Digium B410P with Elastix configuration

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi all,

Here is my issue.
I have latest Elastix 1.5.2-2. and installed B410P that is recognized by Elastix.
There are my config files.
-- vi /etc/mISDN.conf
<mISDNconf>
<module poll="128" debug="0" timer="no">hfcmulti</module>
<module debug="0" options="0">mISDN_dsp</module>
<devnode user="asterisk" group="asterisk" mode="660">mISDN</devnode>
<card type="BN4S0">
<port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
<port mode="te" link="ptp">2</port>
<port mode="te" link="ptp">3</port>
<port mode="te" link="ptp">4</port>
My Telko support "Point to Point"

-- vi /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf
[general]
misdn_init=/etc/mISDN.conf

debug=0
ntdebugflags=0
ntdebugfile=/var/log/mISDN.log
bridging=no
stop_tone_after_first_digit=yes
append_digits2exten=yes
dynamic_crypt=no
crypt_prefix=**
crypt_keys=test,muh

[default]
context=from-trunk
language=en
musicclass=default
senddtmf=yes
far_alerting=no
allowed_bearers=all
nationalprefix=0
internationalprefix=00
rxgain=0
txgain=0
te_choose_channel=no
pmp_l1_check=no
reject_cause=16
need_more_infos=no
nttimeout=no
method=standard
dialplan=0
localdialplan=0
cpndialplan=0
early_bconnect=yes
incoming_early_audio=no
nodialtone=no
presentation=-1
screen=-1
jitterbuffer=4000
jitterbuffer_upper_threshold=0
hdlc=no
echocancel=yes
echotraining=no

[TEports]
ports=1,2,3,4
context=from-trunk
msns=*





When i press
mISDN scan
1 mISDN compatible device(s) found:
>> BN4S0

mISDN start
-- Loading mISDN modules --
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install capi
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_core debug=0
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_l1 debug=0
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_l2 debug=0
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install l3udss1 debug=0
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_capi
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install hfcmulti type=0x4 protocol=0x22,0x22,0x22,0x22 layermask=0xf,0xf,0xf,0xf poll=128 debug=0 timer=0
>> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_dsp debug=0 options=0


misdnportinfo

Found no card. Please be sure to load card drivers.

mISDN_close: fid(3) isize(131072) inbuf(0x99ae060) irp(0x99ae060) iend(0x99ae060)


I created Also Custom Trunk with string misdn/g:TEports/$OUTNUM$
Created an inbound route .
The cable that connect B410P with ISDN its gice Green Signal at the digium port.

What can i do more.
Any help...
 

virusbcn

Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
99
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hello i make this to config B410P Digium:

First of all:

setup -> go to Services -> mark "misdn" and unmark "dhadi" (a lot of problems with this module in 1.5.2 with B410p)

misdn-init scan -> (scan your isdn cards)
misdn-init config -> (config your cards)
misdn-init start -> (start module misdn)
amportal restart -> (restart asterisk to load with misdn)

enter to cli asterisk with -> asterisk -v and test misdn with :

misdn show stacks

If you see something like that:

pbx*CLI> misdn show stacks
BEGIN STACK_LIST:
* Port 1 Type TE Prot. PTP L2Link UP L1Link:UP Blocked:0 Debug:0
* Port 2 Type TE Prot. PTP L2Link UP L1Link:UP Blocked:0 Debug:0
* Port 3 Type TE Prot. PTP L2Link UP L1Link:UP Blocked:0 Debug:0


Your card B410P is configured correctly, if you want change some minor configs like PTP or channels in, you have this in /etc/misdn-init.conf

My karma is with you :laugh:
 

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
thanks for reply.
i did it but can you send me all the configuration that you have at /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf

Also what gives you when press : misdnportinfo..
i get
Found no card. Please be sure to load card drivers.

mISDN_close: fid(3) isize(131072) inbuf(0x884e060) irp(0x884e060) iend(0x884e060)

Also im configuring it with mISDN and you have configure your card with misdn-init.

I promisse that the karma will be with you ;)
 

virusbcn

Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
99
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I think you have too much modules installed, if you make this i tell you, i'm sure your card is working, install a clean installation and make this things, i'm sure you are working.
 

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
thank you for the quick reply but i changed the system regarding to mISDN and not to misdn-init.
im going back to misdn-init to try it because i tried before to run with misdn-init but it didnt worked.
i will inform asap. and finally there is someone(virusbcn) who replies real questions or issues in different from the others who reply only dummies questions.
 

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I did it !!!
It worked with inbound route.. i have a problem with outbound route but i will try to fix it.
anyway thanks a lot and i appreciate your help ...
byeee...
 

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
FIXED !!!
just options changed in elastix.

Thanks a lot to people who really answered to real questions...

Rg,
 

quijote70

Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
How do you resolve it?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,594
Latest member
knethardsolutions
Top