DID detection for inbound calls

xedlinux

Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi,

can anyone tell me which did is calling into our pbx? thanks a lot.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I think you need to post a little more background. (did you you read your post and notice the complete absence of any substantive information?) Moreover calls are made TO DID's not from them.
 

xedlinux

Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
hi dicko.

what i mean is?

callers-------->did1,did2,did3---------->elastix pbx---------->extensions(the did1 callerid will display in the extensions incoming calls not the callers callerid)

do u have an idea on this one in elastix.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
And your DID's are trunked in how? because by your flow chart you seem to know what the are before you send them to asterisk??
 

xedlinux

Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
hi dicko

here it is...


callers ------->did providers(did1,did2,did3)----------->elastix-------->trunks(trunk1,trunk2,trunk3)------->inbound routes-------->welcome message------>queue-------->extensions(i need to know which did is called when it reach to extensions if it is did1,did2,did3) note: all extensions should receive the calls from 3 did's.

thanks dicko.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Yes but are the DID's coming in on SIP. ZAP. ISDN or what sort of trunk?
 

xedlinux

Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
sorry. the DID's will be coming to SIP extensions.
 

xedlinux

Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
callers ------->did providers(did1,did2,did3)----------->elastix-------->trunks(trunk1,trunk2,trunk3)------->inbound routes-------->welcome message------>queue-------->sip extensions(i need to know which did is called when it reach to extensions if it is did1,did2,did3) note: all extensions should receive the calls from 3 did's.

thanks a lot for your help.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
In the FreePBX Queue definition you can prepend to the CID a defined string I suggest you use a short mnemonic like "Q1: " to conserve display acreage

Just set:=

CID Name Prefix: to <Q1:>
 

xedlinux

Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
hi dicko.

I Got it. Thanks a lot for your help..
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,912
Messages
130,916
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top