DID question

Discussion in 'General' started by leiw3248, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    I want to use DID for directly line for user, how can I use it ?

    Thank !
     
  2. juanchonk

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey!! you should do something like this:

    1. Go to inbound routes
    2. write the DID you want to use for the user
    3. Set as destination the user´s extension

    Hope this works with your issue:)
     
  3. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi juanchonk, thx for your help.

    How to try it after I setup your setting ?

    Thank !!
     
  4. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, please help if you see this message !
     
  5. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just call the DID from a cellphone and look at the log to see if the call is routed correctly. If it's not working, the usual issues are that the DID is not presented the same way that you wrote it in the route (international country code in front or not etc..) But you should see in the log what's happening.

    You also have the option instead of creating an inbound route for each DID, just to enter the DID in the extension itself (add inbound DID field)
     

Share This Page