Elastix 1.3-2 CDR Mistake

Discussion in 'General' started by bwg, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. bwg

    bwg

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I'm today discover if make call (internal or external) recording call but hung up telefon (softphone or Analog Voicegateway) recording unture record.

    Example :


    2008-10-09 13:27:30 From 100 to 103 SIP/100-095527c8 SIP/103-09556e30 ANSWERED 625 This is ok
    2008-10-09 13:37:58 From 100 to 103 SIP/100-095527c8 SIP/103-09556e30 NO ANSWER 0 This is unture


    [​IMG]
     
  2. jandir

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just about to report the exact same issue. For all my sip outgoing calls (ViaTalk) I see two entries in the Elastix and Free PBX CDR records. One of them says answered with the correct call duration and the other one always says No Answer with 0:0 call duration.
    And I also see this behavior on outgoing calls on my Zaptel channel.

    I do not have any recording turned on.

    I thought it was some kind of a trunk configuration on my side but it looks like others have this same issue.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  3. jandir

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see the same behavior for incoming calls too but only if the incoming call is answered.
     
  4. nano

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with TDM400

    Someone know how fix it ?

    Alguien sabe agregar esto ?
     
  5. gbrook

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reported this a week ago

    Garry
     
  6. Ichorcom007

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yuck can we get this fixed , I have same issue on three 1.3 boxes about to go into production. I always put 20 - 30 k calls on a server before I pump it out customers so like 40% of the call depos are wrong I am going back to 1.2 ?
     
  7. nano

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.2 have the same problem
     
  8. gbrook

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reported this a week ago

    Garry
     
  9. nano

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read that...

    I would like to know how to fix it, because there is no answer about it
     
  10. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, I had the same troubles when I updated asterisk, I'll check that again
     
  11. Stinger81

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here...

    Any solutions yet?
     
  12. Stinger81

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes! I think I have some kind of a solution:

    In extensions.conf is a definition for a macro called macro-hangupcall. The first two lines in that definition screw up the CDR-report. If you comment them out and reload the dialplan, every call shows up only once in the CDR.

    Start of the macro:
    Last line of the macro:
    Of course, if you edit the extensions.conf file, and modify your configuration through FreePBX, than you lose this modification. Therefor you leave extensions.conf alone, and copy the whole block from your extensions.conf and paste it in extensions_override_freepbx.conf.
     
  13. nano

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont run me
     
  14. Stinger81

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Que?

    Please do explain, I don't understand what you mean... :blush:
     
  15. nano

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eso no me funciona

    does not work me

    La idea es reparar ese problema, no parcharlo en las distros de Elastix
     
  16. Stinger81

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm... Strange... Should work if you do exactly as told...

    So you still get the double entries?

    Wait a minute, I believe I forgot to mention one minor thing in my solution. A dialplan item, like an extension of a macro, or a whatever, should begin with priority "1". Therefore, if you commented out the first two lines of the hangup macro, then your third line should begin with "exten => s,1," in stead of "exten => s,n,"
     
  17. lek

    lek Guest

  18. lonetree

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works for me. I did a system restart after editing the extensions.conf

    thanks
     

Share This Page