Cant make outgoing toll free calls

jfarmer

Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Can't Make outgoing Toll Free calls 24 Minutes ago Karma: 0
I finally have my elastix box set up so i can call in and call out. But i cant seem to call Toll Free numbers. I have tryed adding sip trunks to handle the calls but nothing seems to work. Is there something I'm missing?


My setup


Trunks
: PSTN (T1 24 channles)
: Sip (backup for t1)
: sip (toll free)

Outbound routes
: local/long distance
1NXXNXXXXXX
NXXNXXXXXX
NXXXXXX

PSTN>SIP(backup)

:Toll Free
1800NXXXXXX
1888NXXXXXX
1877NXXXXXX
1866NXXXXXX

SIP(Toll Free)
 

jfarmer

Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
bump
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
What is not working?
Your sip toll free trunk?

If you don't give us infos on your trunk config how can we help you?

If you add the Zap channels and your SIP backup on your Toll free route does it work?
 

jfarmer

Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I can't call any toll free number. Right now I'm using gizmo as a VSP for toll free. Even if I add the Zap trunk and the backup sip trunk to the toll free route it still doesn't work.


gizmo info that I'm useing

allow=ulaw&alaw&gsm&ilbc
fromdomain=proxy01.sipphone.com
fromuser=1747xxxxxxx
host=proxy01.sipphone.com
insecure=very
secret=xxxxxxxx
type=peer
username=1747xxxxxx


I did notice this from the console

Got SIP response 482 "Loop Detected" back from 198.65.166.131
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Many "free" VSPs will not terminate TollFree Calls (It costs's them money, you didn't pay, why would they?) if Gizmo fails the call it fails, period, Asterisk won't try another trunk as the call completed (but failed). You need to set up an alternative outbound route for those tollfree calls that will complete on a trunk that you actually pay for ("Toll Free" is a complicated system, but it certainly isn't free, it justs sounds that way)
 

jfarmer

Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Lol I found what the problem was for some reason my router got miss configured and sent all traffic from port 5060 to a internal host. Everthing i working now and i can make toll free calls (and gizmo is a free toll free VSP)
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Glad you got it working. Don't you hate it when routers get "mis-configured" all on their own? :) :)
 

Members online

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,918
Messages
130,924
Members
17,601
Latest member
andrebr
Top