elastix trunk

Discussion in 'General' started by arashino, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. arashino

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi everyone

    I have installed two elastix server and connect togather with trunk. my proble is when call to server number 1 didnt move caller id to server number2 and only show trunk's name. how can i move caller id from server1 to server2 by trunk?thanks in advance
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    It's possible if you didn't put the good parameters in your trunk.
    - Firstly, you must read Elastix Without Tears at the chapter 30, and 30.2.
    - Secondly, lots of threads are there with this topic in this Forum.

    It's the same way that your sip trunk.
    If possible, prefer IAX2 trunk instead of SIP trunk. ;)

    Otherwise, try to give us your config trunk. I'll try to check it.

    Regard
     
  3. arashino

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use iax trunk. my trunk config like this:

    server2

    trunk name: c-iaxpeer
    peer details:
    host=97.183.223.190
    username=5050
    secret=5050tiz
    type=peer
    qualify=yes
    trunk=yes

    user context: 5050

    user details:
    secret=5050tiz
    type=user
    context=from-trunk

    register string:
    1050:5050tiz@81.142.240.155


    server1:
    trunk name= t-iaxpeer

    user context=1050

    peer details:
    host=81.142.240.155
    username=1050
    secret=5050tiz
    type=peer
    trunk=yes
    qualify=yes

    user details:
    secret=5050tiz
    type=user
    context=from-trunk

    user context=1050
    register string:
    5050:5050tz@97.183.223.190
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Check your trunk with the Elastix manual and you could find the solution.
    Your trunk seems wrong. :S
    You must use peer details only, and use "from-internal" context instead of "from-trunk".
    If you had read the manual, you could see the problem. And more, the way is still on this forum. ;)
     

Share This Page