direct dial through IAX peer

arfio

Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
40
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
This is my situation: I have two Elestix boxes connected one each other through IAX.
I have a dialplan that ruot the calls in the right way.

from BOX1 outbound route to BOX2:
24X
25X

from BOX2 outbound route to BOX1:
22X
23X



all works fine !

The problem is that when I call BOX1 from external (through ISDN interface) I can only direct dial to the extension configured directly in BOX1, but I can not direct dial an extension on BOX2.

How ca I do this ?

One solution, but it is totally inefficent, is to configure virtual extension in each box that point to the other box. I do not like this solution because every time I add or delete an extension I have to reconfigure the secon BOX too !!

Is there a way to tell to the direct dial application something like:

22X,23X ----> go to box2

Thak you !!
... (expecially to all developer !!! Great work !!)
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
You should check that the PBX-PBX trunks are in the from-internal context.
 

arfio

Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
40
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
you mean tha in tthe peer and in the user deatils I have to put "context=from-internal"

BOX1

trunk "BOX2"

Peer details:
host=xx.yy.zz
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal

User details:
host=xx.yy.zz
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal


BOX2

trunk "BOX1"
Peer details:
host=kk.yy.zz
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal

User details:
host=kk.yy.zz
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal


is it correct ?
...... doesen't work ! :(
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
If there is not a one for one mapping on the DID's and you are routing them on DID numbers

try making "custom" extensions that look something like

ext 222 IAX2/BOX2/222
ext 223 IAX2/BOX2/223

etc.
 

arfio

Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
40
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
i'd like just to enable direct dial from box1 to box 2:
on box 1 i have an isdn. if I call theidsn publi number an IVR answer with varius options. In the IVR I enable the direct dial feature.
If i call the public number and i want to speak with a person i just dial the extension of the person i want to speak to. I'd like to do the same if the person I wany to speak is on the box2
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
then try what I suggested.

you dial 222 and it will send 222 out on the IAX2/BOX2 trunk.
 

arfio

Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
40
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
yes, in this way it works, like i wrote in the first message, but this in yust a workaround: every time I add an extension on Box2 i have to create a fake extension on the box1 to ruote the call that dial IAX2/BOX2/222.

I'd like to find a better solution. !?!?!?!?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
My apologies for not reading your first post more fully.

I can only thing of using a custom-context to do that for you.



dicko
 

arfio

Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
40
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
I thank you for you help, you do not have to apologies !!!
If I try a solution i will write here for you and all comunity !

Thank you again
 

arfio

Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
40
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Re:direct dial through IAX peer - the solution

BOX A:

peer details

host=xx.yy.zz.www
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal <----- This is important !!

user context

host=xx.yy.zz.www
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal <----- This is important !!


BOX B:

peer details

host=kxx.yy.zz.pp
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal <----- This is important !!

user context

host=xx.yy.zz.pp
Qualify=yes
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
context=from-internal <----- This is important !!


NO IAX REGISTRATION REQUIRED

Is important that in iax_general_custom tou insert this parameter

calltokenoptional = 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
maxcallnumbers = 16382

by this config (and a correct dialplan) you can dial every extension form box A to box B and viceversa including queues. for isntance you can dial a geographic numver on box A and direct dial an extension on box B (very usefull for my installation)

thank to dicko for the suggest you give me !!!
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
You will need to do the following:

1. Call from your cellphone to ElastixA
2. Watch through the CLI the context name of your ivr, for example ivr-5
3. Check on extensions_addtional.conf the name of the route thta send your calls into ElastixB, for example: outrt-004-ElastixB
4. Edit extensions_custom.conf and add the following context at the end of the file;
Code:
[ivr-5-custom]
include => outrt-004-ElastixB
5. Execute from the shell:
asterisk -rx "module reload"


* You must add -custom to the ivr's name, because if you take a look on the extension_additional file, it is included that context, but it doesnt exists, so basically, what you are doing, it telling your IVR to also checkup the extension dialed on the outbound route for your other Elastix
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top