Connecting Legacy Pbx with Elastix with 4-ports E1

Discussion in 'General' started by darklord, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. darklord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Members,

    I am a newbie to this forum and new to Elastix as well:

    I know the subject topic came many times in this forum , but still many pieces are missing.

    My Desired Scenario:

    PSTN<--->Legacy_Pbx <---> Elastix---->VSP

    Equipment:

    Legacy Pbx
    Elastix Server
    E1/T1 card for Legacy Pbx
    4-port E1/T1 card for Elastix Server.


    Configuration is working fine

    Questions i would like to raise here are:


    What configuration i need to add in

    /etc/dahdi/system.conf
    /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf

    for 4-ports E1 card.

    For 1-port E1 card i found this site http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Alcatel+4400+via+PRI

    Your kind support will be hight appreciated.

    Thanks & Best Regards,
     
  2. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    its the same but by 4...u need to read a lot before putting any sysetm that big in operation
    asterisk the future of telephony and elastix without tears...
     
  3. darklord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Fmvillares for the reply, much appreciated.

    Now i have another issue. I have configured Alcatel pbx with Elastix with E1 Card. The problem is i can call from Alcatel phones (connected with Alcatel Pbx) to Elastix but not vice versa, that is i am unable to call from my sip phone (a softphone i.e) to Alcatel phone and it gives the error " All Circuits are busy now, please call again latter" and a error message displayed on Softphone is " Call Rejected Error 603".
    Calls from Alcatel pbx to elastix are smooth and without any problem.

    Any help in this regard will be highly appreciated.

    Thanks & Best Regards
     
  4. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    u need to look after the alcatels incoming routes programming and the caller id / did´s from one to another...
     
  5. darklord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Fmvillares,

    First of all thanks a lot for your support. Finally i have solved the problem, the problem was in extensions.conf file.

    Any one having "All Circuits are busy at the moment" and using E1 Cards can contact me if they need any help and i will try my utmost to solve their issue.

    Thanks & Best Regards
     
  6. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are using freepbx 99% of the times u dont need to fool around with manual programming...be careful as u could break everything...
     

Share This Page