dial plan

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
so here is my deal. i have a t1/e1. in my area they are overlaying a new area code. so to dial out you have to add a 1 to all 10 (ten) digit number. is there a way in the dial plan to auto add a 1 to all 10 (ten) digit numbers.



thanks for your time and input!!!!!!
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#2
The best way to do it is in the trunk dial rules. There if you dial pattern is something like this XXXXXXXXXX then the line should be something like this:
1+XXXXXXXXXX

Offcourse this is just an example and you should adapt it to fit your needs.

Regards,

Rafael
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
can i set that under outbound route or does it need to be under trunks?

right now my outbound route looks like this

"911
1NXXNXXXXXX
NXXXXXX
ZNXXNXXXXXX"

so can i just add 1+NXXNXXXXXX ?
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#4
yes you can do it in the outbound route so you would have to replace 1NXXNXXXXXX for 1+NXXNXXXXXX.

The advantage of doing it on the trunk options is that you may have several trunks in one outbound route and just one trunk may need this type of correction. Anyway in your case it should work in any of the two ways.

There is a chapter in Elastix Without Tears that talks about this issues.

Regards,

RAfael
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
yes i did read about it in Elastix Without Tears. i tried that but all i get is

"
-- Executing [8183957979@from-internal:1] ResetCDR("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "") in new stack
-- Executing [8183957979@from-internal:2] NoCDR("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "") in new stack
-- Executing [8183957979@from-internal:3] Wait("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "1") in new stack
-- Executing [8183957979@from-internal:4] Playback("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "silence/1&cannot-complete-as-dialed&check-number-dial-again|noanswer") in new stack
-- <SIP/4002-b591fa10> Playing 'silence/1' (language 'en')
-- <SIP/4002-b591fa10> Playing 'cannot-complete-as-dialed' (language 'en')
== Spawn extension (from-internal, 8183957979, 4) exited non-zero on 'SIP/4002-b591fa10'
-- Executing [h@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "hangupcall") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] ResetCDR("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "vw") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:2] NoCDR("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] GotoIf("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "1?skiprg") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,6)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:6] GotoIf("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] GotoIf("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "1?theend") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,11)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:11] Hangup("SIP/4002-b591fa10", "") in new stack
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'SIP/4002-b591fa10' in macro 'hangupcall'
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'SIP/4002-b591fa10'
"
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
ok, i added in mu dial plan "NXXNXXXXXX" and in the trunk i added 1+NXXNXXXXXX. its all good now :)

thanks for all the help!!!!
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
rafael said:
yes you can do it in the outbound route so you would have to replace 1NXXNXXXXXX for 1+NXXNXXXXXX.
It was my understanding that you can't use a + in an outbound route, only a |

The + and | however can be used in the trunk.


Just a reminder for the ones who still have some confusion between the dial pattern and dial rules.
http://freepbx.org/support/documentatio ... dial-rules
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
after testing both ways i agree that you can only use the + in a trunk... :)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top