cant add agent

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
whenever I try to add an agent nothing happens. I click save... nothing

I was having difficulties uploading the module at first and that could be the issue. If it was improperly uploaded. How would I go about removing the module or am i missing something to add an agent.

I attached screenshot of me trying to add the agent.
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Try using Firefox, not IE, if you want to install again the module, what I would do, is to delete the call_center database and then install again the call center module
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
In my add an agent there is not a location for QUEUE. I noticed in all the manuals and guides the add an agent page has that.
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hi, I think that you are reviewing an old version, you may use this guide:

call center
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
thats in spanish

any in english?
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Yep, I'm sure that there should be a guide in english, but you will need to search it on the web. Also you may use the google feature to translate the whole site.

Just one recommendation, when you are going to set the numbers to be dialed on the outbound campaign, don't use any outbound route pattern, just put the number as it should be dialed directly from the trunk
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I deleted the call center database from mysql and the module still appears in the web view. So I tried reinstalling it and it still doesnt let me add an agent
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
What is the error message? What version of elastix do you have? what version of the call center have you installed?
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
no error message comes up. Nothing happens when I click save.

Elastix 1.5.2-2
Call center 1.5

When 1.5 didnt work i tried uploading 1.4, thinking it might be more stable.

on a side note I uploaded the Developer module to get rid of the call center tab.
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
let me try the new manual, it has quite a few steps before add agents that the manual on sourceforge skips.
 

l0c0luke

Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
By chance, are you entering a password with letters in it? Must be all numbers I found out.

Try doing numbers for all the fields.
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
reading through the manual you linked to resulted in the error listed below:

sql = INSERT INTO agent (number, name, password) VALUES ('101', 'a101', '101' )

ive tried all numbers ... and get the error above
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
I think I figured out why its not adding the agent. At first, I did not realize you needed to keep the password all numbers. By the time that was discovered I had already deleted the call_center database. Now when I upload the module it doesnt create the database call_center anymore.

Is it not creating the database b/c i changed the mysql password?







I seem to be digging a deeper and deeper whole for myself
 

boblefeb

Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Figured it out...
It was the password want ALL numbers. Then in the process of trying to fix that I changed the mysql password which opened a can of worms.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,567
Latest member
achilont13
Top