Elastix 1.5.2-2 + Cisco IP Phone 7970

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by rauldinho, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. rauldinho

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i'm migrating my telephony server from trixbox to elastix. I have various ip phones models like linksys SPA942, Polycom and CISCO 7970. I had them all configured in my trixbox and i'm trying to do the same with elastix. The linksys work great but the 7970 are my problem. In my trixbox i had in my tftpboot folder all the configuration files for the phones, i did the same in elastix and put all the files in the /tftpboot/ but the phones aren't working, the start but stays in the registering part. I checked that all of them have the new ip, number and secret corresponding to the new server but they still doesn't work. Thanks for any help i may get. Any information you need to help me please ask. Thanks!
     
  2. rauldinho

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i solved my problem. I forgot to change in the extension of the number the nat option to NO. That's how it's working for me. I still have one problem, and its that i'm from Venezuela and the time zones in the 7970 for the time doesn't include my time zone that is -04.30. I'm having this problem from before, so any suggestion about it are more than welcome. But i guess i should open another thread. Thanks!
     
  3. haywoodcox

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, can you suggest how can change the NAT to No, I have similar problem, which I config is work on Asterisk 1.4 but not working on Elastix.
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can manually edit the "time offset" (in seconds, from UTC) in your /etc/dhcpd.conf file

    option time-offset -16299;

    I added 99 seconds to the time display because Venezuelans are always late.


    edit the extension page to change the NAT settings.
     
  5. rauldinho

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, you can change the NAT setting editing the extension in FreePBX. In the device options there is the NAT field. Set it to NO.
     
  6. haywoodcox

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I changed the nat to no.
    But the Cisco 7942 status message still show "Error Verifyung Config Info"

    Any luck?
     
  7. rauldinho

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, all my phones use a static IP. I was thinking about using the NTP server that is installed with elastix. Here is the part in my configuration of the Cisco 7970 phones where i configured these but it's not working. Any ideas? Thanks!
    Code:
    <dateTimeSetting>
    		<dateTemplate>D/M/Ya</dateTemplate>
    		<timeZone>Eastern Standard/Daylight Time</timeZone>
    		<ntps>
    				<ntp>
    						<name>160.100.1.226</name>
    						<ntpMode>Unicast</ntpMode>
    				</ntp>
    		</ntps>
    </dateTimeSetting>
    The IP is the one from my elastix server.
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm:

    160.100.1.226 resolves to an IBM network in the UK, did you mangled it?

    you need to make sure that your time server at
    160.100.1.226 is answering on that network in unicast mode to the client's range(/etc/ntp.conf is the configuration file , and man ntpd is the instructions.) and any routers involved, pass ntp queries both ways.


    I suspect that

    <timeZone>Eastern Standard/Daylight Time</timeZone>

    might over-ride any thing you do with the time offset in the server, maybe you can leave it blank.
     
  9. rauldinho

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, the ip 160.100.1.226 is from my LAN and it correspond to my asterisk server, which the phones use to register. And it's all working ok, except for the time in the Cisco 7970 that doesn't have the time zone from Venezuela that is -04.30. I tried leaving the <timeZone> tags empty and it still doesn't work. I check in my elastix server for the ntp service and it's running ok. What do you think? Thanks for answering so far!
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your LAN is private, then I suggest you use a proper RFC compliant private network (e.g. 192.168.n.n/24) for your LAN, It is both good form, and some routers will reject or mis-route your traffic if you use a "public" IP for your WAN

    whois 160.100.1.226

    OrgName: RIPE Network Coordination Centre
    OrgID: RIPE
    Address: P.O. Box 10096
    City: Amsterdam
    StateProv:
    PostalCode: 1001EB
    Country: NL
    .
    .
    inetnum: 160.100.0.0 - 160.100.255.255
    netname: AIX-CONNECT
    descr: AIX Systems Support Centre, IBM (UK) Ltd.
    descr: Mountbatten House (MH2B7)
    descr: Basing View
    descr: Basingstoke
    descr: Hampshire RG21 1EJ
    descr: AIX Support network
    descr: IBM (UK) Ltd.
    descr: Basingstoke, Hants
    country: GB
    admin-c: PB4291-RIPE
    tech-c: PB4291-RIPE
    admin-c: TT915-RIPE
    tech-c: TT915-RIPE
    status: EARLY-REGISTRATION
    mnt-by: IBM-MNT
    mnt-lower: IBM-MNT
    mnt-routes: IBM-MNT
    mnt-routes: PSINET-MNT
    source: RIPE # Filtered
    .
    .
    (I don't think that's you!)




    http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki ... NTP_Server

    Is a good tutorial for setting up/checking your ntpd daemon.

    particularly:-
    3) If this server is also going to provide time for other computers, such as PCs, other Linux servers and networking devices, then you'll have to define the networks from which this server will accept NTP synchronization requests. You do so with a modified restrict statement removing the noquery keyword to allow the network to query your NTP server. The syntax is:

    restrict 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 nomodify notrap

    but from:

    http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Aste ... es+for+SIP

    I believe you are SOOL until you update to Release 8.4(3) firmware. (which apparently fixes the problem)
     
  11. trigremm

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    i have elastix and cisco 7970, which won't work together.

    i've tried to use various number of xml and cnf files, but none of them had suited for me.

    could you help me?
    advice where i can find working xnf/cnf file?
     

Share This Page