DTMF tone issue with new v1.6

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi,

I never had issues with prev. versions of Elastix and I never had to tweak anything in regards to DTMF.
But when I setup incoming call to go to DISA and when I enter PIN code in CLI I can see nothings is being received on Elastix box end.
All I get is:
Code:
-- <SIP/66.54.140.XX-09184e88> Playing 'agent-pass' (language 'en')
    -- <SIP/66.54.140.XX-09184e88> Playing 'auth-incorrect' (language 'en')
    -- Remote UNIX connection
    -- <SIP/66.54.140.XX-09184e88> Playing 'vm-goodbye' (language 'en')
Any tips what should try to change?
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#2
did you upgrade or is it a fresh install? Can you please report the bug in http://bugs.elastix.org, it is the best way to solve bugs related to Elastix.

regards,

Rafael
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi,

This is fresh install. I will report, what files do need to include?
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#4
first report the bug and developers would ask you if files are needed.

Maybe you can send the full log iwth hi verbose at the moment you make the call

regards,

rafael
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I just realized that even if don't enter any pin code (ie. I get dial tone right away) after I enter phone # to call my DTMF tones aren't recognized at all?
Can anyone suggest what could cause this problem?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
I had the same problem after an update 1.5 -> 1.6 with call center module.
When I put the Pin code agent, the code was failed.
After look around, all agent was down, and I had to recreate the agents.

Maybe for you, you must recreate the DISA part?

I go report this bug (for the call center).
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Thanks for the reply!
Unfortunately that does not solves my issue. I deleted all of them and re-installed DISA module still nothing.
I reported my issue to bugs.elastix.org but after more then a week no reply from developers.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#8
Ok, thanks for this information. ;)
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
In my case, from update 1,5 to 1.6, if I make a Disa, and make a misc application (for example) *2997 -> DISA
If I dial *2997, I have the DISA and the PIN code work fine.

Try it like this. Just for test.

This case is a good way for a substitution function, for example. ;)
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Since my DTMF tones aren't recognized this does not work for me.
Is your DISA working from external phone?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#11
Yes, It's good.
Work fine.
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
danardf said:
Yes, It's good.
Work fine.
In that case something is messed up with mine :angry:
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#13
Maybe you have a bad dtmfmode (rfc2633 missing, or inband, or other) somewhere.
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
danardf said:
Maybe you have a bad dtmfmode (rfc2633 missing, or inband, or other) somewhere.
Yeah, I have no idea where issue could be same trunk setting as prev. v1.5
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#15
It's true, it's very strange. :huh:
Try to test different dtmfmode, maybe there is one good.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top