Can't change voicemail Greeting- no options given

Discussion in 'General' started by newboy, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. newboy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I am trying to change the voicemail greeting for an extension. When i dial *97, it plays the first IVR but when i press 0, it says "Press 2" and then the voice drops. The actual call still stays connected.

    Can someone suggest what could be the problem and what can be done to fix this?
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attach the CLI's output when you are trying to do it
     
  3. newboy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the CLI's output

    The same thing happens, no matter what option i select (0,2 or anything else)..


    ------------------- CLI OUTPUT----------------------------------------------------
    Connected to Asterisk 1.4.24 currently running on elastix
    Verbosity is at least 3
    -- Registered SIP '3999' at 220.244.70.162 port 5060
    -- Executing [*97@from-internal:1] Answer("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "") in new st ack
    -- Executing [*97@from-internal:2] Wait("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "1") in new sta ck
    -- Executing [*97@from-internal:3] Macro("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "user-callerid |") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] Set("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "AMPUSER=399 9") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "0?report ") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] ExecIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "1|Set|RE ALCALLERIDNUM=3999") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] Set("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "AMPUSER=399 9") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] Set("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "AMPUSERCIDN AME=FX Voicemail") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "0?report ") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "AMPUSERCID= 3999") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] Set("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "CALLERID(al l)="FX Voicemail" <3999>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:9] ExecIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "0|Set|CH ANNEL(language)=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:10] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "0?conti nue") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:11] Set("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "__TTL=64") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:12] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "1?conti nue") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-user-callerid,s,19)
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:19] NoOp("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "Using Cal lerID "FX Voicemail" <3999>") in new stack
    -- Executing [*97@from-internal:4] Macro("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "get-vmcontext |3999") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-get-vmcontext:1] Set("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "VMCONTEXT=d efault") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-get-vmcontext:2] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "0?200:30 0") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-get-vmcontext,s,300)
    -- Executing [s@macro-get-vmcontext:300] NoOp("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "") in ne w stack
    -- Executing [*97@from-internal:5] MailboxExists("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "3999@ default") in new stack
    -- Executing [*97@from-internal:6] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "1?mbexist") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-internal,*97,106)
    -- Executing [*97@from-internal:106] VoiceMailMain("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "399 9@default") in new stack
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-youhave' (language 'au')
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-no' (language 'au')
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-messages' (language 'au')
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-opts' (language 'au')
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-helpexit' (language 'au')
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-opts' (language 'au')
    == Spawn extension (from-internal, *97, 106) exited non-zero on 'SIP/3999-08cb 46a0'
    -- Executing [h@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "hangupcall") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "1?skiprg") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,4)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:4] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "1?skipblkvm ") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,7)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:7] GotoIf("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "1?theend") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] Hangup("SIP/3999-08cb46a0", "") in new s tack
    == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 9) exited non-zero on 'SIP/3999-08cb4 6a0' in macro 'hangupcall'
    == Spawn extension (from-internal, s, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/3999-08cb46a0 '
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which version of Elastix do you have? Which version of asterisk do you have? Have you edited any configuration file? What changes have you done? Why isn't asterisk asking you a password for your extension? The normal behaviour is that it prompts for it. Have you tried to test the same switching the language from au to en? Same result? On my elastix 1.6 I have an audio called vm-options, while on yours you have vm-opts.
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You apparently installed an alternate language (au = australian?) and it probably has the wrong ownership/permisions, if so from bash:

    chown -R asterisk:asterisk /var/lib/asterisk/sounds/
    chmod -R 775 /var/lib/asterisk/sounds/


    might well fix it
     
  6. newboy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using Elastix 1.5, Asterisk 1.4.24..

    I have not made any changes to any configuration file neither i have installed any alternate language.

    The voicemail is not asking for the password because i have removed the password. Previously, It was asking me for password but when i entered it, it said incorrect password and when i tried again the call went blank for a while and then dropped.

    So i removed the password and then tried again. It let me in but then i faced this problem and the calls goes blank after i make a selection in the first IVR.
     
  7. newboy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried

    chown -R asterisk:asterisk /var/lib/asterisk/sounds/
    chmod -R 775 /var/lib/asterisk/sounds/

    but still the same thing...
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    from your original post
    .
    .
    .-- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-youhave' (language 'au'
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-no' (language 'au'
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-messages' (language 'au'
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-opts' (language 'au'
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-helpexit' (language 'au'
    -- <SIP/3999-08cb46a0> Playing 'vm-opts' (language 'au'
    .
    .
    so we know Asterisk is at least trying to play the sound files but it is trying to play australian sound files, by default that would be "language 'en'" hence my question, I believe that somehow you changed the language prefs to 'au' and I believe that would require those files to be in /var/lib/asterisk/sounds/au/ , I might be wrong I often am, so this is just my 2 cents worth.

    for a more detailed overview:

    http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+sound+files
     
  9. newboy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the new update:

    Until now i had been logging to Asterisk using external IP. I tried to log in using the internal IP and the voicemail worked fine.

    Any idea why i could be getting error when logging through external IP?
     
  10. newboy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    The new update in this is that i am able to change the voicemail greetings when i use the internal IP address 10.x.x.x but if i am using the external IP to connect to the PBX, that is when i get the problem.

    I have the following ports open on the router:

    TCP/UDP - 5060
    UDP - 10000 to 20000

    Have i got the right ports open?
     
  11. ashir24

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    open MGCP Port too. 5036 UDP
     

Share This Page