Can't get Red-Fone foneBRIDGE2 working after...

Discussion in 'General' started by izrunas, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. izrunas

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wanted to swap out an old Trixbox system with a nice, new Elastix box and all was well until I tried to get the Red-Fone foneBRIDGE2 working. It is a quad-span model with no EC. If someone would help me figure this out, it would be fantastic since putting the Trixbox back in place would just about kill me. ;-)

    /etc/redfone.conf:
    Code:
    [globals]
    fb=10.10.10.12
    # Which port to use for TDMoE Traffic (1 or 2)
    port=1
    # Which Asterisk server destination MAC address for TDMoE Traffic?
    server=00:30:1B:44:6A:3E
    # For 2.0 version firmware/hardware and above, specify priorities as
    # priorities=0,1,2,3
    # or for all internal timing
    # priorities=0,0,0,0
    priorities=0,1,2,3
    
    #SPAN 1 T1
    [span1]
    framing=esf
    encoding=b8zs
    
    #SPAN 2 T1
    [span2]
    framing=esf
    encoding=b8zs
    
    #SPAN 3 T1
    [span3]
    framing=esf
    encoding=b8zs
    
    
    #SPAN 4 T1
    [span4]
    framing=esf
    encoding=b8zs
    
    /etc/dahdi/system.conf:
    Code:
    # Dahdi Configuration File
    #
    # This file is parsed by the Dahdi Configurator, dahdi_cfg
    #
    
    dynamic=ethmf,eth0/00:50:C2:65:D0:F8/0,24,0
    dynamic=ethmf,eth0/00:50:C2:65:D0:F8/1,24,0
    dynamic=ethmf,eth0/00:50:C2:65:D0:F8/2,24,0
    dynamic=ethmf,eth0/00:50:C2:65:D0:F8/3,24,1
    
    # PRI Channels
    bchan=1-23
    dchan=24
    
    
    loadzone        = us
    defaultzone     = us
    
    # Global Data
    
    /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf:
    Code:
    ;
    ; Zapata telephony interface
    ;
    ; Configuration file
    
    [trunkgroups]
    
    [channels]
    #echocancel=yes
    #echocancelwhenbridged=yes
    #echotraining=128
    
    
    language=en
    context=from-pstn
    switchtype=national
    signalling=pri_cpe
    rxgain=0.0
    txgain=-2.0
    ; channel => 1-23
    rxwink=300              ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
    ;
    ; Whether or not to do distinctive ring detection on FXO lines
    ;
    ;usedistinctiveringdetection=yes
    
    
    
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no
    callwaiting=yes
    usecallingpres=yes
    callwaitingcallerid=yes
    threewaycalling=yes
    transfer=yes
    cancallforward=yes
    callreturn=yes
    ;rxgain=15.0
    ;txgain=15.0
    group=0
    callgroup=1
    pickupgroup=1
    immediate=no
    
    channel => 1-23     
    
    ;faxdetect=both
    faxdetect=incoming
    ;faxdetect=outgoing
    ;faxdetect=no  
    
    ;Include genzaptelconf configs
    #include zapata-auto.conf
    
    group=1    
    
    ;Include AMP configs
    #include chan_dahdi_additional.conf
    
    fonulator -vq
    Code:
    Detecting foneBRIDGE
    Span 1 configured as: T1,ESF,B8ZS
    Span 2 configured as: T1,ESF,B8ZS
    Span 3 configured as: T1,ESF,B8ZS
    Span 4 configured as: T1,ESF,B8ZS
    SW ver: 1.1.9.3
    SW Compile date: Nov 12 2007 12:49:27
    SW Build: 8
    MAC Address: 00:50:c2:65:d0:f8
    IP Address[0]: 10.10.10.12
    IP Address[1]: 10.10.10.13
    DSP Status: Bypassed
    
    ifconfig:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:1B:44:6A:3E  
              inet addr:10.10.10.10  Bcast:10.10.10.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::230:1bff:fe44:6a3e/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2862243 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2933417 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:3240039600 (3.0 GiB)  TX bytes:3320560086 (3.0 GiB)
              Interrupt:177 
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:F7:3A:7F:58  
              inet addr:192.168.187.7  Bcast:192.168.187.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::213:f7ff:fe3a:7f58/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:6215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:4499 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:1812227 (1.7 MiB)  TX bytes:1234745 (1.1 MiB)
              Interrupt:201 Base address:0x2000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:11621 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:11621 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:1693959 (1.6 MiB)  TX bytes:1693959 (1.6 MiB)
    
    From the data lights and from the packets listed, it is obvious that the Red-Fone is communicating with the server, but yet, "All circuits are busy now" from the inside and busy signals from the outside.

    Help!?!?!? (thank you in advance, if you can help me make sure that old Trixbox reaches the junk heap)
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off I would flash the box with a more recent firmware

    you:

    SW ver: 1.1.9.3

    latest:

    SW ver: 2.1.1

    You have only one T1 span in use is that correct?

    your timing is

    priorities=0,1,2,3

    Is span one supposed to be the master clock, and you are talking to a PBX?
    Your signalling:

    signalling=pri_cpe

    suggests otherwise so maybe

    priorities=1,0,0,0 might be more appropriate(after firmware update).

    dahdi_tool should give you a quick view of the redfone status

    as will fonulator -vs show any framing/sync errors

    You might need to fonulator --write-config, if the mac address of your current machine's MAC address is not committed to the redfone's configuration (the old trixbox MAC perhaps?).
     
  3. izrunas

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to update the firmware via an SSH session, but it seems to have not taken. I will go back to the site today and power cycle the Red Fone.

    Yes, I only have one PRI circuit attached to the unit.

    dahdi_tool gave us an "OK" up till the unit locked up with the failed firmware update.

    fonulator -vs gave no errors

    I used fonulator --write-config whenever fonulator -vq did not return the right variables (a c ouple of times).
     

Share This Page