Echo issue (once again).

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi all,

I hope someone can give me guidance on my issue and fix this once and for all. I am on Elastix 1.6-10 and using Polycom IP550 handsets with default sip.cfg (version 3.2.2) from Polycom, not the sip.cfg generated by Elastix. *Edited* I am using the OSLEC as the echo cancellation for DAHDI.

My PBX network layout:
Polycom IP550 <--CAT5--> Switch <--> Elastix <--> PRI circuit

When they make a call outside over the PRI, they hear echo (they hear their own voice back) on external calls. Again, it doesn't happen all the time, but enough to bug them. From internal extension to extension, no problem with echo.

I know this is like beating a dead horse, but I can't figure this out or even know where to start.

Thanks!
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
the echo is in the pri side not the polycom...maybe you could try sending some info about your configs and drivers used...
for example last month ive found a bug in dahdi 2.4 and sangoma cards without hardware echo cancel that affects echo cancel...
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hope this is what you are looking for.

[root@elastix asterisk]# dahdi_cfg -vvv
DAHDI Tools Version - 2.2.0

DAHDI Version: 2.2.0.2
Echo Canceller(s): OSLEC
Configuration

[root@elastix asterisk]# asterisk -V
Asterisk 1.4.26.1

[root@elastix asterisk]# uname -r
2.6.18-164.el5


chan_dahdi.conf
Code:
[trunkgroups]

[channels]
context=from-pstn
signalling=fxs_ks
rxwink=300              ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=no
faxdetect=incoming
echotraining=800
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1

;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
;busydetect=yes
;busycount=3


immediate=no

#include dahdi-channels.conf
#include chan_dahdi_additional.conf
dahdi-channels.conf
Code:
; Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/dahdi_genconf on Tue Feb 23 17:19:43 2010
; If you edit this file and execute /usr/sbin/dahdi_genconf again,
; your manual changes will be LOST.
; Dahdi Channels Configurations (chan_dahdi.conf)
;
; This is not intended to be a complete chan_dahdi.conf. Rather, it is intended
; to be #include-d by /etc/chan_dahdi.conf that will include the global settings
;

; Span 1: WCT1/0 "Wildcard TE121 Card 0" (MASTER)
group=0,11
context=from-pstn
switchtype = national
signalling = pri_cpe
channel => 1-23
context = default
group = 63

; Span 2: WCTDM/4 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 5"
;;; line="25 WCTDM/4/0 FXOKS"
signalling=fxo_ks
callerid="Channel 25" <4025>
mailbox=4025
group=5
context=from-internal
channel => 25
callerid=
mailbox=
group=
context=default

;;; line="26 WCTDM/4/1 FXOKS"
signalling=fxo_ks
callerid="Channel 26" <4026>
mailbox=4026
group=5
context=from-internal
channel => 26
callerid=
mailbox=
group=
context=default

;;; line="27 WCTDM/4/2 FXOKS"
signalling=fxo_ks
callerid="Channel 27" <4027>
mailbox=4027
group=5
context=from-internal
channel => 27
callerid=
mailbox=
group=
context=default

;;; line="28 WCTDM/4/3 FXOKS"
signalling=fxo_ks
callerid="Channel 28" <4028>
mailbox=4028
group=5
context=from-internal
channel => 28
callerid=
mailbox=
group=
context=default
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
well your config is really old so i would recomend to backup and try a yum upgrade -y to the system reboot and test with the dahdi 2.3.0.1 version...also try to see if when you are having echo issues our cpu use goes up...with the top command...if your cpu is high there is a cpu issue not a driver issue and you will need to get the cpu load down to correct that error (it it is the case)
 

john2010

Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
You might want to try the Personal PBXMate or the PBXMate software products. They can help you both in analyzing QoS and get rid of echo.
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Upgrade...that's always a tricky part. Which one is lesser of the two evil, echo or other unknown issues. I'll have to make a clone and give that a try. If all else fail, I have a copy to go back.

Another question, would you guys recommend roll back on updates? Such instruction as here:

http://www.vincentverhagen.nl/2007/12/1 ... -5-rhel-5/
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,913
Messages
130,917
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top