Digium TDM-400 channel unavailable

kaynos

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I just installed .92, previous install was .85 beta. My tdm400 zap channels are listed, but are always unavailable when I go to use them..

[root@elastix ~]# genzaptelconf -v
Generating '/etc/zaptel.conf and /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf'
Note: generated /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf not included in zapata.conf
To fix: echo '#include zapata-channels.conf' >>/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
Reconfiguring identified channels

Zaptel Version: 1.4.5.1
Echo Canceller: OSLEC
Configuration
======================


Channel map:

Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
Channel 02: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)
Channel 03: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 03)
Channel 04: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 04)

4 channels configured.

Do I need to modify zapata.conf? or am I missing something else?
 

lek

Guest
#2
We'll try to reproduce the issue here. However, please keep in mind that the hardware detection tool does not try to edit the zapata*.conf files. It will just configure the /etc/zaptel.conf file and /etc/sysconfig/zaptel files.
 

kaynos

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I am able to see the card and all modules in the hardware detection area. I did add the include to the zapata file. I had no issues with .85beta, so I don't know what to think.. Can I restore a backup from .85beta to .9?
 

lek

Guest
#4
kaynos,

Could you post your new zapata-channels.conf and your old zapata.conf (the one you used in your 0.85beta) files.
 

kaynos

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Sure can..

Here they are..

(wish I could delete my bad post.. :(<br><br>Post edited by: kaynos, at: 2007/11/01 20:29
 

kaynos

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Likes
0
Points
0

lek

Guest
#7
Could you also post your old zapata_additional.conf
 

kaynos

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
The old zapata_additional.conf is an empty file..
 

adminad

Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
150
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Are you sure you have this working on your old 0.8.5?

Your old zapata.conf seems that it does not have any channel configured and if your zapata_additional.conf is empty then there is no other file where your channels could be configured.

Could you run the CLI and run:

CLI> reload
CLI> zap show channels

Please post the results.
 

kaynos

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
18
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
I did manage to get the card to detect and show all channels.. I am able to make outgoing calls, but all incoming calls on all channels are going to a number not in service message, when they have been setup to forward to specific extensions. I have enclosed my /etc/asterisk backup file from the .9 machine.. Currently no incoming capability. This was a no brainer on .85 beta, but things are less smooth on .9a.

Here is some debug..

-- Zap/1-1 answered SIP/100-0a14c5d0
-- Starting simple switch on 'Zap/4-1'
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("Zap/4-1", "2") in new stack
-- Registered IAX2 '199' (AUTHENTICATED) at 127.0.0.1:40000
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("Zap/4-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
-- <Zap/4-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:5] SayAlpha("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
== Auto fallthrough, channel 'Zap/4-1' status is 'UNKNOWN'
-- Hungup 'Zap/4-1'
-- Hungup 'Zap/1-1' http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/etc.tgz
 

lek

Guest
#11
kaynos,

Your zap is working well. It seems to be a configuration problem. The "not in service" message is played by asterisk through your zap card. So, your card and drivers are ok.

I think that you don't have an incoming route for your zap trunk.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,952
Messages
130,980
Members
17,654
Latest member
janko67
Top