CID name prefix cannot pass through the IAX trunk

haywoodcox

Joined
Jun 11, 2009
Messages
79
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi all,

I am using Elastix 1.6. I have setup some hotlines and it will hunt to a ring group in the incoming route. I setup CID name prefix (e.g. AAA) in the incoming route.

However, when the call from PSTN come in, on the local SIP phone, the phone display could show the CID name (AAA), but when the call pass to through the IAX trunks to another location SIP phones, it would show the originating caller number (e.g. 5557722).

How could I make the IAX sip phone also show the CID name display that I defined in Elastix? That is the SetCIDName could pass through to the IAX trunk?

Many thanks.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
You might try setting the route that passes it to the IAX2 trunk as an "Intra Company Route"
 

haywoodcox

Joined
Jun 11, 2009
Messages
79
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Dicko,

Thanks, but where could I set "Intra Company Route" in Elastix, could you show me the steps?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I would look at the page of the outbound route I assume you set up to send calls to the other server, I would then carefully read the whole page and having found the "Intra Company Route" check-box and after reading the "hover over" help, I might be tempted to try it. ;)
 

haywoodcox

Joined
Jun 11, 2009
Messages
79
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hi Dicko,

Need to thanks you again and again. The CID work great now after check the "Intra Company Route"!!!!
 

mehraz

Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
its not working for me....it doesn't transfer cid to my 2nd server ...
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I'm sorry but I have no other answer, it works for me, and apparently others :) do you actually have callerID functional on the first box?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,898
Messages
130,879
Members
17,560
Latest member
manuelc
Top