Cisco Callmanager 7 VS Elastix Sip Trunking.

leeds

Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi All,
I'm New to Voip i have install Callmanager 7 And Elastix.i need to create trunk betveen CM And Elastix can anyone help me to do Configure trunk to establish call between CM & Elastix.in Elastix i'm using Xlite Softphone & Ip Communcator in CM.
Elastix IP 192.168.78.128. Xlite Extension 9999
Callmanager IP 1925.168.197.132. Extension 1001

Thanks In Advance.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Hi.

You can create a trunk SIP into Elastix with something like that:

Outgoing Settings section

type=friend
qualify=yes
nat=no
insecure=very
host=192.168.197.132
dtmfmode=rfc2833
context=from-internal
canreinvite=yes
disallow=all
allow=ulaw

Incoming Settings, leave blank.

But I see that you have
192.168.197.132 and
192.168.78.128

Your subnet mask is /16 or /24?

If you use a router, maybe you must need nat=yes
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#3
oups... I forgot!

Make an outbound route to take the trunk, with a dial pattern like this:
  • 1XXX
or
  • 10XX

( As your dial plan from Cisco CM. )
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
he has actually posted:

quote:

Callmanager IP 1925.168.197.132. Extension 1001

not the preferable but perhaps interpretive

192.168.197.132 that my friend Franck assumed ( the original post would be really hard to route, non?)

WTF?, typo or probleme, Je ne sais pas
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
Hi Dicko. :)

Hmmm...Sorry but, what's WTF? :blink:

I did make a trunk between an Elastix server and a CM, and it works very well.

For the leeds network, he can have 2 networks, no? :huh:
And if yes, he need 2 routers, else, there's not problem with a subnet mask 255.255.0.0
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
salutations Franck:

I tried google translate, WTF translates best effort to french "What The Fuck!" (please give me the french colloquialism)

I suspect that a badly written interface (the call manger one) might translate

1925.168.197.132 (presumably a typo)

to a wrong network,

non?

otherwise, off course /16!
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#7
(please give me the french colloquialism)
ho ho... "fuck = baiser" it's not "un baiser as a kiss", it's more sexual! you see ? :p

Of course, the network as 1925.168.197.132 is wrong. ;)
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Merci, je vais rappeler.


WTF! is an expletive in English , nothing sexual just an expression of surprise/disjunction
comme "qui n'a pas de sens!!"


Je vais fermer ma bouche, maintenant, bonne nuit!
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
Ha ok, I see now. :laugh:
The English language is very strange sometimes. ;)

In france, it's 9h20 AM
Good night Dicko
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
It is not surprising, the English Oxford Dictionary has > 600,000 words,
The Academie Francaise, peut-etre 200,000? (I think we are both Celt however, so it matters not)

mon dernier mot , bon matin!
 

leeds

Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Thanks for Your Quick Reply.I add the details in trunk,Outgoing setting,Peer details am i right?
and i set the outbound routes as 1xxx.and my SubnetMask is 16.i tried to call 1001 cisco ip communicator but no luck.do i need any special setting in CM? Can u tell which setting to be done in CM.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#12
Hi, I can't give you the CM parameters, because I'm on vacation, so, I'm not on my job, and the CM is on my job.
Sorry. :blush:

You must make a trunk with the same parameters than Elastix, except the host IP address.

You must make a trunk with the same parameters than Elastix, except the host IP address.
 

leeds

Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
As u said i did the configuration in Elastix but when i check "sip show Registration" command in asterisk there is nothing registered with.do i need a register string in last parameter in the trunk setting page in elastix.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#14
No register string!

If you make a sip show peers, what's the result?
 

leeds

Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
The result is nothing is registered in asterisk.can u tell anything need to add in the trunk configuration?
Thanks!
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#16
Hi.

If the cmd result is nothing, then the trunk is not connected!
Usually, there isn't need to have a lot of parameters from trunk configuration.

Your SIP protocol must be UDP and not TCP!

Else, try to enable : Allow Anonymous Inbound SIP Calls into General settings / Security Settings for the incomings calls.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,566
Latest member
Fpino
Top