Convesation Recording

Discussion in 'General' started by derflanoj, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. derflanoj

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is possible to have an option to record the conversation by pressing a button on the phone then the conversation will be recorded. Where will the recorded conversation will be stored (directory)?

    Thanks.
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately not. By default you will have to press two buttons ( '*' and then '1' ).

    I guess you missed both the :

    "In-Call Asterisk Toggle Call Recording "

    on the "feature codes" page

    And on the "General Settings" page the "hover over help" of the Asterisk Dial [outbound] commands options:

    t: Allow the called user to transfer the call by hitting #
    T: Allow the calling user to transfer the call by hitting #
    r: Generate a ringing tone for the calling party
    w: Allow the called user to start recording after pressing *1 (Asterisk v1.2)
    W: Allow the calling user to start recording after pressing *1 (Asterisk v1.2)

    and further, the "call recording" settings on the "General Settings " page while you were reading the manuals (that icludes the well self documented interface itself )

    Just to save you actually reading anything further, the default location where these files are written is:

    /var/spool/asterisk/monitor/

    but feel free to set it to anywhere that the user asterisk can write to.

    Does it not mention that in "Elastix Without Tears" ?

    dicko
     
  3. derflanoj

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks, I did all of the steps but when I dial it still doesn't work I am using elastix 1.6-12 does this procedure works on 1.6-12
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Indeed it does.

    make sure the codecs you use are compatible with the dtmfmode you use or the in-call signaling won't be heard properly, there are many others posts here as to how to resolve that if they are not.

    dicko
     
  5. derflanoj

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but I think this was nothing to do with dtmfmode because recording is working if I set the recording option to "always" recoding just don't work when invoking it by pressing *1.
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you think tones dialed and acted on are nothing to do with dtmfmode, then please dis-regard my posts.
     
  7. derflanoj

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    You got me wrong I just said what I though I am not saying that I am right, it just my opinion, I just want to learn. I am very thankful to you because you are the one who almost answered all my query.
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hardly think that I "...got me wrong... " as you firmly stated " . . but I think this was nothing to do with dtmfmode. . ."

    Did you actually investigate my suggestions before replying to my post?

    dicko
     
  9. derflanoj

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, here is my settings
    "General Settings"
    --Asterisk Outbound Dial command options:wW
    "Feature Codes"
    --In-Call Asterisk Toggle Call Recording *1 enabled

    When I dial *1 I can hear a tone on the other phone. Did I miss something? Again thanks.
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps so when it comes to missing something, I previously posted
    .
    .
    make sure the codecs you use are compatible with the dtmfmode you use or the in-call signaling won't be heard properly, there are many others posts here as to how to resolve that if they are not.
    .
    .

    You state that you can hear the tone, that would suggest you are using inband dtmf signaling, if you are not using a g711 codec that will not work, YOU might hear it but it can't be properly decoded by Asterisk as the bandwidth is too limited.
     
  11. derflanoj

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks I think I have to look at the dtmfmode setting on my Grandstream gateway
     
  12. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should have done that two days ago.
    but also "Oh dear", you never said you were using grandstream stuff, that in itself might be your only problem, I hope you can fix it, many have not been able to, but good luck a few have been able to make them semi-functional :)
    dicko
     
  13. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I had some problems too to enable the conversation recordings by the phone keyboard.
    The solution was to change a line in a conf file to upgrade the operation time.
    The fingers are not so fast as we want.
    I don't remember the config file to edit now but i will tell you tomorrow if it doesn't work for you yet.

    Regards
    Greg
     
  14. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    You need to add a line in the general section in the features.conf in var/www/html/admin/modules/core/etc/ :
    featuredigittimeout = 1500

    It is the time to make the operation *1 to allow recording.

    Regards
    Greg
     

Share This Page