Chose the Outbound Trunk from the Extension

Discussion in 'General' started by Mirko87, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,
    Finally, I'm back to work on Elastix after a month of PHP full immersion :) .

    Ok...

    My question is the follow:
    Is possible to choose the Trunk for the Outbound route in base of the Extension that made the call?

    For example:
    If I call with the "11" internal number, I'll go uot with Trunk N.1
    If I call with the "12" internal number, I'll go uot with Trunk N.2


    I need it because I have an installation with 5 extensions, and so that 5 trunks... I can link a trunk to an extension in the incoming route... but for the outgoing?

    Thanks for the attenction...

    Mirko
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    two options:

    use custom context module in free pbx and define a context for each extension.

    use a2billing in a modified way to consider each of your extension as a client with its own routing (search in this forum for a recent post about this method).
     
  3. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi and thank you for the response...

    I'm interested to the first way. So that I have to change the context textbox on all my extension and insert the new context.
    For all the trunks I have to specific the context of the extension linked.

    It's right?

    Mirko
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have solved downloading the module from here: http://mirror.freepbx.org/modules/release/contributed_modules

    I've added it into Free PBX, installed it and create a context named mirko, so that I set all the customization to the context.

    I have set my extension context to mirko.

    And it seem working...

    Mirko
     
  6. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    great.

    You will have to create one context per group of extension that need to use a specific trunk anyway.
     
  7. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes... It is a great module.

    Thank you Pat for the advice... :)

    I hope that that module will be added to Free PBX soon...


    Mirko
     
  8. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I see you have a solution, but maybe this one can help to.

    When you create the outbound routes you can use prefix and depending on the prefix the call would go with on trunk or another.

    For example you create a route
    11|XXXXXXXX

    and another
    12|XXXXXXXX

    That way from the phone when you type 11 and the number you would go with on trunk and if you use 12 you can use other trunk. Not sure if this what you need.

    Best regards,

    Rafael
     
  9. Mirko87

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page