Cisco 7960

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by gcameron, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. gcameron

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I have been reading for a few days and have successfully installed elastix 2.0.0-57 and configured some Cisco 7960's. Any issue I had, I was able to find an answer here on the board. The Flashing, and adding the mac addresses to the database etc. Now however, I have one which seems simple but I can't figure out and am hoping someone will come to my aid.

    I can't get the branding logo to show up. I have several logo's in my images directory and can view them in IE and Firefox but can't get them to come up on the phone. They are all 90x56 and grayscale but will not display. The 2 that come with elastix and 2 that I made. My SIPDefault.cnf has the correct entries as far as I can tell:

    # URL for branding logo
    logo_url: "http://192.168.1.10/images/asterisk-tux.bmp"

    As I said, I can pull the images up in IE and Firefox.

    Thanks in advance for any help you may have.

    Gord
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Gord and welcome to our Elastix forum. :)

    Your issue is simple and known. Elastix want a https to connect on the server. Even if you try to connect with http, you are automaticaly forwarded on https.

    Please, there's lots of post about this issue.
    Try to use the Search engine to find it wiht this key words as example: httpd.conf

    The way is to disabled this action and be able to connect on the web server at some folders, or everywhere, using the http prefix.

    Regards
     
  3. gcameron

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    danardf,

    Thanks very much for the reply.

    I searched this site and google for the answer using: 7960 logo, 7940 logo, 7960 logo

    asterisk, 7960 logo elastix, 7940 logo asterisk, 7940 logo elastix, elastix logo, asterisk

    logo, and all of those with problem, issue, can't, how, and many more combinations and different searches to no avail for 3 hours or more.

    Until you told me to investigate the httpd.conf I wasn't making any headway. My fault as I

    didn't notice my http was automatically being changed to https. Thanks again for pointing

    that out.

    The thread that helped me solve my problem is here:

    http://www.elastix.org/en/component/kun ... html#55442

    I am Firewalled so it wasn't a big deal for me to turn the RewriteEngine in elastix.conf to off. That essentially solved my issue.

    For anyone else reading this, make sure you are secure before changing this setting as it is set this way default for a reason, to force encryption on all http connections.

    Hopefully the search engine on this site will pick up on the content within this thread and assist other Cisco device users in finding a solution.


    Happy elastix-ing everyone :)

    Gord
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    So you don't have any probleme now?

    Cool.
     
  5. franklin

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    danardf,

    I am having trouble with the display of a 7940. I want to display the full 10 dig DID on line 1 and 2. I can only get the phone to register if I use the 4-dig extension.

    See below. The first line reg works. The second no. When I put the DID in the Line2_name, it doesn't work. Unfortunately this is the field that show up on the display.

    Thanks.

    line1_authname: "9300"
    line1_password: "xxxxxxx"
    line1_displayname: "xxxxxx3963" <this is the DID>
    line1_name: "9300"
    phone_label: "9300"

    proxy1_address: <IP>
    proxy1_port: 5060

    line2_authname: "9300"
    line2_password: "xxxxxx"
    line2_displayname: "9300"
    line2_name: "xxxxxx3963" <This is the DID>


    proxy1_address: <IP>
    proxy1_port: 5060
     
  6. achilles

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done it with TFTP.
    Create a folder "Desktops" in the /tftpboot directory.
    Make a file: List.xml

    <CiscoIPPhoneImageList>
    <ImageItem Image="TFTP:Desktops/320x212x16/mybackgroundthumbnail80x53.PNG"
    URL="TFTP:Desktops/320x212x16/mybackground320x212.PNG"/>
    </CiscoIPPhoneImageList>

    Make another folder in Desktop and name it: 320x212x16
    Place the two pictures in it.

    That should be all.
    Reboot phone and select background.

    Link to Cisco configs: http://www.epygi.com/forum/showthread.php?t=804
     

Share This Page