Configure Quintum FXO with elastix

Discussion in 'General' started by hmn566, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    does any body have the configuration for set quintum tenor FXO for pstn line and trunking it with elastix.
    i found some in the internet and here but non of them worked. not enale to make outbound calls and incomeing calls desnt come to elastix.
     
  2. ashir24

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    quintum should work perfectly with asterisk/elastix.
    give us more details about your configuration.
    whats showing in your CLI. post more info here.
     
  3. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well.
    nothing in CLI shown.
    Could you please put a full configuration both quintum and elastix?
    The quintum is AFT1600 with 16 FXO port.
    when i dial from outside the led blank but no calls come to elastix. also from inside when i dial 9..... to make outside calls it says all are busy now please try later
     
  4. ashir24

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    that means you didnt configure the zap channels.
    did you try dahdi tools or dahdi scan?
    have you created the zap trunks ??
     
  5. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    zap trunks????? quintum is not a card is a gateways a the bet one imho...you need to follow basicly 3 steps (with the quintum manual in your lap and open)
    1) configure the 10 dialing number rules..0 for 0 1 for 1 etc...
    2) configure sip serverand individual lines and passwords...
    3) configure dial plans in quintum and did if you want to create individual inbound rules

    then in asterisk trunks for each line...dis for inbound routes and outbound rules...

    best regards...
     
  6. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually i was surprised when i saw zap trunks too!!!!
    i made a sip trunk in elastix. then i configured quintum and as its FXO How can i configure individual lines? there is only one place which i filled with trunk ip, user and password.
    still doesnt work.
    i think i need more explanation and detail of filling tenor and elastix.
    does i need do anything with codec in elastix also?
    here is what i put in elastix:

    TRUNK NAME = Tenor

    PEER DETAIL
    context=from-trunk
    disallow=all
    allow=g729&g723
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    host=tenor IP
    insecure=very
    type=friend
    secret=12345
    username=777
    qualify=yes

    and in tenor,
    IP: elastix ip
    user: 777
    password: 12345
    contact: left it blank

    In inbound route: any cid any did > extension 101
    in outbound route: 9|. > sip/tenor

    what else i need?
     
  7. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have made for my traiing sessions detailed config manuals but in spanish...but first i really enjoy when my students learn by themselves how to configure the equipment...quintum systems has quintum manager to configure it...and individual sip lines configs are in advanced configs....please ...read my 3 step ideas and vinculate it with the quintum manual...you will see the "solution" swiftly...
     
  8. ashir24

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    ooops i am sorry guys i was confused with another thread.
     
  9. favroi

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ummmm guys!!!!

    Why there is nothing about running tenor FXO with elastix???????

    Please give any detail about configuring both tenor and elastix. I am beginner.
     
  10. favroi

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Could you please send me more detail on configuring both elastix and tenor fxo??
     
  11. mehrzud

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any update here?
    I need this too.
    Thanks,
     
  12. mehrzud

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please give us more details. I tried so many times, but :( .
     
  13. favroi

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    any update?
    we are still waiting!!!
     
  14. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. hmn566

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the configuration. It is working.
    Elastix side:
    context=from-trunk
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    host=tenor ip
    insecure=very
    type=friend
    secret=test
    username=test
    qualify=yes

    in tenor side:
    first reset factory the device,then go through wizard
    1- specify static ip > type your tenor ip address > manually DNS > type your DNS
    2- dial plan country= none > Progress tone country ( depend on your pstn ) i used taiwan
    3- disconnect detection= disconnect super vision , callerID : FSK or DTMF , tone based answer detection= enable > allow inbound ... = yes > enable hoppoff calls= yes > don't change anything
    4- outgoing ip = sip > primary sip server = Elastix IP
    > userid=test , password=test , contacts= leave it blank
    5- do you want ... = no

    finish
    reboot

    then go to advanced tab > voice codecs > voice codec 1 > change to G711 mulaw

    enjoy it
     
  16. favroi

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya thanks it works
     
  17. favroi

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    dear hmn566

    Incoming calls was work perfect but how can I config outgoing calls using the same trunk for quintiom tenor FXO
     
  18. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    read again about the digit mapping 0 with 0 etc....you will find there your answer....
     
  19. aftab_raja

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thnx HMN566..
    dear i have successfully configured the tenor with elastix for incoming call but not make outgoing calls.
    can you pleasssse guide me for it..

    i am confused with following:
    1- dial pattern
    2- "read again about the digit mapping 0 with 0 etc....you will find there your answer...."


    regards
     
  20. aftab_raja

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    any update?
     

Share This Page