"Congestion" message, but is Real?

Discussion in 'General' started by joel1198, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. joel1198

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everybody,

    I have 3 SIP trunks in my Elastix server, but I can only receive calls when I activate just one 1 of any of them, if I activate the whole 3 I receive a "congestion message" in the debug when trying to receive calls. Any suggestions?

    My server specs are:

    CPU Info: AuthenticAMD Quad-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 2374 HE
    CPU: 2,200.09 MHz
    Memory: 521.64 Mb
    Hard drive: 20GB

    My trunks have 2 channels each and are from www.voipvoip.com.

    I don't see how I can receive a congestion message if I have channels available, processing power and bandwidth.
     
  2. joel1198

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the debug message:

    == Manager 'admin' logged off from 127.0.0.1
    -- AGI Script dialparties.agi completed, returning 0
    -- Executing [s@macro-dial:7] Dial("SIP/PR-400d1460", "SIP/1001|22|trM(auto-blkvm)") in new stack
    -- Couldn't call 1001
    == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (0:0/0/0)
    -- Executing [s@macro-dial:8] Set("SIP/PR-400d1460", "DIALSTATUS=CHANUNAVAIL") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dial:9] GosubIf("SIP/PR-400d1460", "0?CHANUNAVAIL|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [1001@from-did-direct:17] Goto("SIP/PR-400d1460", "nextstep") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-did-direct,1001,19)
    -- Executing [1001@from-did-direct:19] Set("SIP/PR-400d1460", "RingGroupMethod=") in new stack
    -- Executing [1001@from-did-direct:20] GotoIf("SIP/PR-400d1460", "0?nodest") in new stack
    -- Executing [1001@from-did-direct:21] Set("SIP/PR-400d1460", "__NODEST=") in new stack
    -- Executing [1001@from-did-direct:22] DBdel("SIP/PR-400d1460", "BLKVM/1001/SIP/PR-400d1460") in new stack
    -- DBdel: family=BLKVM, key=1001/SIP/PR-400d1460
    -- Executing [1001@from-did-direct:23] Goto("SIP/PR-400d1460", "app-blackhole|hangup|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (app-blackhole,hangup,1)
    -- Executing [hangup@app-blackhole:1] NoOp("SIP/PR-400d1460", "Blackhole Dest: Hangup") in new stack
    -- Executing [hangup@app-blackhole:2] Hangup("SIP/PR-400d1460", "") in new stack
    == Spawn extension (app-blackhole, hangup, 2) exited non-zero on 'SIP/PR-400d1460'
     
  3. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    asterisk, freepbx and elastix version? maybe some annoying old bug...
     
  4. joel1198

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The versions are:

    Asterisk 1.4.26.3

    FreePBX 2.5.2.2

    Elastix 1.6-13

    Thanks for your help!
     
  5. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    first of all try the simplest solution yum upgrade -y...many problems are asterisk and freepbx problems...or kernel related

    see ya
     
  6. joel1198

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very good idea, I have upgraded by yum update, also manually in FreePBX but the problem continues.

    If you have any other bullet to shoot please let me know, Thanks! Great support.
     
  7. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    mm i have lots of sip truks in many systems upgrade to last version and old ones but no error like yours...maybe some nat translation ptoblem?? like all sip using same 5060 port or rtp? some firewall issues??
    its not a bug related to asterisk or freepbx as we have many installs like yours working ok
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    To expand a little,

    If the trunks are from the same provider and on on the same server ( IP ) then you perhaps need to register them on different SIP ports i.e. 5060, 5061 and 5062. (the provider must agree on these ports of course, and firewall/natting rules expanded to suit)

    dicko.
     
  9. ashir24

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have 5 trunk from the same provider (inphonex) registered in the same port (5060), they are all working well.
     
  10. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    r u behind a firewall? brand and model? do you know anything about networks and nat? just to make us a better picture of the scenario..im almost sure its a problem with your network connection
     

Share This Page