Digium B410P with Elastix configuration

Discussion in 'Gateways' started by ermali, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. ermali

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Here is my issue.
    I have latest Elastix 1.5.2-2. and installed B410P that is recognized by Elastix.
    There are my config files.
    -- vi /etc/mISDN.conf
    <mISDNconf>
    <module poll="128" debug="0" timer="no">hfcmulti</module>
    <module debug="0" options="0">mISDN_dsp</module>
    <devnode user="asterisk" group="asterisk" mode="660">mISDN</devnode>
    <card type="BN4S0">
    <port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
    <port mode="te" link="ptp">2</port>
    <port mode="te" link="ptp">3</port>
    <port mode="te" link="ptp">4</port>
    My Telko support "Point to Point"

    -- vi /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf
    [general]
    misdn_init=/etc/mISDN.conf

    debug=0
    ntdebugflags=0
    ntdebugfile=/var/log/mISDN.log
    bridging=no
    stop_tone_after_first_digit=yes
    append_digits2exten=yes
    dynamic_crypt=no
    crypt_prefix=**
    crypt_keys=test,muh

    [default]
    context=from-trunk
    language=en
    musicclass=default
    senddtmf=yes
    far_alerting=no
    allowed_bearers=all
    nationalprefix=0
    internationalprefix=00
    rxgain=0
    txgain=0
    te_choose_channel=no
    pmp_l1_check=no
    reject_cause=16
    need_more_infos=no
    nttimeout=no
    method=standard
    dialplan=0
    localdialplan=0
    cpndialplan=0
    early_bconnect=yes
    incoming_early_audio=no
    nodialtone=no
    presentation=-1
    screen=-1
    jitterbuffer=4000
    jitterbuffer_upper_threshold=0
    hdlc=no
    echocancel=yes
    echotraining=no

    [TEports]
    ports=1,2,3,4
    context=from-trunk
    msns=*





    When i press
    mISDN scan
    1 mISDN compatible device(s) found:
    >> BN4S0

    mISDN start
    -- Loading mISDN modules --
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install capi
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_core debug=0
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_l1 debug=0
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_l2 debug=0
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install l3udss1 debug=0
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_capi
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install hfcmulti type=0x4 protocol=0x22,0x22,0x22,0x22 layermask=0xf,0xf,0xf,0xf poll=128 debug=0 timer=0
    >> /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install mISDN_dsp debug=0 options=0


    misdnportinfo

    Found no card. Please be sure to load card drivers.

    mISDN_close: fid(3) isize(131072) inbuf(0x99ae060) irp(0x99ae060) iend(0x99ae060)


    I created Also Custom Trunk with string misdn/g:TEports/$OUTNUM$
    Created an inbound route .
    The cable that connect B410P with ISDN its gice Green Signal at the digium port.

    What can i do more.
    Any help...
     
  2. virusbcn

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello i make this to config B410P Digium:

    First of all:

    setup -> go to Services -> mark "misdn" and unmark "dhadi" (a lot of problems with this module in 1.5.2 with B410p)

    misdn-init scan -> (scan your isdn cards)
    misdn-init config -> (config your cards)
    misdn-init start -> (start module misdn)
    amportal restart -> (restart asterisk to load with misdn)

    enter to cli asterisk with -> asterisk -v and test misdn with :

    misdn show stacks

    If you see something like that:

    pbx*CLI> misdn show stacks
    BEGIN STACK_LIST:
    * Port 1 Type TE Prot. PTP L2Link UP L1Link:UP Blocked:0 Debug:0
    * Port 2 Type TE Prot. PTP L2Link UP L1Link:UP Blocked:0 Debug:0
    * Port 3 Type TE Prot. PTP L2Link UP L1Link:UP Blocked:0 Debug:0


    Your card B410P is configured correctly, if you want change some minor configs like PTP or channels in, you have this in /etc/misdn-init.conf

    My karma is with you :laugh:
     
  3. ermali

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for reply.
    i did it but can you send me all the configuration that you have at /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf

    Also what gives you when press : misdnportinfo..
    i get
    Found no card. Please be sure to load card drivers.

    mISDN_close: fid(3) isize(131072) inbuf(0x884e060) irp(0x884e060) iend(0x884e060)

    Also im configuring it with mISDN and you have configure your card with misdn-init.

    I promisse that the karma will be with you ;)
     
  4. virusbcn

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you have too much modules installed, if you make this i tell you, i'm sure your card is working, install a clean installation and make this things, i'm sure you are working.
     
  5. ermali

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for the quick reply but i changed the system regarding to mISDN and not to misdn-init.
    im going back to misdn-init to try it because i tried before to run with misdn-init but it didnt worked.
    i will inform asap. and finally there is someone(virusbcn) who replies real questions or issues in different from the others who reply only dummies questions.
     
  6. ermali

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it !!!
    It worked with inbound route.. i have a problem with outbound route but i will try to fix it.
    anyway thanks a lot and i appreciate your help ...
    byeee...
     
  7. ermali

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    FIXED !!!
    just options changed in elastix.

    Thanks a lot to people who really answered to real questions...

    Rg,
     
  8. quijote70

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you resolve it?
     

Share This Page