Can't seem to complete outgoing fax....

Discussion in 'General' started by t0lik, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys, I need your help. Spent all day trying to figure out what's going on, but no luck. Got incoming faxes going in fine, and I get email notification with good .pdf file. When I try to send fax out, it's not going anywhere it seems. I get a blank 1k pdf file in my email as if it was sent out (but it's always blank), and recepient (i'm using MyFax account for testing) is not getting it. I don't have any hardware faxing, all in software (IAXmodem, Elastix 1.5.2, and java client JHylaFax to send fax)
    I followed all the step by step procedures from "Elastix without tears" etc... I'm using outgoing IAX2 trunk to voip.ms.
    Below is portion of a log
    -- Called voipms/1310802XXXX
    -- Call accepted by 67.215.241.XXX (format ulaw)
    -- Format for call is ulaw
    -- IAX2/voipms-11349 is making progress passing it to IAX2/2222-7691
    -- IAX2/voipms-11349 answered IAX2/2222-7691
    -- Executing [h@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Macro("IAX2/2222-7691", "hangupcall|") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] GotoIf("IAX2/2222-7691", "1?skiprg") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,4)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:4] GotoIf("IAX2/2222-7691", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,7)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:7] GotoIf("IAX2/2222-7691", "1?theend") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] Hangup("IAX2/2222-7691", "") in new stack
    == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 9) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/2222-7691' in macro 'hangupcall'
    == Spawn h extension (macro-dialout-trunk, h, 1) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/2222-7691'
    -- Hungup 'IAX2/voipms-11349'
    == Spawn extension (macro-dialout-trunk, s, 19) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/2222-7691' in macro 'dialout-trunk'
    == Spawn extension (from-internal, 1310802XXXX, 4) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/2222-7691'
    -- Hungup 'IAX2/2222-7691'

    I'm banging my head against the wall as I type this. It's gotta be something simple that I'm missing.... Please help!!
    Something else seems weird.. when I look at Fax Visor, both incoming (which are working perfectly fine), and outgoing shows Fax Destiny my fax extension "Tolik - 2222". Is this normal?
     
  2. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's "normal" if that's what you are doing.. sending a fax to that extension.
    Look up FoIP (Fax over IP) from google, there is years of documentation about why this doesn't work properly, VIA SIP...You would need passthrough t.38 > FXS Port > T.38 capable devices > Real Fax machine for SIP to be near 100%.

    In my experience, I don't send outgoing faxes, VIA SIP TRUNK at all. As well I don't send test faxes to other SIP trunks for processing from a SIP trunk. I find it fails misserably with the 380 byte pdf attachment.

    Test your outgoing faxes to a real fax machine, via SIP trunk. Work? the first time???

    as for your inbound, I think you're getting lucky by receiving them so succefully. At least you are using all ulaw vocoder, which is a must(no compression)!!!

    Your inevitable solution is to get hardware for this...I think most to all of your problems will go away. X100P's work great for small installations(1 fxo + 1 fxs), multiple cards can be used, and they're dirt cheap like $30 or something, I have 4 for various things(mostly testing, but have used one in production) I also have two wctdm24xxp's out there somewhere working perfectly(IAXModem, HyalaFAX, AvantFAX and Elastix 1.6-7[in production, high volumes).

    ...and banging your head on a wall is counter productive...and it hurts, stop it.
     
  3. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for reply dwells :)
    I actually tried using IAX2 as outgoing trunk with same result. Seems like fax call connects, and then drops, as if it couldn't negotiate something properly. When I call myself as a fax, i can hear the long spaced beeps, which usually what incoming fax sounds like. As far as you advice about hardware - how can I have POTS line to dial out? I mean, for me the hole idea was to go away from my old Verizon service. I'm about to cancel them, so I assume all my phone jacks in the house will go dead? You mean I can still use POTS for dialing out, even if I don't have service??
     
  4. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...can of worms opened...:)

    IAX is Inter Aterisk eXchange - meant for trunking two or more asterisk boxes together, don't use this for faxing. 711 ULAW (SIP) trunk only for fax.

    That's what happens, Out_Fax calls, In_Fax answeres the line, but fails to handshake with incoming fax device. You get the constant beeping, then a timeout. Sending the fax to be requeued, and it will send out again (HylaFAX default is 12 retries) it will do it 11 more times before determaning a failure.

    No you cannot use POTS systems with no provider...You can't call a long distance number from a SIP (or other) trunk with out a terminator...a SIP Provider like Vitelity or voipjet (like verizon).

    So your option then is to get something like an ATA(analog telephone adapter) or other hardware as previously mentioned,that is compatable with T.38 protocol, and provider must be able to send T.38 as well, and connect a real fax machine to it. Then bye bye POTS provider hello digital world (except for ATA&device)

    Unless someone else has a better suggestion of course?
     
  5. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried to send fax to a regular POTS fax machine - same result. I can see call connects, then drops. I'm using SIP trunk btw (tried both callcentric one and voip.ms). IAX2 trunk was just a test... I don't normally use IAX2, except the modem runs on it as an extension obvioulsy.
    I feel like i'm missing something.. probably some simple setting somewhere that prevents the fax from negotiating, or signaling remote fax that it is a fax... Is there something in iax_custom.config or extensions config files I need to specify? I saw some forums were posting from-fax fields in iax config file instead of from-internal... or something like that. If you have any other ideas for me to try, please let me know. I'm so close to almost nirvana to be able to send faxes, in addition to receive them from my PC :)
     
  6. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    well from-fax may have been a custom context, i'm not aware of that one in my travels.

    But again, I get random results when using SIP_OUT_FAX. That also happened to 2 other real fax machines to me as well, it just wouldn't negotiate. Most others went through, sometimes on the second try.

    That is exactly why I don't use 100% SIP based (NON T.38) faxing devices. You are describing an ulcer I got last year trying figuring this stuff out.

    End solution for 99.999% uptime/success for in AND outbound faxes...USE POTS/PSTN with HylaFAX & IAXModem. I added AvantFAX later for the company to enjoy. also other T.38 options are still open to you, if PSTN is out...:)

    (I'm not trying to be a wise guy here but)
    ..if ANYONE knows the magic setting to make this problem go away please post it here. I'd like to solve that, "I don't want to" attitudinal problem SIP based faxing boasts as well!!!

    -Linksys PAP2N ATA <-- look up this device, cheapo (good quality) T.38 ready (2x FXS) - I haven't used T.38 from it though...
     
  7. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually already ordered PAP2PT-NA.. should be here today or Monday. I was planning to use it with my home phone system. To use it for faxing, I assume I would have to get an actual fax machine? :p Oh, the horror! My wife would kill me if I buy any more equipment - my office already looks like a computer lab :)
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI logs of each fax transaction are kept in /var/spool/hylafax/log/c00*, these will explain what is failing.
     
  9. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the log of one of the attempts:
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: SESSION BEGIN 000000129 1310802XXXX
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: HylaFAX (tm) Version 4.3.3
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: SEND FAX: JOB 60 DEST 1310802XXXX COMMID 000000129 DEVICE '/dev/ttyIAX1' FROM 'Tony <myuser@gmail.com>' USER admin
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: STATE CHANGE: RUNNING -> SENDING
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: <-- [12:AT+FCLASS=1\r]
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: --> [2]
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: MODEM set XON/XOFF/FLUSH: input ignored, output disabled
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: DIAL 1310802XXXX
    Oct 16 01:24:08.74: [ 3972]: <-- [16:ATDT1310802XXXX\r]
    Oct 16 01:24:20.15: [ 3972]: --> [7]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.25: [ 3972]: --> HDLC<25:FF C0 02 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 1E 86 62 51 CB>
    Oct 16 01:24:21.25: [ 3972]: --> [2]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.25: [ 3972]: REMOTE CSI "Fax"
    Oct 16 01:24:21.25: [ 3972]: <-- [9:AT+FRH=3\r]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.57: [ 3972]: --> [7]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.57: [ 3972]: --> HDLC<11:FF C8 01 00 77 1F 23 01 08 1E EE>
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: --> [2]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: REMOTE best rate 14400 bit/s
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: REMOTE max A4 page width (215 mm)
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: REMOTE max unlimited page length
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: REMOTE best vres 7.7 line/mm
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: REMOTE format support: MH, MR, MMR
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: REMOTE supports T.30 Annex A, 256-byte ECM
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: REMOTE best 0 ms/scanline
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: USE 14400 bit/s
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: USE error correction mode
    Oct 16 01:24:21.63: [ 3972]: <-- [9:AT+FTH=3\r]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.65: [ 3972]: --> [7]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.65: [ 3972]: <-- HDLC<3:FF C8 DF>
    Oct 16 01:24:21.65: [ 3972]: <-- data [3]
    Oct 16 01:24:21.65: [ 3972]: <-- data [2]
    Oct 16 01:24:22.73: [ 3972]: --> [2]
    Oct 16 01:24:22.73: [ 3972]: MODEM input buffering enabled
    Oct 16 01:24:22.73: [ 3972]: <-- [5:ATH0\r]
    Oct 16 01:24:22.85: [ 3972]: --> [2]
    Oct 16 01:24:22.85: [ 3972]: MODEM set DTR OFF
    Oct 16 01:24:22.85: [ 3972]: MODEM set baud rate: 0 baud (flow control unchanged)
    Oct 16 01:24:22.85: [ 3972]: STATE CHANGE: SENDING -> MODEMWAIT (timeout 5)
    Oct 16 01:24:22.85: [ 3972]: SESSION END


    I checked the other one from when I faxed to a regular POTS fax, and end was the same - 0 baud and timeout 5

    Any ideas?
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Session looks good, without error, but I don't think you are sending any content, you should probably investigate your client setup, have you tried Avantfax, it has a web based client built in. (Redondo Beach eh?)

    Get down to basics and try sendfax from bash to send a text file. (man sendfax)
     
  11. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    haven't tried avantfax yet. I'm using java based JHylafax... is there an easy way to install Avantfax? I already downloaded avantfax-3.1.6.tar.gz package. I'm quite new to Linux :)
     
  12. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is true, and I have looked through some of these, however I'm not great with AT commands and codes, So I stopped looking...:(
    Looking Now...
    When something like what's described happens the log usually ends with something like:
    --> [10:NO CARRIER]
    MODEM No carrier
    SEND FAILED: JOB 2 DEST NXXNXXXXXX ERR No answer (T.30 T1 timeout);of course i took out the number.

    and this(from the same failed file actually):
    FCS error
    DELAY 200 ms
    <-- [9:AT+FRH=3\r]
    --> [7]
    --> [7]
    --> [36:ÿ ­UHqLaFA
     
  13. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's in the elastix-extras repo. just install from elastix home page updates tab.
     
  14. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    To dwells:
    I posted my fax dialing log on the previous page. It seems fine. Just data is not passed through... I get blank pdf confirmation page, and remote end gets nothing.
     
  15. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes they have a script...I played with it a bit, because it will break the Elastix dashboard, as it sets up a new virtual web for it. I changed mine to a different port, and all is well. I also changed permissions for certain things to finalize the success of the installation.

    It was easy enough with the script provided. They also come with an uninstall script if you mess something up. (just be carefull with it)
     
  16. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah sorry for being out of order I stepped away, and didn't post.

    dicko: does that install go off without a hitch? Maybe I should have tried that first? Either way I learned from the scratch install.
     
  17. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know, I've recently been using a modified (anglicized (well us-anglicized, letter size, and a few other changes in the local_config.php) , no tesseract cos it sucks and html2ps initialized) version of ramoncio's script, but the rpm is his also and I trust him implicitly.
     
  18. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damit... too bad I read your warning about web interface. I can't connect to regular port 443 interface :( I guess the Avantfax broke it.. did it change to different port, or there is a conflict? I'm on port 10000 Webmin.. help me fix this please :) What do I need to change to be able to see main menu for Elastix, and access Avantfax too (possibly on different port?)
     
  19. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah exactly...

    From webmin change apache virtual server that was created to another unused port.
    set it to listen on that port "Listen XX" then the virtual setup...
    Listen XX
    <VirtualHost *:XX> <--damn emoticons.. "* : XX" no spaces...
    DocumentRoot /var/www/avantfax
    ErrorLog logs/avantfax-error_log
    CustomLog logs/avantfax-access_log common
    ServerName avantfax
    </VirtualHost>

    This file is located @ /etc/httpd/conf.d/avantfax.conf
    Make sure the port you choose is open from where you are. If you are local no worries.
     
  20. t0lik

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually... hmm... I rebooted the server, and 443 interface is back. I also tried to use /avantfax, and i got Avantfax login page. Now.. it's in spanish for some reason. And what's the login? Where I'm going to create them?
     

Share This Page