Digium TDM-400 channel unavailable

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Points
0
I just installed .92, previous install was .85 beta. My tdm400 zap channels are listed, but are always unavailable when I go to use them..

[root@elastix ~]# genzaptelconf -v
Generating '/etc/zaptel.conf and /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf'
Note: generated /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf not included in zapata.conf
To fix: echo '#include zapata-channels.conf' >>/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
Reconfiguring identified channels

Zaptel Version: 1.4.5.1
Echo Canceller: OSLEC
Configuration
======================


Channel map:

Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
Channel 02: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)
Channel 03: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 03)
Channel 04: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 04)

4 channels configured.

Do I need to modify zapata.conf? or am I missing something else?
 

lek

Guest
We'll try to reproduce the issue here. However, please keep in mind that the hardware detection tool does not try to edit the zapata*.conf files. It will just configure the /etc/zaptel.conf file and /etc/sysconfig/zaptel files.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Points
0
I am able to see the card and all modules in the hardware detection area. I did add the include to the zapata file. I had no issues with .85beta, so I don't know what to think.. Can I restore a backup from .85beta to .9?
 

lek

Guest
kaynos,

Could you post your new zapata-channels.conf and your old zapata.conf (the one you used in your 0.85beta) files.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Points
0
Sure can..

Here they are..

(wish I could delete my bad post.. :(<br><br>Post edited by: kaynos, at: 2007/11/01 20:29
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
150
Points
0
Are you sure you have this working on your old 0.8.5?

Your old zapata.conf seems that it does not have any channel configured and if your zapata_additional.conf is empty then there is no other file where your channels could be configured.

Could you run the CLI and run:

CLI> reload
CLI> zap show channels

Please post the results.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Points
0
I did manage to get the card to detect and show all channels.. I am able to make outgoing calls, but all incoming calls on all channels are going to a number not in service message, when they have been setup to forward to specific extensions. I have enclosed my /etc/asterisk backup file from the .9 machine.. Currently no incoming capability. This was a no brainer on .85 beta, but things are less smooth on .9a.

Here is some debug..

-- Zap/1-1 answered SIP/100-0a14c5d0
-- Starting simple switch on 'Zap/4-1'
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("Zap/4-1", "2") in new stack
-- Registered IAX2 '199' (AUTHENTICATED) at 127.0.0.1:40000
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("Zap/4-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
-- <Zap/4-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:5] SayAlpha("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
== Auto fallthrough, channel 'Zap/4-1' status is 'UNKNOWN'
-- Hungup 'Zap/4-1'
-- Hungup 'Zap/1-1' http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/etc.tgz
 

lek

Guest
kaynos,

Your zap is working well. It seems to be a configuration problem. The "not in service" message is played by asterisk through your zap card. So, your card and drivers are ok.

I think that you don't have an incoming route for your zap trunk.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,987
Messages
131,100
Members
17,716
Latest member
Orbit114
Top