Elastix, Portech MV-378 and All circuits are busy

kohvihoor

Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello.

I have configured Portech MV-378 with Elastix, and everything seemed to work fine, until I tried to make multiple simultaneous calls.
Basicly, it works, if I don't make more than two calls at a time, when i try to make a third call, it tells me this 'all circuits are busy now' error.

Since my brain has now officially shut down during the time I've tried to fix this, i come to you for help.

MV-378 is a gsm gateway, it supports up to 8 sim cards/8 lines.
And i have two of them, and I do need to have the functionality of making 16 simultaneous calls.

Please help! :)

Trunk's peer/user configuration of a first portech trunk is attached to my post. http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/portech1.txt
 

Baez

Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hello,

For first I recommend you to update your firmware version to 6695f
After you update, then you can use the internal peer server on each MV-378
MV-378 Gateway is very good.

Your trunk definition can be just like this:
host=1.1.1.1 (mv-378 ip)
insecure=very
type=friend
dtmfmode=inband
canreinvite=no

I recommend you the MV manual. Explain very good how to configure MV-378

I got many of these units working on my customers.

Hope this help.
 

kohvihoor

Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
thanks for the reply, but i got it done the other way.
i updated the firmware, and i set up a trunk for eachs realm.
and now i can finally make several calls at the same time.
 

jmorrison

Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
31
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
kohvihoor said:
thanks for the reply, but i got it done the other way.
i updated the firmware, and i set up a trunk for eachs realm.
and now i can finally make several calls at the same time.
I have installed the MV-374 (4sim) and having the same issue you had.

I want to ask 2 questions.


1.Can I use the same trunk setting you gave for my mv374

2. When you create this SIM trunk you gave details for, do you still ned to create an extension with the same user and secret details.
 

jmorrison

Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
31
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
kohvihoor said:
thanks for the reply, but i got it done the other way.
i updated the firmware, and i set up a trunk for eachs realm.
and now i can finally make several calls at the same time.

hi can you advise how this is done.
 

Baez

Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
If you don't use MV-37x internal peer server, then you can use the same trunk configuration. Just need to add port=506X as the port you want to use in MV-37X
 

jmorrison

Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
31
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Baez said:
If you don't use MV-37x internal peer server, then you can use the same trunk configuration. Just need to add port=506X as the port you want to use in MV-37X
Ok Thanks..

On the other hand does anyone knows why we need 3 realms for each SIM.

I was thinking that 3 realms = 3simultaneous calls from LAN to mobile and from Mobile to LAN...sorry if question seems silly

If I'm incorrect,please advise whats the main purpose of the realms
 

aamirvoip

Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Hi , i have 2 Units of Portech Mv378n

I am using it for termination , problem is that , when calls coming on gw from my voip switch as a gw mode , its working fine for 2 to 3 hours then its disconnecting calls and my switch showing error destination stop sending media , again reboot its fine for 2 to 3 hours again same issue

any body pls help me

is it possible i upgrade the firmware

my gw firmware 29dec2009

please help me

byteincafe@hotmail.com
 

Baez

Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Hi,

Maybe your problem is that your SIM are deregistering from cell.
There's an option on Mobile Settings to workaround this.
Put 1 or 2 on Restart dial fails
This way if MV try to make a call and fail, it will restart that SIM.

Hope this help you.
 

aamirvoip

Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Hi alot thanks for help me , its not a registering problem because call disconnecting in 10 to 20 sec , again call connect on same channel , my switch showing me on disconnect cause that destination stop sending media ,

are you using Mv378 for call termination ?

i think its a new firmware issue , which firmware you are using for perfect perfomance , Do u have MV378(n)

Can u please give me ur im address or add me on byteincafe@hotmail.com
 

Baez

Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
My firmware version is 6.695b

Are MV and your Asterisk on same subnet, can be NAT problem if calls drop after 10 or 20 sec.
MV-378 is very reliable.
I got more than 20 units working for months and using it every day.
 

aamirvoip

Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Thanks alot boss for help me and your reply ,

I am not using aestrisk , me using voipsoftswitch , my network is local LAN , so no problem regards NAT ,

IPPhone192.168.0.2---(LAN)---voipswitch192.168.0.1---(LAN)-----MV378192.168.0.101

i guess its a firmware issue , How can i check firmware , when i login on MVweb so its showing me firmware version 29dec2009 .
 

hoomee

Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Hello! I have Portech MV378 using firmware (Model Description:GSM:900/1800/1900MHz (M23)
Firmware Version: Thu Nov 27 20:29:37 2008.
Codec Version: Thu Mar 06 11:04:18 2008.

can you plz help me to set its routing and dialing prefix.. while i'm not using aestrisk, i'm using a voipsoftswitch. if you can help me then kindly add me at skype : jwd_mushtaq, arfanahmed94@hotmail.com....
 

infire

Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
We have the same problem with "All circuits are busy". All works, but sometimes we get this error. Gateway restarting is helps, but it is not good solution. We tried to set "~60" into register string "2001:2001@192.168.X.X/2001~60", but it not helped. Do you have any ideas?
 

pangels

Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
I am also having a lot of problems.

1. Some times the system will be ringing, but the other side is not getting the call to ring on their side.

2. When calls go through, it only take 1 or 2 calls and after that it will give a busy error.

3. Some times it will just not connect to any of the ports.

Please help me set up this mv-378 I will pay if I have to, just to get this going.

Thanks
 

infire

Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Hi!

We fixed our problem. It was in "Trunk Balance" module. For example, we have 4 outgoing lines. We created 4 simple trunks and 4 balansed trunks, and then we set this balanced tranks to outgoing route.
1-st balanced trunk with rate 4 (for 1-st simple trunk)
2-d balanced trunk with rate 3 (for 2-d simple trunk)
3-d balanced trunk with rate 2 (for 3-d simple trunk)
4-th balanced trunk with rate 1 (for 4-th simple trunk)


Several times we have the following situation.

Try to do outgoing call
1-st balanced trunk answer: it isn't my order, so i'm busy
2-d balanced trunk answer: it isn't my order, so i'm busy
3-d balanced trunk answer: it is my order, but i'm realy busy now
4-th balanced trunk answer: i'm allways ready, but i'm realy busy now
result: all circuits are busy

If you want to use that module to balance 4 outgoing lines without "All circuits are busy now" error, you need to set for outgoing route all 8 trunks in next order:
1-st balanced trunk with rate 4 (for 1-st simple trunk)
2-d balanced trunk with rate 3 (for 2-d simple trunk)
3-d balanced trunk with rate 2 (for 3-d simple trunk)
4-th balanced trunk with rate 1 (for 4-th simple trunk)
1-st simple trunk, with no balancing
2-d simple trunk, with no balancing
3-d simple trunk, with no balancing
4-th simple trunk, with no balancing (it is not obligatory, becouse 4-th balanced trunk has rate 1)

In that case:
Try to do outgoing call
1-st balanced trunk answer: it isn't my order, so i'm busy
2-d balanced trunk answer: it isn't my order, so i'm busy
3-d balanced trunk answer: it is my order, but i'm realy busy now
4-th balanced trunk answer: i'm allways ready, but i'm realy busy now
1-st simple trunk answer: i'm allways ready, i'm free, dialing
result: dialing
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top