Double entries in reports

Discussion in 'General' started by MailSouth, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. MailSouth

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have recently backed up the information on one server that was running 1.0 and restored it to a second server that is running 1.3 everything seems to be working ok except when we run reports it seems like any outgoing zap call now has 2 entries. 1 with an answered status and another that is seconds later with a no answer status. Does anyone know what we can do to fix this?
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is an issue with asterisk cdrs. I believe it would be solve in elastix 1.5
     
  3. gbrook

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Find the macro [macro-hangup] in extensions.conf.

    Comment out the first 2 lines of the macro
    ;exten => s,1,ResetCDR(w)
    ;exten => s,n,NoCDR()

    Block Copy and Paste the modified [macro-hangup] code into extensions_override_freepbx.conf.

    You will need to do amportal restart following this

    Cheers
    Garry
     
  4. MailSouth

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    So do I just comment out those 2 lines and then copy and paste the entire hangup macro?
    Is that the modified code that you are referring to?

    Thank you very much for your help!!!
     
  5. gbrook

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just copied and pasted the complete "macro-hangup" block to extensions_override_freepbx.conf and then commented out the 2 lines at the beginning as shown in the pasted copy.

    That way the original one in extensions.conf stays unchanged

    Cheers
    Garry
     
  6. gbrook

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just copied and pasted the complete "macro-hangup" block to extensions_override_freepbx.conf and then commented out the 2 lines at the beginning as shown in the pasted copy.

    That way the original one in extensions.conf stays unchanged

    Cheers
    Garry
     
  7. MailSouth

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ GBROOK

    Thanks for the help. That seems to have worked.
     

Share This Page