CNAM help please

Discussion in 'General' started by mismatrix, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. mismatrix

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. Need some help with a new Elastix setup. We have an existing SIP provider that is sending CNAM on inbound phone calls and we have verified that it's working. When the call comes into Elastix, it just shows the caller-id number and not the name to the extension. I've looked at Superfecta and some other options for Caller-ID sources, but don't really want to set that up and pay for something when we already get it free.

    Any help would be great.
    Thanks!
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    CNAM is processes in from dialparties.agi

    from Asterisk's CLI try

    agi debug

    and see if that extra info helps.
     
  3. mismatrix

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info. Tried it but I don't see any difference in the CLI between having agi debug enabled vs disabled. This is what I'm getting at the CLI:

    -- Executing [6193307096@from-trunk:3] ExecIf("SIP/Trunk-CBB1-083daa20", "1 |Set|CALLERID(name)=8582020301") in new stack

    I'm running verbose level 3...should I increase it? I might be missing a basic setup step...maybe?
     

Share This Page