Dial 0 to call Operator (set 0 for Operator)

Discussion in 'General' started by haamed, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. haamed

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is so common to set 0 in PBX to call Operator, You can do that with the follow B)


    #### Make 0 number to dial operation Ext in Elastix(Asterisk)

    1) Open /etc/asterisk/extension_custom.conf


    2) add the follow command under [from-internal-custom]

    include => agi-ope


    3) Add the folow lines at the end of the file

    [agi-ope]
    exten => 0,1,Answer
    exten => 0,2,Wait(0.1)
    exten => 0,n,Transfer(SIP/7777,15)
    exten => 0,n,Hangup()


    4) you can replace your Operation Number with 7777 in above (No3)




    GOOD LUCK :woohoo:
     
  2. wiseoldowl

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, what you have done will probably work, but it's not great form and the last line definitely isn't right. This would be shorter and better:

    [agi-ope]
    exten => 0,1,Goto(from-internal,7777,1)
    exten => h,1,Hangup()

    That is really all you need. But why go outside of FreePBX to do it... you could just make a new Misc Application, set the feature code to 0, and send it directly to the extension, ring group, IVR or wherever you want it to go.
     
  3. haamed

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are right :blush:
    it is a shorter way !
    and i thing we can do this with Misc Destination ! isn't it? :blink:
     
  4. wiseoldowl

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Um, didn't I say Misc APPLICATIONS? :huh: You set the "Feature Code" to 0 and pick the destination you want. NOT Misc Destinations!
     
  5. haamed

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    :blush: Yes you had said ! :blush:
    I didn't see your 2 last line :blink:

    :kiss:
     

Share This Page