Elastix service providers

Discussion in 'General' started by Avcrsp, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. Avcrsp

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Elastix service providers
    Hi I am new at this voip thing.
    I like to know with service providers are conpatible with Elastix? It look like not all service providers support Elastix.
     
  2. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    In general all Voice Providers will work with Elastix providing they support SIP or IAX protocol.

    If they support Asterisk, or Trixbox, your Elastix system will work with their services.

    In general, your Elastix, in terms of setup of IAX and SIP trunks, is generally the same as Trixbox.

    The best thing is find a Voice Provider that supports IAX or SIP, search google for Trixbox/Asterisk settings and that particular Voice provider, and generally you will find someone else has published a config.

    Or choose a provider, and tell us that provider on this forum, and you will find that many will be willing to assist you.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  3. Avcrsp

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank for your reply.
     
  4. lefty4080

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found the Voice Pulse is great in the US and LesNet also seems reliable. I use them both with out problem.
     
  5. cowboy47

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use several, Teliax, Aeris Communications, Broadvoice, Dow Networks and there may be a couple others. The one with the biggest problems is Broadvoice with some quality problems and their support is rather lacking. The others are generally great.
     
  6. Avcrsp

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you: bob, lefty4080 and cowboy47.
     
  7. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't forget about Bandwidth.com. I have used them for all my customers. NO problems so far. I also have used broadvoice (for my home service). I have not had any issues with them like what cowboy has.
     
  8. etang

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you get it to work with Bandwidth.com?
    I am having a NAT issue.

    Thanks

    Edwin Tang
     

Share This Page