Chose the Outbound Trunk from the Extension

Mirko87

Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
128
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi guys,
Finally, I'm back to work on Elastix after a month of PHP full immersion :) .

Ok...

My question is the follow:
Is possible to choose the Trunk for the Outbound route in base of the Extension that made the call?

For example:
If I call with the "11" internal number, I'll go uot with Trunk N.1
If I call with the "12" internal number, I'll go uot with Trunk N.2


I need it because I have an installation with 5 extensions, and so that 5 trunks... I can link a trunk to an extension in the incoming route... but for the outgoing?

Thanks for the attenction...

Mirko
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
two options:

use custom context module in free pbx and define a context for each extension.

use a2billing in a modified way to consider each of your extension as a client with its own routing (search in this forum for a recent post about this method).
 

Mirko87

Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
128
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Patrick_elx said:
two options:

use custom context module in free pbx and define a context for each extension.

use a2billing in a modified way to consider each of your extension as a client with its own routing (search in this forum for a recent post about this method).
Hi and thank you for the response...

I'm interested to the first way. So that I have to change the context textbox on all my extension and insert the new context.
For all the trunks I have to specific the context of the extension linked.

It's right?

Mirko
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0

Mirko87

Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
128
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I have solved downloading the module from here: http://mirror.freepbx.org/modules/release/contributed_modules

I've added it into Free PBX, installed it and create a context named mirko, so that I set all the customization to the context.

I have set my extension context to mirko.

And it seem working...

Mirko
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
great.

You will have to create one context per group of extension that need to use a specific trunk anyway.
 

Mirko87

Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
128
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Yes... It is a great module.

Thank you Pat for the advice... :)

I hope that that module will be added to Free PBX soon...


Mirko
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#8
Hi,

I see you have a solution, but maybe this one can help to.

When you create the outbound routes you can use prefix and depending on the prefix the call would go with on trunk or another.

For example you create a route
11|XXXXXXXX

and another
12|XXXXXXXX

That way from the phone when you type 11 and the number you would go with on trunk and if you use 12 you can use other trunk. Not sure if this what you need.

Best regards,

Rafael
 

wiseoldowl

Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
251
Likes
0
Points
0

Mirko87

Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
128
Likes
0
Points
0
#10

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top