Cisco Callmanager 7 VS Elastix Sip Trunking.

Discussion in 'General' started by leeds, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. leeds

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    I'm New to Voip i have install Callmanager 7 And Elastix.i need to create trunk betveen CM And Elastix can anyone help me to do Configure trunk to establish call between CM & Elastix.in Elastix i'm using Xlite Softphone & Ip Communcator in CM.
    Elastix IP 192.168.78.128. Xlite Extension 9999
    Callmanager IP 1925.168.197.132. Extension 1001

    Thanks In Advance.
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    You can create a trunk SIP into Elastix with something like that:

    Outgoing Settings section

    type=friend
    qualify=yes
    nat=no
    insecure=very
    host=192.168.197.132
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    context=from-internal
    canreinvite=yes
    disallow=all
    allow=ulaw

    Incoming Settings, leave blank.

    But I see that you have
    192.168.197.132 and
    192.168.78.128

    Your subnet mask is /16 or /24?

    If you use a router, maybe you must need nat=yes
     
  3. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    oups... I forgot!

    Make an outbound route to take the trunk, with a dial pattern like this:
    • 1XXX
    or
    • 10XX

    ( As your dial plan from Cisco CM. )
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    he has actually posted:

    quote:

    Callmanager IP 1925.168.197.132. Extension 1001

    not the preferable but perhaps interpretive

    192.168.197.132 that my friend Franck assumed ( the original post would be really hard to route, non?)

    WTF?, typo or probleme, Je ne sais pas
     
  5. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Dicko. :)

    Hmmm...Sorry but, what's WTF? :blink:

    I did make a trunk between an Elastix server and a CM, and it works very well.

    For the leeds network, he can have 2 networks, no? :huh:
    And if yes, he need 2 routers, else, there's not problem with a subnet mask 255.255.0.0
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    salutations Franck:

    I tried google translate, WTF translates best effort to french "What The Fuck!" (please give me the french colloquialism)

    I suspect that a badly written interface (the call manger one) might translate

    1925.168.197.132 (presumably a typo)

    to a wrong network,

    non?

    otherwise, off course /16!
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    ho ho... "fuck = baiser" it's not "un baiser as a kiss", it's more sexual! you see ? :p

    Of course, the network as 1925.168.197.132 is wrong. ;)
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Merci, je vais rappeler.


    WTF! is an expletive in English , nothing sexual just an expression of surprise/disjunction
    comme "qui n'a pas de sens!!"


    Je vais fermer ma bouche, maintenant, bonne nuit!
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ha ok, I see now. :laugh:
    The English language is very strange sometimes. ;)

    In france, it's 9h20 AM
    Good night Dicko
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is not surprising, the English Oxford Dictionary has > 600,000 words,
    The Academie Francaise, peut-etre 200,000? (I think we are both Celt however, so it matters not)

    mon dernier mot , bon matin!
     
  11. leeds

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for Your Quick Reply.I add the details in trunk,Outgoing setting,Peer details am i right?
    and i set the outbound routes as 1xxx.and my SubnetMask is 16.i tried to call 1001 cisco ip communicator but no luck.do i need any special setting in CM? Can u tell which setting to be done in CM.
     
  12. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi, I can't give you the CM parameters, because I'm on vacation, so, I'm not on my job, and the CM is on my job.
    Sorry. :blush:

    You must make a trunk with the same parameters than Elastix, except the host IP address.

    You must make a trunk with the same parameters than Elastix, except the host IP address.
     
  13. leeds

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    As u said i did the configuration in Elastix but when i check "sip show Registration" command in asterisk there is nothing registered with.do i need a register string in last parameter in the trunk setting page in elastix.
     
  14. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    No register string!

    If you make a sip show peers, what's the result?
     
  15. leeds

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The result is nothing is registered in asterisk.can u tell anything need to add in the trunk configuration?
    Thanks!
     
  16. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    If the cmd result is nothing, then the trunk is not connected!
    Usually, there isn't need to have a lot of parameters from trunk configuration.

    Your SIP protocol must be UDP and not TCP!

    Else, try to enable : Allow Anonymous Inbound SIP Calls into General settings / Security Settings for the incomings calls.
     

Share This Page