cant add agent

Discussion in 'General' started by boblefeb, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    whenever I try to add an agent nothing happens. I click save... nothing

    I was having difficulties uploading the module at first and that could be the issue. If it was improperly uploaded. How would I go about removing the module or am i missing something to add an agent.

    I attached screenshot of me trying to add the agent. [​IMG]
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try using Firefox, not IE, if you want to install again the module, what I would do, is to delete the call_center database and then install again the call center module
     
  3. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my add an agent there is not a location for QUEUE. I noticed in all the manuals and guides the add an agent page has that.
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I think that you are reviewing an old version, you may use this guide:

    call center
     
  5. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats in spanish

    any in english?
     
  6. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, I'm sure that there should be a guide in english, but you will need to search it on the web. Also you may use the google feature to translate the whole site.

    Just one recommendation, when you are going to set the numbers to be dialed on the outbound campaign, don't use any outbound route pattern, just put the number as it should be dialed directly from the trunk
     
  7. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I deleted the call center database from mysql and the module still appears in the web view. So I tried reinstalling it and it still doesnt let me add an agent
     
  8. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the error message? What version of elastix do you have? what version of the call center have you installed?
     
  9. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    no error message comes up. Nothing happens when I click save.

    Elastix 1.5.2-2
    Call center 1.5

    When 1.5 didnt work i tried uploading 1.4, thinking it might be more stable.

    on a side note I uploaded the Developer module to get rid of the call center tab.
     
  10. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    let me try the new manual, it has quite a few steps before add agents that the manual on sourceforge skips.
     
  11. l0c0luke

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    By chance, are you entering a password with letters in it? Must be all numbers I found out.

    Try doing numbers for all the fields.
     
  12. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    reading through the manual you linked to resulted in the error listed below:

    sql = INSERT INTO agent (number, name, password) VALUES ('101', 'a101', '101' )

    ive tried all numbers ... and get the error above
     
  13. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I figured out why its not adding the agent. At first, I did not realize you needed to keep the password all numbers. By the time that was discovered I had already deleted the call_center database. Now when I upload the module it doesnt create the database call_center anymore.

    Is it not creating the database b/c i changed the mysql password?







    I seem to be digging a deeper and deeper whole for myself
     
  14. boblefeb

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Figured it out...
    It was the password want ALL numbers. Then in the process of trying to fix that I changed the mysql password which opened a can of worms.
     

Share This Page