Elastix 2.0 no audio

Discussion in 'General' started by giorgoslouk, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. giorgoslouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everybody,
    I just subscribed here though i've already setup three Elastix boxes.I used the 2.0 version for the first time and i need your help.
    Let' start from the hardware.
    P4 CPU (S478) @ 2.4GHz.
    ASRock mobo with 512 DDR.
    HFC-S ISDN BRI card.
    The only problem i have got is that there's no audio between the remote extensions though they register normally.Dyndns account has been used on the Speedtouch 536i and it updates normally.
    The following ports have been forwarded to the Elastix internal IP:

    4569 UDP IAX
    5004 - 5082 UDP and TCP SIP
    10000 – 20000 (UDP) RTP
    443 for Web access.

    All Port Forwarding entries were carried out with CLI commands using the following syntax:
    nat tmpladd group=wan outside_addr=0.0.0.1 inside_addr=192.168.1.64 protocol=udp outside_port=4569-4569 inside_port=4569-4569

    The SIP ALG has also been disabled using the followin commands:
    :connection unbind application=SIP port=5060
    :connection bind application=SIP port=5061

    I have to mention that everything worked fine with Elastix 1.6.I switched to 2.0 because the old version did not recognise the ISDN card.
    At sip_general_custom.conf the following lines have been added:
    nat=yes
    externhost=my_domain.dynalias.org
    localnet=192.168.1.110/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh=120
    qualify=yes

    I also added these lines to the sip_nat.conf file but there was no result.
    The rtp.conf file also has the following enteries:
    rtpstart=10000
    rtpend=20000
    Initially i thought that there was something wrong with NAT.So i performed Reset To Factory Defaults three times and re-setup the router configuration.I also installed a second Speedtouch 536i just in case there was something wrong with the first one.Now i've run out of ideas and i need your help badly.
    Eagerly waiting for your guidance.

    Thanks in advance.
    George.
     
  2. giorgoslouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved guys.
    As i mentioned above, i have setup a Sip Trunk to work for sending/receiving Faxes.Fax through Elastix does not work at the moment,but this is another story we will talk about it on another thread.So as i was testing Fax sending/receiving, i disabled the Fax trunk temporarily.When i activated it again every thing worked fine.
    Obviously we are talking about an Elastix bug.
    Please let me know where i can report it along with another bug i have found.
     
  3. liuxiangx

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I know your sip_general_custom.conf configuration is wrong:
    The line
    localnet=192.168.1.110/255.255.255.0
    should be
    localnet=192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
    i.e. to point to the net ip where your Elastix server resides and not to its ip address which is 192.168.1.110 - isn't it?
     
  4. Lee Sharp

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depending on how the network code was set up, either would work. With a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask, the last octet is not read. However, if the input is verified by custom code, I promise nothing! :)
     
  5. giorgoslouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear friends thanks for the replies.
    As i mentioned above the problem was solved as soon as i re-enabled the trunk i had disabled.
    Looks like a bug to me anyway.

    192.168.1.110 is the internal IP of the Elastix box.It's not the first time i'm doing that.All the boxes i have setup work with remote extensions and i never had any problems entering the localnet line like this:
    localnet=internal_elastix_ip/255.255.255.0
     

Share This Page