Elastix CD Remastering

Discussion in 'General' started by payamkh59, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. payamkh59

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dears
    I made some changes in my elastix for example edit some config file and delete some tab in home page of elastix i wanna to apply these changes in cd of elastix because in this way i don't have to edit each of my elastix one by one .
    Is there any idea to help me???
    Tnx
     
  2. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    open the iso file as in file manager and change stuff inside then recalculate md5 and size and record it
     
  3. payamkh59

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tnx for your answer , could you give me more explanation about open iso and recalculate!!!
    you mean i have to extract RPM , make changes to it and then Build the rpm????!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Elastix CD Remastering

    yeap if yopu need to change rpms you need to deal with rpm make and many more functions that are way ahead this forums leagues
     
  5. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i change any rpm during installation it says rpm is corrupted.
    Where i am supposed to put new MD5 check sum?

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  6. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Elastix CD Remastering

    nope u need to repackage every rpm correctly not only change and save
     
  7. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your replay
    Well
    i make rpm package from rpm.src . there is no place in rpm.spec about check sum or something related to changing the rpm.
    there should be a file which check the check sum or some thing that announce file is corrupted.
    can it be repodata or it is something else?
     
  8. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Elastix CD Remastering

    as far as i know its done in the rpm installing and calculated at packagng
     
  9. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the procedure i did.
    I downloaded the source rpm. edit some configuration files and then make a rpm with rpm-build.
    in rpm.spec i didn't see any thing according to sha or md5 check sum.
    then i changed the edited rpm with original rpm file and rebuild the iso.
    During the installation everything was fine except when it reached to that file it said the file is missing or corrupted.
     
  10. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Elastix CD Remastering

    then u havent reaclculated corerctly all the md5 for the iso and the rpm
     
  11. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Elastix CD Remastering

    No fmvillares.
    where am i supposed to put new calculated MD5?

    Thanks for your following the case.
     
  12. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Elastix CD Remastering

    as im a scripting guy...i really dont know almost nothing about rpm packaging....
     

Share This Page