Can't hear "your current balance is $"...

Discussion in 'General' started by jessie, May 6, 2009.

  1. jessie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help,

    Slow by slow, I manage to make the A2billing works with my objective. But as for now, I have this issue upon calling and entering the Card Number. I don't hear the "your current balance is $". How to enable or how to work on this?


    Best Regards,


    Jessie
     
  2. bucasia

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to check in the file /etc/asterisk/a2billing.conf where you will find a lot of settings for playing audio.

    Unfortunately you're probably using A2Billing version 1.32 so you can't do this though the interface I don't think (editing this config file through the GUI was introduced in version 1.34)
     
  3. jessie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Bucasia,

    Thank you very much for your time. Here is my a2billing.conf parameters:

    [agi-conf1]

    ; the debug level
    ; 0=none, 1=low, 2=normal, 3=all
    debug = 1

    ; Asterisk Version Information
    ; 1_1,1_2,1_4 By Default it will take 1_2 or higher
    asterisk_version = 1_2

    ; Manage the answer on the call
    answer_call = NO

    ; Play audio - this will disable all stream file but not the Get Data
    ; for wholesale ensure that the authentication works and than number_try = 1
    play_audio = NO
    i
    ; play the goodbye message when the user has finished.
    say_goodbye = NO

    ; play the goodbye message when the user has finished.
    say_goodbye = NO

    ; enable the menu to choose the language
    ; press 1 for English, pulsa 2 para el espa
     
  4. bucasia

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Jessie,

    I think you need -

    answer_call = YES
    play_audio = YES

    Matt
     
  5. jessie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Matt,

    Thank you for your idea. But to share with, the variables "YES" is not working to me. Mr. jgutierrez suggested to used "yes" instead of the capitalized value and it really works well.

    Thank you very much to your time and support anyway...cheers


    Best Regards,

    Jessie
     

Share This Page