Elastix's Linux

VMdaS

Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
14
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Dear community,

I have no idea about Linux, but didn
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
you probably need to be explicit about where you put the script.

e.g.

bash /usr/src/scriptname.sh

will work if you put the script in /usr/src/ , but

bash scriptname.sh won't unless you happen to be "in" /usr/src (cd /usr/src then run bash scriptname.sh)



as to your line

cat clear . . ..

this is a space separated list of executables,

you can check with

which cat
which clear
.
.
etc.

"which" will either identify where it is or report it missing, (none of them will be)
 

VMdaS

Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
14
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Dicko,

I tried your way and didn
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
If you had tried it my way you would have moved it to /usr/src and not usr/src (big difference there)

bash /usr/src/channel_2.4.1_007_i686_gcc4.sh

would then work, as would

cd /usr/src
bash channel_2.4.1_007_i686_gcc4.sh

perhaps easier for you might be

bash `find / -name channel_2.4.1_007_i686_gcc4.sh`

which will find it if it exists anywhere on your system and execute it , the down side is if you have it twice it will run it twice :)
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
mmm you dont have deleted by mistake /bin and /sbin right???
your systems was not hacked ???
in any of my systems i could execute bash inside any folders...so i think you have deleted it or someone hs deleted it for you intentionally...
 

VMdaS

Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
14
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Ok, I did it!!:woohoo:

I installed the cards, I moved the script to root and the run

#bash script_name.sh
and it worked!!:lol:

Now Elastix does not recognize any new hardware!!!:angry:
:dry:
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
well if you re new in bash excution and compilling that is the result...why do not use a very well known brand of card? Instead of spending hours and hours of time which cost many $$$ sometimes is better to use good cards...
 

VMdaS

Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
14
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
They are good card!

Excellet features, quality!
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
ok and why you cant install them if they re good cards with good quality??? where do you tested them if you cant use it?...
but if you can send some demo cards free to test them and see if they re good indeed...
sangoma does that and they´re the best brand in the market...rhino also... as dicko has used a lot
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top