DISA and user pass-wd

Discussion in 'General' started by binary_dreamer, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. binary_dreamer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi.

    i got elastix working in my premises and i got an issue with disa.
    even when the passwd is 123 the system does no recognize me.
    i get the following error
    -- Goto (disa,5,1)
    -- Executing [5@disa:1] Authenticate("SIP/GSM-b6c11898", "123|") in new stack
    -- <SIP/GSM-b6c11898> Playing 'agent-pass' (language 'en')
    -- <SIP/GSM-b6c11898> Playing 'auth-incorrect' (language 'en')
    -- <SIP/GSM-b6c11898> Playing 'auth-incorrect' (language 'en')
    elastix*CLI>




    even the dtmfmode is rfc2833


    any ideas?
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    does this happend only with the pin "123" ?

    regards,

    Rafael
     
  3. binary_dreamer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi.


    that happens with any pin that i will set, even with 123.
    the dtmf mode is 2833
     
  4. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    the dtmfmode is the same in both phones and Elastix?

    regards,

    Rafael
     
  5. binary_dreamer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    after a clean configurationf of DISA to my system i am able to get authenticated
    by the system.
    the problem is that it does not recognize properly the numbers that i dial.
    for example i dialed extension 302 and the system recognized 3, or 02 not the whole number.
     
  6. binary_dreamer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    any ideas on dialing the correct number?
     
  7. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    First time I see this error. I think it could be a problem of the ipphones your are using and how the dtmfs get to the server. Try pushing the buttons a second each and see if works. also try with other hardware or a softphone.

    regards,

    Rafael
     

Share This Page