click to dial not working

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
elastix 1.3 with sugarcrm 4.5.od
Cannot get the click to dial work work in contacts, doesn't even show the phone icon. Anyone have this working? Here are my setting under System Settings:

Asterisk® / VoiceRD®
Enable Asterisk / VoiceRD Integration? (checked)
Asterisk Server:192.168.0.240
Asterisk Port:5038
Asterisk Username:501
Asterisk Secret:xxxxxx
Asterisk Context:from-internal
Asterisk Prefix:9
Asterisk Phone Icon: (checked) but no icon appears??
Asterisk Popup Timer: 20

There is no info at Sugars website on setup.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Username / Secret are wrong, check in /etc/asterisk/managers.conf and the related files :)

You're establishing a connection to the AMI, not as an Ext but as an Asterisk Administrator. The usernames / passwords you can use are in managers*.conf :)

Or, you can add a new entry, just make sure you dont allow more than you have to ;)
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I see the password (secret) in the file. Would the user name be admin?
Can I change the secret?
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I made the changes and did a restart and still no phone icon for click to dial from the contacts.
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
ok I have the phone icon by the contacts phone number. When I click the icon the pop opens and says dialing 9+ 775-4321 but it doe not dial out. here is the log:



[root@host ~]# asterisk -rvv
Asterisk 1.4.22-rc5, Copyright (C) 1999 - 2008 Digium, Inc. and others.
Created by Mark Spencer <markster@digium.com>
Asterisk comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; type 'core show warranty' for details.
This is free software, with components licensed under the GNU General Public
License version 2 and other licenses; you are welcome to redistribute it under
certain conditions. Type 'core show license' for details.
=========================================================================
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/asterisk.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/extconfig.conf': Found
Connected to Asterisk 1.4.22-rc5 currently running on host (pid = 14113)
Verbosity is at least 3
-- Remote UNIX connection disconnected
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_additional.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_additional.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf': Found
== Connect attempt from '192.168.0.240' unable to authenticate
== Connect attempt from '192.168.0.240' unable to authenticate
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_additional.conf': Found
== Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf': Found
== Connect attempt from '192.168.0.240' unable to authenticate
-- Remote UNIX connection
-- Remote UNIX connection disconnected
host*CLI>
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
For AMI users and passwords have a look at /etc/asterisk/manager.conf (and also the rest of manager*.conf)
The admin default password is elastix456
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Thats because the user "admin" can only be logged in-as from the box its running on. Whilst SugarCRM is hosted on the Elastix box, its probably initiating the connection to the AMI from your PC on port 5038

change:
[admin]
secret = elastix456
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
To:
[admin]
secret = elastix456
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
We've gone and created individual accounts for our additional applications in /etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf

Hope this helps


Chill.
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
tbooth, try the following:
1. login into sugar crm
2. click on: "Admin" -> system settings
3. put the following info:
Enable Asterisk / VoiceRD Integration?: ON
Enable Asterisk / VoiceRD Pro Version: OFF
Asterisk Server: localhost (since sugar crm is on the same elastix server)
Asterisk Port: 5038
Asterisk Username: admin
Asterisk Secret: elastix456
Asterisk Context: from-internal
Asterisk Prefix: leave it blank...
Asterisk Phone Icon: ON
Asterisk Popup Timer: 20
4. save button
5. click on: "My Account"
6. edit button, put the following info:
Asterisk Phone Extension: 503 (this is my extension, no need to set the protocol)
7. save button
 

Terry

Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
174
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
I am follow your step by step rule
How can I test click and dial
Where can i start ?
Thanks
Terry
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Hi,
To start testing, login into sugarcrm web interface and on the left shortcut area click on "create contact", and then fill up the basic information of your contact (name, phone number,etc). Just take into account that the phone number should match with the outbound rules that you have already defined on the Elastix web interface
 

miclaines17

Guest
#11

cysuser

Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Hi all,

I am a new user of Asterisk + SugarCRM. Sorry for refloat this old thread but I also found the same problem: My click-to-dial from SugarCRM only shows a pop-up window telling me that is Dialing...[Extn] but nothing happens!

I followed the instructions from http://www.voicerd.org/index.php/VoiceRD_/_Asterisk_Integration_for_SugarCRM and I think it is OK. I also configured Asterisk following several instrucions + forums.

Let me paste some clues:

Asterisk 1.6.2.7

I configured some SIP extensions (1001, 1002, 1003, 1004). The context is "from-internal". We can dial from one extension to other using X-Lite SIP phone (Asterisk works!). We also can dial from one SIP extension to a CISCO Call Manager extension (Dial plan and trunks also works!).

I configured manager.conf with the following:

[sugaruser]
secret = secretpass
permit=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 <-- allow ALL for test purposes
;permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0 <-- commented
;permit=10.0.0.155/255.255.248.0 <-- commented
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user

SugarCRM 5.5.1 with Asterisk Voice RD Integration (http://www.sugarforge.org/frs/?group_id=204)

Admin --> System Settings (Asterisk)

Enable Asterisk Integration [X]
Enable Asterisk Pro [] (unchecked, I have sugarcrm CE)
Asterisk Server: [IP address]
Asterisk Port: 5038
Asterisk Username: sugaruser
Asterisk Secret: secretpass
Asterisk Internal context: from-internal
Asterisk External Context: from-internal
Asterisk Phone Icon [X]

There is no place to configure a timeout.

Finally, we configured "My Account" to have the Extension "SIP/1004" and created a contact with the phone "1003" (we also tried using "SIP/1003").

From Asterisk, when increasing the trace level (we used 26 "v"! -verbose-):

cd /etc/asterisk
asterisk -vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvr

The only output is:

localhost*CLI>
== Manager 'sugaruser' logged on from 10.0.0.155 <-- the IP from the user trying to call
== Manager 'sugaruser' logged off from 10.0.0.155


Asterisk full log file:
[Sep 16 14:46:30] VERBOSE[4539] manager.c: == Manager 'sugaruser' logged on from 10.0.0.155
[Sep 16 14:46:30] VERBOSE[4539] manager.c: == Manager 'sugaruser' logged off from 10.0.0.155

are we missing something?

Thanks a lot!

* PS: Sorry for my english!
 

cysuser

Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Re: click to dial not working [SOLVED]

Hello,

The problem is solved. It is necessary to add "originate" permissions to the user in manager.conf

Thank you
 

cysuser

Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Re: click to dial not working [SOLVED]

REPEATED, sorry
 

siggy

Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
Hi All;))

Chilling_Silence had it right for X Lite 3.0

X Lite 3.0
You have to match the "secret" in asterisk with the password in properties, account, password
Domain Proxy
Check the Register with domain box
Then set to Target Domain, under Domain proxy

but make sure and copy your old script before changing, and saving it somewhere, just in case.

SugarCRM

I use WinSCP
/<root>/etc/asterisk/manager.conf

Thats because the user "admin" can only be logged in-as from the box its running on. Whilst SugarCRM is hosted on the Elastix box, its probably initiating the connection to the AMI from your PC on port 5038

[admin]
secret = elastix456
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
To:
[admin]
secret = elastix456
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user

We've gone and created individual accounts for our additional applications in /etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf[/color]
 

siggy

Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Hi All;))

Chilling_Silence had it right for X Lite 3.0

X Lite 3.0
You have to match the "secret" in asterisk with the password in properties, account, password
Domain Proxy
Check the Register with domain box
Then set to Target Domain, under Domain proxy

but make sure and copy your old script before changing, and saving it somewhere, just in case.

SugarCRM

I use WinSCP
/<root>/etc/asterisk/manager.conf

Thats because the user "admin" can only be logged in-as from the box its running on. Whilst SugarCRM is hosted on the Elastix box, its probably initiating the connection to the AMI from your PC on port 5038

[admin]
secret = elastix456
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
To:
[admin]
secret = elastix456
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user

We've gone and created individual accounts for our additional applications in /etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf[/color]
 

Stdesampa

Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
Re: Re:click to dial not working

I have elastix 2.2
Asterisk 1.8
Sugarcrm 5.5
all this on one compueter together.

I try voicerd integration asterisk-sugarcrm, but still not working.
Need some help

in manager.conf i have:
[general]
enabled = yes
port = 5038
bindaddr = 0.0.0.0
displayconnects=yes ;only effects 1.6+

[admin]
secret = schm1234
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0 172.28.228.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user,config,command,dtmf,reporting,cdr,dialplan,originate
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user,config,command,dtmf,reporting,cdr,dialplan,originate

[sugaruser]
secret = secret
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0 172.28.228.1/255.255.0.0
;permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.255
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user


in sugarcrm i have:

i fill that information on voicerd like this:
Enable Asterisk / VoiceRD Integration?: ON
Enable Asterisk / VoiceRD Pro Version: OFF
Asterisk Server: 127.0.0.1 (since sugar crm is on the same elastix server)
Asterisk Port: 5038
Asterisk Username: sugaruser
Asterisk Secret: secret
Asterisk Context: from-internal
Asterisk Prefix: leave it blank...
Asterisk Phone Icon: ON
Asterisk Popup Timer: 20

and fill the check proxi too.
Server: 127.0.0.1
autentification: check
user: admin
pass: schm1234

on cli just say:

-- Remote UNIX connection
-- Remote UNIX connection disconnected
host*CLI>

Any ideas??
Thanks

Stuart
 

Stdesampa

Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
Re: Re:click to dial not working

update

cli just said
manager usersugar log on
Manager usersugar log off
 

Stdesampa

Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#19
Re: Re:click to dial not working

update

in my acount i check autopickup asterisk and im enable now to make a call

But went my sip phone ring and aswer the call drop up
I change the context from internal to ptsn and my sip phone ring im answer the call and sound my ivr..

Help?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top