Elastix and SPA400

Discussion in 'General' started by georgegr, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. georgegr

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Guys,

    I have managed to install elastix and i am able to use SPA400 in order to make outside calls.

    SPA400 has 4 pstn lines.

    Now, what i want to do is when someone calls the first PSTN line i want extension 101 to answer it and if 101 doesnt answer for 10 seconds or 5 rings, i want the ring group 600 to be enabled.

    Then i want to PSTN line number 2 to ring to extension 102 for 10 seconds or 5 rings and then the ring group 700 to be enabled.

    And so on.

    I would really appreciate your help.

    Best Regards,
    George
     
  2. chocho

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check in extensions.conf you have a line:

    #include extensions_custom.conf

    Create a context in extensions_custom.conf that looks like this:

    [custom-get-did-from-sip]
    exten =>_.,1,Goto(from-trunk,${CUT(CUT(SIP_HEADER(To),@,1),:,2)},1)

    Create trunk SPA400

    Outgoing Settings
    ...................

    Trunk Name - SPA400

    PEER Details:

    allow=alaw
    canreinvite=no
    context=from-trunk
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    host=x.x.x.x
    insecure=very
    qualify=yes
    type=friend
    user=SPA400

    Incoming Settings
    ...................

    USER Context - SPA400_IN

    USER Details:

    allow=alaw
    canreinvite=no
    context=custom-get-did-from-sip
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    host=x.x.x.x
    insecure=very
    type=peer
    user=SPA400

    Registration
    ..............

    Register String:

    SPA400@x.x.x.x/SPA400

    In SPA400 under Setup -> SPA9000 Interface -> Port ID 1: 111111

    In FreePBX inbound routes set DDI number 111111 and destination.
     
  3. georgegr

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for your help.

    It really worked.

    Now, if you could tell me how to make the following:
    Someone calls me on external line in 111111 and i want extension 101 to ring for 5 times and if it doesnt answer to start ringing on ring group 600.

    Best Regards,
    George
     
  4. chocho

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make a ring group with extension 101 and 600.
    Use a memoryhunt ringstrategy and set ring time.
    You should try how many seconds are 5 rings.
    And this 111111 line was just a sample. It's better to name with real line number.
     
  5. georgegr

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Chocho

    I have created extensions 101, 102 and 103.

    I also have created a ring group 600 and i have included 101, 102 and 103 extensions.

    In the inbound routes on the set destination i can only either select ring group or 1 extension. I cannot set it as ring first extension 101 and if no answer for 10 seconds ring ring group 600.

    How can i use memoryhunt ringstrategy? Where is that located?

    Thanx in advance.
     
  6. servettas

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting "Got SIP response 406 "Not Acceptable" back from 192.168.1.4" occasionally when try to dial from out to SPA400 anyone have idea ? here error log http://pastebin.com/m4c017492 thanks
     
  7. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to access individual ports on SPA400 or we still have to deal with it as a group?
     
  8. chocho

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    For now you can't. Maybe some day Linksys will change the firmware. Who knows :)
     
  9. chocho

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    And they change the firmware.
    Now it's need to figure out how to use this.
    :(
     
  10. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any luck? I have updated to the latest firmware and it does not work .... I get 403 error ...
     
  11. chocho

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. augustynr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, which guide did you follow to have this working?
    What version of Elastix/asterisk are you using with it?
    Thanks a lot.
     
  13. evdokimos

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using Elastix 1.6 with 4 SPA400's which worked fine.
    I just tried Elastix 2.0 final, with all the same settings, including in the extensions_custom.conf file
    but I can't get incoming calls! out going works fine!
    Anyone got any ideas where I might be going wrong?
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page