Connect Remote Extension

Discussion in 'General' started by BEYOND REALITY, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. BEYOND REALITY

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I've read E.W.T and follow it step by step where I've done the following:
    1- create DYNDNS for my connection.
    2- Create IAX2 Extension.
    3- Edit these files
    iax.conf
    iax_cuxtom.conf
    sip_nat.conf
    4- Try to setup three typs of application
    X-Lite
    Zoiper
    FRING(IPHONE)
    for the first two I have successfully configured the client using the IP(connected to the same network) but I was unable to connect them using the DYNDNS domain.
    for Fring, I was unable to connect it even using the IP.

    Can you help please figure what is the issue and resolve it.

    Thanks
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't believe Fring talks IAX2
     
  3. BEYOND REALITY

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.

    I tried Fring with SIP and IAX extension but I failed to make the connection.

    What about the other application, like zoiper.

    I was able to connect using the direct IP of Elastix box but I was unable to connect using the DYNDNS domain.
    I made all necessary configuration and changes as stated in E.W.T.
    But I was still unable to connect.
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You
    .
    .
    I made all necessary configuration and changes as stated in E.W.T.
    .
    .


    but you don't post them, maybe the dyndns name doesn't resolve to your external IP from inside your network, or perhaps your firewall can't handle loopbacks into itself if that is were your extensions are, double chek your sip_nat.conf

    dicko,
     
  5. BEYOND REALITY

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is sip_nat.conf

    nat = yes
    externhost =<innoflame.getmyip.com>
    localnet=192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh = 10
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you successfully "ping" (or open https:// ) innoflame.getmyip.com from the hosts on which the softphones sit? that host innoflame.getmyip.com (94.98.X.X) seems particularly well firewalled, it responds neither to SIP nor IAX, (actually it responsds to nothing) maybe this is not so from Saudi who I believe are quite "security" conscious.

    dicko
     

Share This Page