Cisco 7940 & 7960 number of SIP lines?

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Does anyone achieved to use line 5 and 6 of a 7960 or line 3&4 of a 7940?

I have no problem to use the first 4 or 2 SIP lines but whatever the configuration on my tftp server, the last two lines of each phone are not working.

Is it a limitation of the SIP software or something I got wrong somewhere?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Hi Patrick.

Do you use the good module version?

I had modify the end point config (only Cisco part).
I this case, you can have 2 lines (L1, L2).

download the module here from my web site: http://asterisk.agmp.org/uploads/EPC.zip

It's easy to modify the code. ;)

Try it, and let me know.
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi Franck,

I don't have a problem with the module...
I even changed some basic config in the SIP.default that I didn't like and add some other on the macaddress file...

My problem is with a 7940 you can configure line1, line2; but line3 and line4 do not work.
Same with a 7960, lines 1-4 are ok, but lines 5 and 6 are not.

Also if you look in the phone menu, you can not set up an auto answer for line 5 and 6 in a 7960. Seems to me that the two last lines are not 'real' sip lines and are limited in some ways.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
I try it.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
I can make L3, no problem.
Auto Answer is up on L3.

Do you have this into SIP[mac].cnf?
Code:
phone_label: "Poste Etage"
line1_name: "104"
line1_authname: "104"
line1_shortname: "L1"
line1_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line1_password: "***"
line2_name: "104"
line2_authname: "104"
line2_shortname: "L2"
line2_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line2_password: "****"
line3_name: "104"
line3_authname: "104"
line3_shortname: "L3"
line3_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line3_password: "****"
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
danardf said:
I can make L3, no problem.
Auto Answer is up on L3.

Do you have this into SIP[mac].cnf?
Code:
phone_label: "Poste Etage"
line1_name: "104"
line1_authname: "104"
line1_shortname: "L1"
line1_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line1_password: "***"
line2_name: "104"
line2_authname: "104"
line2_shortname: "L2"
line2_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line2_password: "****"
line3_name: "104"
line3_authname: "104"
line3_shortname: "L3"
line3_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line3_password: "****"

and try to add:
line4_name: "104"
line4_authname: "104"
line4_shortname: "L3"
line4_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line4_password: "****"
line5_name: "104"
line5_authname: "104"
line5_shortname: "L3"
line5_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line5_password: "****"
line6_name: "104"
line6_authname: "104"
line6_shortname: "L3"
line6_displayname: "Poste Etage"
line6_password: "****"


on a 7960 or only line4 for a 7940.

check if you can use the last two lines...
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#7
Yes tomorrow. (Je sorts d'un apéro. :side:)

Hmmmm....You have the same firmware - P003-08-8-00 ?
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
oui...
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
Ok I try to add 3 lines tomorrow, and I reply you.
(Bon je vais bouffer, j'ai un couscous maison sur le feu) :woohoo:
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#10
Hi Patrick.

No problem. All the lines are here.

Look the picture.

 

mvrossum

Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Line 3 and 4 on a 7940 ??
My 7940 has only 2 lines.....

Mike.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#12
No, it's write on the picture.. 7960, not 7940.
It's only for the exemple.
I can configured all the buttons on my 7960.

Of course, the 7940 have 2 lines ;)
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Do you have the autoanswer on line 5 and 6 also?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#14
yes patrick.
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
ok, I've just tried again and now it's working...

What did I do wrong before, I'm still trying to figure that out :-(

Thanks for your help
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#16
Ok, normally, you must restart your Cisco. :laugh:
Ok Ok I joke. :laugh: :p
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
Hey dansrdf,

how are you doing? i have a quick question for you. i just got a cisco 7970. went to the end point config and did the steps. phone still doesn't work. does it need a different firmware? on the phone i get these errors:

No CTL insalled
File not found : CTLfile.tlv
SEP0021A0DA3426.cnf.xml


?
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
does anyone have the SIP70.8-0-2-0S firmware?
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#19
mattrh said:
does anyone have the SIP70.8-0-2-0S firmware?
for the 7940 and 7960 the POS3-08-8-00 is the latest I have.

However I'm looking for the SIP firmware and cfgfmt utility for a 7905G
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#20
mattrh said:
Hey dansrdf,

how are you doing? i have a quick question for you. i just got a cisco 7970. went to the end point config and did the steps. phone still doesn't work. does it need a different firmware? on the phone i get these errors:

No CTL insalled
File not found : CTLfile.tlv
SEP0021A0DA3426.cnf.xml
?
Hi mattrh

My pseudo is not dansrdf, but danardf.
You can call me Franck. It's more easy. ;)

Yes, thanks, I feel good now after 2 days of drink. :side: :laugh:

So, I don't think that this firmware is the same that for any 7970 Cisco phone.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,981
Messages
131,060
Members
17,704
Latest member
Pahntom
Top