Elastix losing Gateway setting

lbennett

Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
A couple of times lately one of my Elastix servers has lost it's Gateway setting. All of a sudden we have been unable to make outgoing calls because the SIP registration to our VSP has failed. When I checked in System > Network the Gateway field is blank. I re-enter the gateway address of 192.168.1.254 and it's OK again but this has happened twice in as many week yet we have had the server running since 0.9.2 was released. Can anyone suggest what is causing this and why it would start happening now? No new updates have been installed and nothing has happened on the network at the time we lose the gateway. Another Elastix server exactly the same as this one at another site and not connected to this one has not had the problem.
 

DStirrup

Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
27
Likes
0
Points
0
#2

farhansabir

Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I have the same issue. Whenever i restart the server, the gateway disappears and SIP Trunks obviously go down. I wanted to know if the webmin solution worked for you or did you do something else to resolve this issue? Your solution to the problem might be very helpful.

Regards
Farhan
 

kau

Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#4

farhansabir

Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Only change i have is that I installed Elastix on a 10.0.1.x network and later on moved to another network with 192.168.0.x. subnet mask in both cases 255.255.255.0. This server was working fine for past few months. But now when i restart it, the gateway (which you can see in picture) disappears. i am not really sure whats going on.

Elastix: 1.0-7
Host: pdc.example.com
IP: 192.168.0.100
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS: 192.168.0.1

Any help would be highly appreciated. Out of desperation i have installed webmin as well, but dont know how to setup the IP/Gateway in that.

Regards
Farhan
 

busster8

Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I see this happen in TrixBox as well.
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#7
I would report this bug. You can fix this issue the linux (CentOS) way. Just ssh your server and edit /etc/sysconfig/network. At this file add the following line:
--------
GATEWAY=190.xx.xx.xx
--------
change it with your gateway.

Regards,

Rafael
 

mbit

Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
466
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
This problem often happens when you have more than 1 network card. In your network settings each network card has its own gateway then linux gets confused which one it actually needs to use.

To get rid of the problem you need to make sure there is no gateway settings in each network script file. So if you have 2 network cards your network files will probably be in /etc/sysconfig/networkscripts/ and they will be called ifcfg-eth0 and ifcfg-eth1. Go into each of these files and make sure there is no gateway settings in there.

Once you have removed these make sure you have a gateway setting in /etc/sysconfig/network. Once you reboot linux wont be confused which gateway to use.
 

farhansabir

Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
There is only one network adapter and a loopback of course. The contents are listed below. Should I remove the gateway from ifcfg-eth0 and keep it in /etc/sysconfig/network only?

[root@pdc network-scripts]# pwd
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts

[root@pdc network-scripts]# ls -la ifcfg-*
-rw-r--r-- 2 root root 189 Sep 18 22:22 ifcfg-eth0
-rw-r--r-- 2 root root 136 Sep 18 22:22 ifcfg-lo

[root@pdc network-scripts]# cat ifcfg-eth0
NAME=""
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
BOOTPROTO=none
TYPE=Ethernet
DEVICE=eth0
MTU=""
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NOZEROCONF=yes
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.100
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes

[root@pdc network-scripts]# cat ifcfg-lo
BOOTPROTO=none
NAME=loopback
DEVICE=lo
NETMASK=255.0.0.0
MTU=""
BROADCAST=127.255.255.255
IPADDR=127.0.0.1
NETWORK=127.0.0.0
ONBOOT=yes

[root@pdc network-scripts]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network
NETWORKING=yes
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
HOSTNAME=pdc.example.com
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#10
farhansabir said:
There is only one network adapter and a loopback of course. The contents are listed below. Should I remove the gateway from ifcfg-eth0 and keep it in /etc/sysconfig/network only?
It is should be fine and if you have an extra adapter in the future you would know where the default route is.

saludos,

Rafael
 

farhansabir

Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
The question in the quote still needs your answer though :)
"Should I remove the gateway from ifcfg-eth0 and keep it in /etc/sysconfig/network only?"

It would be great to remember this, but the problem still remains the same. When i reboot the system, the gateway disappears from the GUI/Network page. I have to edit it and put the gateway back there. For that i have to be physically present there. Isnt that great buddy? :-(

You are the admin, i am sure you can help me with this problem. I would have upgraded the server but the the problem is the new Elastix wont have the Sangoma A200 drivers embeded. That may have resolved the issue, but again, thats a guess work. I would like to get the help from the makers and the experts.

Regards
Farhan
 

farhansabir

Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Any other suggestions ???
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,952
Messages
130,980
Members
17,654
Latest member
janko67
Top