Digium TDM-400 channel unavailable

Discussion in 'General' started by kaynos, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. kaynos

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed .92, previous install was .85 beta. My tdm400 zap channels are listed, but are always unavailable when I go to use them..

    [root@elastix ~]# genzaptelconf -v
    Generating '/etc/zaptel.conf and /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf'
    Note: generated /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf not included in zapata.conf
    To fix: echo '#include zapata-channels.conf' >>/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
    Reconfiguring identified channels

    Zaptel Version: 1.4.5.1
    Echo Canceller: OSLEC
    Configuration
    ======================


    Channel map:

    Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
    Channel 02: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)
    Channel 03: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 03)
    Channel 04: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 04)

    4 channels configured.

    Do I need to modify zapata.conf? or am I missing something else?
     
  2. lek

    lek Guest

    We'll try to reproduce the issue here. However, please keep in mind that the hardware detection tool does not try to edit the zapata*.conf files. It will just configure the /etc/zaptel.conf file and /etc/sysconfig/zaptel files.
     
  3. kaynos

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am able to see the card and all modules in the hardware detection area. I did add the include to the zapata file. I had no issues with .85beta, so I don't know what to think.. Can I restore a backup from .85beta to .9?
     
  4. lek

    lek Guest

    kaynos,

    Could you post your new zapata-channels.conf and your old zapata.conf (the one you used in your 0.85beta) files.
     
  5. kaynos

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure can..

    Here they are..

    (wish I could delete my bad post.. :(<br><br>Post edited by: kaynos, at: 2007/11/01 20:29
     
  6. kaynos

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. lek

    lek Guest

    Could you also post your old zapata_additional.conf
     
  8. kaynos

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    The old zapata_additional.conf is an empty file..
     
  9. adminad

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure you have this working on your old 0.8.5?

    Your old zapata.conf seems that it does not have any channel configured and if your zapata_additional.conf is empty then there is no other file where your channels could be configured.

    Could you run the CLI and run:

    CLI> reload
    CLI> zap show channels

    Please post the results.
     
  10. kaynos

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did manage to get the card to detect and show all channels.. I am able to make outgoing calls, but all incoming calls on all channels are going to a number not in service message, when they have been setup to forward to specific extensions. I have enclosed my /etc/asterisk backup file from the .9 machine.. Currently no incoming capability. This was a no brainer on .85 beta, but things are less smooth on .9a.

    Here is some debug..

    -- Zap/1-1 answered SIP/100-0a14c5d0
    -- Starting simple switch on 'Zap/4-1'
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("Zap/4-1", "2") in new stack
    -- Registered IAX2 '199' (AUTHENTICATED) at 127.0.0.1:40000
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("Zap/4-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
    -- <Zap/4-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:5] SayAlpha("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
    == Auto fallthrough, channel 'Zap/4-1' status is 'UNKNOWN'
    -- Hungup 'Zap/4-1'
    -- Hungup 'Zap/1-1' http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/etc.tgz
     
  11. lek

    lek Guest

    kaynos,

    Your zap is working well. It seems to be a configuration problem. The "not in service" message is played by asterisk through your zap card. So, your card and drivers are ok.

    I think that you don't have an incoming route for your zap trunk.
     

Share This Page