Elastix without LVM2

Discussion in 'General' started by fraggle4, May 18, 2010.

  1. fraggle4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Can anyone give a few pointers on installing elastix without using LVM2 volumes?
    Is there any reason why this would be a bad thing?

    I ask because I used to use Clonezilla and Norton Ghost to backup and clone disks, but, neither of them support LVM2.
    I did try mondo, but if the source and destinations are not identical, it dumps you into advanced mode where you really need to know what you're doing (which I don't)

    Thanks,

    John
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    just type

    linux advanced

    at the first prompt from the cd, it dumps you into advanced mode where you really need to know what you're doing :)
     
  3. fraggle4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was pretty easy, I just went to "Create Custom Layout", deleted all the predfined stuff and made my own partitions. It installed and booted up OK apart from a couple of messages about no LVMs present. I used Webmin to disable the LVM2 monitor service.
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quite similar to what you got in mondorestote, no?
     
  5. fraggle4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    No,not exactly. I tried using a mondo nuke DVD to restore to a different sized disk, and it detected this and took me out of dummy mode into advanced mode and opened up a vi editor screen full of stuff that was greek to me. I may try this again but it looks as if that involves rtfm-ing.
     

Share This Page