Cisco 7940 & 7960 number of SIP lines?

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by Patrick_elx, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone achieved to use line 5 and 6 of a 7960 or line 3&4 of a 7940?

    I have no problem to use the first 4 or 2 SIP lines but whatever the configuration on my tftp server, the last two lines of each phone are not working.

    Is it a limitation of the SIP software or something I got wrong somewhere?
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Patrick.

    Do you use the good module version?

    I had modify the end point config (only Cisco part).
    I this case, you can have 2 lines (L1, L2).

    download the module here from my web site: http://asterisk.agmp.org/uploads/EPC.zip

    It's easy to modify the code. ;)

    Try it, and let me know.
     
  3. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Franck,

    I don't have a problem with the module...
    I even changed some basic config in the SIP.default that I didn't like and add some other on the macaddress file...

    My problem is with a 7940 you can configure line1, line2; but line3 and line4 do not work.
    Same with a 7960, lines 1-4 are ok, but lines 5 and 6 are not.

    Also if you look in the phone menu, you can not set up an auto answer for line 5 and 6 in a 7960. Seems to me that the two last lines are not 'real' sip lines and are limited in some ways.
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I try it.
     
  5. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I can make L3, no problem.
    Auto Answer is up on L3.

    Do you have this into SIP[mac].cnf?
    Code:
    phone_label: "Poste Etage"
    line1_name: "104"
    line1_authname: "104"
    line1_shortname: "L1"
    line1_displayname: "Poste Etage"
    line1_password: "***"
    line2_name: "104"
    line2_authname: "104"
    line2_shortname: "L2"
    line2_displayname: "Poste Etage"
    line2_password: "****"
    line3_name: "104"
    line3_authname: "104"
    line3_shortname: "L3"
    line3_displayname: "Poste Etage"
    line3_password: "****"
     
  6. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0

    and try to add:
    line4_name: "104"
    line4_authname: "104"
    line4_shortname: "L3"
    line4_displayname: "Poste Etage"
    line4_password: "****"
    line5_name: "104"
    line5_authname: "104"
    line5_shortname: "L3"
    line5_displayname: "Poste Etage"
    line5_password: "****"
    line6_name: "104"
    line6_authname: "104"
    line6_shortname: "L3"
    line6_displayname: "Poste Etage"
    line6_password: "****"


    on a 7960 or only line4 for a 7940.

    check if you can use the last two lines...
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes tomorrow. (Je sorts d'un apéro. :side:)

    Hmmmm....You have the same firmware - P003-08-8-00 ?
     
  8. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok I try to add 3 lines tomorrow, and I reply you.
    (Bon je vais bouffer, j'ai un couscous maison sur le feu) :woohoo:
     
  10. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Patrick.

    No problem. All the lines are here.

    Look the picture.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. mvrossum

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Line 3 and 4 on a 7940 ??
    My 7940 has only 2 lines.....

    Mike.
     
  12. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    No, it's write on the picture.. 7960, not 7940.
    It's only for the exemple.
    I can configured all the buttons on my 7960.

    Of course, the 7940 have 2 lines ;)
     
  13. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have the autoanswer on line 5 and 6 also?
     
  14. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    yes patrick.
     
  15. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, I've just tried again and now it's working...

    What did I do wrong before, I'm still trying to figure that out :-(

    Thanks for your help
     
  16. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok, normally, you must restart your Cisco. :laugh:
    Ok Ok I joke. :laugh: :p
     
  17. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey dansrdf,

    how are you doing? i have a quick question for you. i just got a cisco 7970. went to the end point config and did the steps. phone still doesn't work. does it need a different firmware? on the phone i get these errors:

    No CTL insalled
    File not found : CTLfile.tlv
    SEP0021A0DA3426.cnf.xml


    ?
     
  18. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone have the SIP70.8-0-2-0S firmware?
     
  19. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    for the 7940 and 7960 the POS3-08-8-00 is the latest I have.

    However I'm looking for the SIP firmware and cfgfmt utility for a 7905G
     
  20. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi mattrh

    My pseudo is not dansrdf, but danardf.
    You can call me Franck. It's more easy. ;)

    Yes, thanks, I feel good now after 2 days of drink. :side: :laugh:

    So, I don't think that this firmware is the same that for any 7970 Cisco phone.
     

Share This Page