DTMF tone issue with new v1.6

Discussion in 'General' started by JohnyBeGood, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I never had issues with prev. versions of Elastix and I never had to tweak anything in regards to DTMF.
    But when I setup incoming call to go to DISA and when I enter PIN code in CLI I can see nothings is being received on Elastix box end.
    All I get is:
    Code:
    -- <SIP/66.54.140.XX-09184e88> Playing 'agent-pass' (language 'en')
        -- <SIP/66.54.140.XX-09184e88> Playing 'auth-incorrect' (language 'en')
        -- Remote UNIX connection
        -- <SIP/66.54.140.XX-09184e88> Playing 'vm-goodbye' (language 'en')
    Any tips what should try to change?
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    did you upgrade or is it a fresh install? Can you please report the bug in http://bugs.elastix.org, it is the best way to solve bugs related to Elastix.

    regards,

    Rafael
     
  3. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    This is fresh install. I will report, what files do need to include?
     
  4. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    first report the bug and developers would ask you if files are needed.

    Maybe you can send the full log iwth hi verbose at the moment you make the call

    regards,

    rafael
     
  5. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just realized that even if don't enter any pin code (ie. I get dial tone right away) after I enter phone # to call my DTMF tones aren't recognized at all?
    Can anyone suggest what could cause this problem?
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I had the same problem after an update 1.5 -> 1.6 with call center module.
    When I put the Pin code agent, the code was failed.
    After look around, all agent was down, and I had to recreate the agents.

    Maybe for you, you must recreate the DISA part?

    I go report this bug (for the call center).
     
  7. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply!
    Unfortunately that does not solves my issue. I deleted all of them and re-installed DISA module still nothing.
    I reported my issue to bugs.elastix.org but after more then a week no reply from developers.
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok, thanks for this information. ;)
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    In my case, from update 1,5 to 1.6, if I make a Disa, and make a misc application (for example) *2997 -> DISA
    If I dial *2997, I have the DISA and the PIN code work fine.

    Try it like this. Just for test.

    This case is a good way for a substitution function, for example. ;)
     
  10. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since my DTMF tones aren't recognized this does not work for me.
    Is your DISA working from external phone?
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, It's good.
    Work fine.
     
  12. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    In that case something is messed up with mine :angry:
     
  13. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Maybe you have a bad dtmfmode (rfc2633 missing, or inband, or other) somewhere.
     
  14. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I have no idea where issue could be same trunk setting as prev. v1.5
     
  15. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's true, it's very strange. :huh:
    Try to test different dtmfmode, maybe there is one good.
     

Share This Page