Elastix's Linux

Discussion in 'General' started by VMdaS, Mar 19, 2010.

  1. VMdaS

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear community,

    I have no idea about Linux, but didn
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    you probably need to be explicit about where you put the script.

    e.g.

    bash /usr/src/scriptname.sh

    will work if you put the script in /usr/src/ , but

    bash scriptname.sh won't unless you happen to be "in" /usr/src (cd /usr/src then run bash scriptname.sh)



    as to your line

    cat clear . . ..

    this is a space separated list of executables,

    you can check with

    which cat
    which clear
    .
    .
    etc.

    "which" will either identify where it is or report it missing, (none of them will be)
     
  3. VMdaS

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dicko,

    I tried your way and didn
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you had tried it my way you would have moved it to /usr/src and not usr/src (big difference there)

    bash /usr/src/channel_2.4.1_007_i686_gcc4.sh

    would then work, as would

    cd /usr/src
    bash channel_2.4.1_007_i686_gcc4.sh

    perhaps easier for you might be

    bash `find / -name channel_2.4.1_007_i686_gcc4.sh`

    which will find it if it exists anywhere on your system and execute it , the down side is if you have it twice it will run it twice :)
     
  5. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmm you dont have deleted by mistake /bin and /sbin right???
    your systems was not hacked ???
    in any of my systems i could execute bash inside any folders...so i think you have deleted it or someone hs deleted it for you intentionally...
     
  6. VMdaS

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I did it!!:woohoo:

    I installed the cards, I moved the script to root and the run

    and it worked!!:lol:

    Now Elastix does not recognize any new hardware!!!:angry:
    :dry:
     
  7. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    well if you re new in bash excution and compilling that is the result...why do not use a very well known brand of card? Instead of spending hours and hours of time which cost many $$$ sometimes is better to use good cards...
     
  8. VMdaS

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are good card!

    Excellet features, quality!
     
  9. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok and why you cant install them if they re good cards with good quality??? where do you tested them if you cant use it?...
    but if you can send some demo cards free to test them and see if they re good indeed...
    sangoma does that and they´re the best brand in the market...rhino also... as dicko has used a lot
     

Share This Page