Connecting Legacy Pbx with Elastix with 4-ports E1

darklord

Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Dear Members,

I am a newbie to this forum and new to Elastix as well:

I know the subject topic came many times in this forum , but still many pieces are missing.

My Desired Scenario:

PSTN<--->Legacy_Pbx <---> Elastix---->VSP

Equipment:

Legacy Pbx
Elastix Server
E1/T1 card for Legacy Pbx
4-port E1/T1 card for Elastix Server.


Configuration is working fine

Questions i would like to raise here are:


What configuration i need to add in

/etc/dahdi/system.conf
/etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf

for 4-ports E1 card.

For 1-port E1 card i found this site http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Alcatel+4400+via+PRI

Your kind support will be hight appreciated.

Thanks & Best Regards,
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
its the same but by 4...u need to read a lot before putting any sysetm that big in operation
asterisk the future of telephony and elastix without tears...
 

darklord

Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Thanks Fmvillares for the reply, much appreciated.

Now i have another issue. I have configured Alcatel pbx with Elastix with E1 Card. The problem is i can call from Alcatel phones (connected with Alcatel Pbx) to Elastix but not vice versa, that is i am unable to call from my sip phone (a softphone i.e) to Alcatel phone and it gives the error " All Circuits are busy now, please call again latter" and a error message displayed on Softphone is " Call Rejected Error 603".
Calls from Alcatel pbx to elastix are smooth and without any problem.

Any help in this regard will be highly appreciated.

Thanks & Best Regards
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
u need to look after the alcatels incoming routes programming and the caller id / did´s from one to another...
 

darklord

Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Dear Fmvillares,

First of all thanks a lot for your support. Finally i have solved the problem, the problem was in extensions.conf file.

Any one having "All Circuits are busy at the moment" and using E1 Cards can contact me if they need any help and i will try my utmost to solve their issue.

Thanks & Best Regards
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
if you are using freepbx 99% of the times u dont need to fool around with manual programming...be careful as u could break everything...
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top