafael
     
  3. krisdahl

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    We use switches for our network of course, although we may repurposed an old hub or two to allow people to have multiple wired devices on their desk.

    Perhaps that is the problem?

    All the phones though are plugged into a switch directly (because they are PoE).
     
  4. agidi

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    You posted command is very interesting.

    I have had a lot of problems with the endpoint manager, for me it is mostly useless. Like you, most of the time one or two phones show up. Sometimes none. But phones are registered and the subnet is correct. I use open wrt routers, or PFsense, spa901, spa941, spa942, spa962 phones, and always good switches, no hubs.

    Its a nice feature. I would be nice to get it polished. I'm no coder, but would be glad to help test any updates on this topic.

    best wishes.
     
  5. krisdahl

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went in and changed the command that it uses to scan NMAP to

    nmap -sP --send-ip -n 10.0.0.0/24

    And the endpoint manager pretty much works every time now for us.

    -k
     
  6. agidi

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    krisdahl , is it a simple replace, or stuff needs to get recompiled and such?

    would you mind, pointing me to where I could find the file that needs the mod?

    thanks
     
  7. krisdahl

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem--no recompiling necessary.

    Juust edit line 126 of

    /var/www/html/modules/endpoint_configuration/libs/paloSantoEndPoint.class.php

    to read

    exec('sudo nmap -sP --send-ip -n '.$network, $arrConsole,$flagStatus);

    If it works out well for you I may submit it as a patch.

    -k
     

Share This Page