elastixdialer start

Discussion in 'General' started by Amphibian, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. Amphibian

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    2
    I observered that in order for the Call Center to work properly I must start the elastixdialer.

    When I go to PBX > Tools > Asterisk Cli, and enter "Service elastixdialer Start", it returns "no such command "Service elastixdialer Start"

    Must this be done at the server cmd line, or is there something I should look for in the GUI?

    Thanks
    William
     
  2. Amphibian

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry,

    I just needed to look a little further, found where to start dialer under Configuration "Asterisk Connection".

    Although I go it running now, haven't yet figured out how to enter what is required for "Asterisk Connection", do I need to set that up with user/pass and the other info? I have downloaded Call Center 1.0-1.0 RC Elastix.pdf, but do not find any ref to this section.

    I get this running like it should be I would be more than willing to help write a "Install/User" Guide in English.

    Thanks
    William
     
  3. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will recommend you to install the last release of call center (v1.5),
    service elastixdialer start
    must be executed from shell, not from CLI
    The user and password must be input from the call center web interface,
    admin
    elastix456
     
  4. Amphibian

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    2
    The Elastic Call Center "Configuration" screen is only for entering a new password and setting some other parameters?

    I show dialer running. But when I try to enter a new "Agent", after entering Agent Number, Name, Password twice, then I click on save, it won't save, no errors pop up just goes back to the same screen to enter the info I already have in there.

    How to check ver # of call center on Elastix CLI?
     
  5. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are not sure, I will recommend you to drop the call center database and then install again the call center module.

    Remember to use mozilla firefox, for the agent number and password, just use numbers, don't use any letter...

    What version of Elastix do you have?
     
  6. Amphibian

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got it working, had to set up queues first.


    Thanks
    William
     

Share This Page